Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Atlanta 1996 - Boxing

Home / Back

Men: Light Flyweight

Weight limit: 48 kg [106 lbs]
Date: 3 August 1996

Men: Flyweight

Weight limit: 51 kg [112 lbs]
Date: 4 August 1996

Rank Name Nation
1 Maikro Romero CUB
2 Boulat Djoumadilov KAZ
3 Albert Pakeev RUS
3 Zoltan Lunka GER
5 Mahdi Assous ALG
5 Elias Recaido PHI
5 Daniel Reyes COL
5 Damaen Kelly IRL

Men: Bantamweight

Weight limit: 54 kg [119 lbs]
Date: 3 August 1996

Men: Featherweight

Weight limit: 57 kg [126 lbs]
Date: 4 August 1996

Rank Name Nation
1 Somluck Kamsing THA
2 Serafim Todorov BUL
3 Floyd Mayweather USA
3 Pablo Julio Chacon ARG
5 Lorenzo Aragon CUB
5 Falk Huste GER
5 Janos Nagy HUN
5 Ramaz Paliani RUS

Men: Lightweight

Weight limit: 60 kg [132 lbs]
Date: 3 August 1996

Men: Light Welterweight

Weight limit: 63.5 kg [140 lbs]
Date: 4 August 1996

Rank Name Nation
1 Hector Vinent CUB
2 Oktay Urkal GER
3 Bolat Niazymbetov KAZ
3 Fathi Missaoui TUN
5 Nordine Mouchi FRA
5 Mohamed Allalou ALG
5 Babak Moghimi IRI
5 Edward Zaharov RUS

Men: Welterweight

Weight limit: 67 kg [148 lbs]
Date: 3 August 1996

Rank Name Nation
1 Oleg Saitov RUS
2 Juan Hernandez Sierra CUB
3 Marian Simion ROU
3 Daniel Santos PUR
5 Nariman Atayev UZB
5 Nurzhan Smanov KAZ
5 Hasan Al DEN
5 Kamel Chater TUN

Men: Light Middleweight

Weight limit: 71 kg [157 lbs]
Date: 3 August 1996

Men: Middleweight

Weight limit: 75 kg [165 lbs]
Date: 3 August 1996

Men: Light Heavyweight

Weight limit: 81 kg [179 lbs]
Date: 4 August 1996

Rank Name Nation
1 Vassili Jirov KAZ
2 Lee Seung-Bae KOR
3 Thomas Ulrich GER
3 Antonio Tarver USA
5 Stipe Drvis CRO
5 Daniel Bispo Jr. BRA
5 Troy Amos Ross CAN
5 Enrique Flores PUR

Men: Heavyweight

Weight limit: 91 kg [201 lbs]
Date: 3 August 1996

Rank Name Nation
1 Felix Savon CUB
2 David Defiagbon CAN
3 Nate Jones USA
3 Luan Krasniqi GER
5 Giorgi Kandelaki GEO
5 Serguei Dychkov BLR
5 Jiang Tao CHN
5 Christophe Mendy FRA

Men: Super Heavyweight

Weight limit: over 91 kg [201 lbs]
Date: 4 August 1996

Rank Name Nation
1 Volodymyr Klychko UKR
2 Paea Wolfgram TGA
3 Duncan Dokiwari NGR
3 Alexey Lezin RUS
5 Alexis Rubalcaba CUB
5 Rene Monse GER
5 Adaliat Mamedov AZE
5 Attila Levin SWE
© 2011 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 20:44 on 23/07/2011
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français