Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Medallists

Home

Filter:

Games: Paris 1924
Sport: All
Nation: All

Artistic Gymnastics

Men: All-Around

1 Leon Štukelj YUG
2 Robert Pražák TCH
3 Bedřich Šupčík TCH

Men: Team

1 Ferdinando Mandrini; Mario Lertora; Vittorio Lucchetti; Francesco Martino; Luigi Cambiaso; Giuseppe Paris; Giorgio Zampori; Luigi Maiocco ITA
2 Jean Gounot; Léon Delsarte; Albert Séguin; Eugène Cordonnier; François Gangloff; Arthur Hermann; André Higelin; Joseph Huber FRA
3 August Güttinger; Jean Gutweniger; Hans Grieder; Georges Miez; Josef Wilhelm; Otto Pfister; Carl Widmer; Antoine Rebetez SUI

Men: Pommel Horse

1 Josef Wilhelm SUI
2 Jean Gutweniger SUI
3 Antoine Rebetez SUI

Men: Rings

1 Francesco Martino ITA
2 Robert Pražák TCH
3 Ladislav Vácha TCH

Men: Vault

1 Frank Kriz USA
2 Jan Koutný TCH
3 Bohumil Mořkovský TCH

Men: Parallel Bars

1 August Güttinger SUI
2 Robert Pražák TCH
3 Giorgio Zampori ITA

Men: Horizontal Bar

1 Leon Štukelj YUG
2 Jean Gutweniger SUI
3 André Higelin FRA

Men: Rope Climbing

1 Bedřich Šupčík TCH
2 Albert Séguin FRA
3 August Güttinger SUI
3 Ladislav Vácha TCH

Men: Side Horse

1 Albert Séguin FRA
2 Jean Gounot FRA
2 François Gangloff FRA

Athletics

Men: 100m

1 Harold Abrahams GBR
2 Jackson Scholz USA
3 Arthur Porritt NZL

Men: 200m

1 Jackson Scholz USA
2 Charles Paddock USA
3 Eric Liddell GBR

Men: 400m

1 Eric Liddell GBR
2 Horatio Fitch USA
3 Guy Butler GBR

Men: 800m

1 Douglas Lowe GBR
2 Paul Martin SUI
3 Schuyler Enck USA

Men: 1500m

1 Paavo Nurmi FIN
2 Willy Scharer SUI
3 Henry Stallard GBR

Men: 5000m

1 Paavo Nurmi FIN
2 Ville Ritola FIN
3 Edvin Wide SWE

Men: 10000m

1 Ville Ritola FIN
2 Edvin Wide SWE
3 Eero Berg FIN

Men: Marathon

1 Albin Stenroos FIN
2 Romeo Bertini ITA
3 Clarence DeMar USA

Men: 110m Hurdles

1 Daniel Kinsey USA
2 Sydney Atkinson RSA
3 Sten Pettersson SWE

Men: 400m Hurdles

1 Morgan Taylor USA
2 Erik "Erkka" Wilen FIN
3 Ivan Riley USA

Men: 3000m Steeplechase

1 Ville Ritola FIN
2 Elias Katz FIN
3 Paul Bontemps FRA

Men: 10km Walk

1 Ugo Frigerio ITA
2 Gordon Goodwin GBR
3 Cecil McMaster RSA

Men: Cross-Country

1 Paavo Nurmi FIN
2 Ville Ritola FIN
3 Earle Johnson USA

Men: Cross-Country Team

1 Paavo Nurmi; Ville Ritola; Heikki Liimatainen; Vaino Sipila; Eino Rastas; Eero Berg FIN
2 Earle Johnson; Arthur Studenroth; August Fager; Jimmy Henigan; John Gray; Verne Booth USA
3 Gustave Lauvaux; Gaston Heuet; Maurice Norland; Roger Marchal; Andre Lausseig; Lucien Dolques FRA

Men: 4x100m Relay

1 Loren Murchison; Louis Clarke; Frank Hussey; J. Alfred LeConey USA
2 Harold Abrahams; Walter Rangeley; William Nichol; Lancelot Royle GBR
3 Jan de Vries; Jacob Boot; Henricus Broos; Marinus van den Berge NED

Men: 4x400m Relay

1 Alan Helffrich; Commodore Cochran; Oliver MacDonald; William Stevenson USA
2 Artur Svensson; Erik Bylehn; Gustaf Wejnarth; Nils Engdahl SWE
3 Edward Toms; George Renwick; Guy Butler; Richard Ripley GBR

Men: 3000m Team Race

1 Paavo Nurmi; Ville Ritola; Elias Katz; Sameli Tala; Frej Liewendahl; Eino Seppala FIN
2 Bernard MacDonald; Herbert Johnston; George Webber; Walter Porter; Arthur Clark; William Seagrove GBR
3 Edward Kirby; William Cox; Willard Tibbetts; Leo Larrivee; Joie Ray; James Connolly USA

Men: High Jump

1 Harold Osborn USA
2 Leroy Brown USA
3 Pierre Lewden FRA

Men: Pole Vault

1 Lee Barnes USA
2 Glen Graham USA
3 James Brooker USA

Men: Long Jump

1 DeHart Hubbard USA
2 Edward Gourdin USA
3 Sverre Hansen NOR

Men: Triple Jump

1 Anthony Winter AUS
2 Luis Brunetto ARG
3 Vilho "Ville" Tuulos FIN

Men: Shot Put

1 Bud Houser USA
2 Glenn Hartranft USA
3 Ralph Hills USA

Men: Discus Throw

1 Bud Houser USA
2 Vilho Niittymaa FIN
3 Thomas Lieb USA

Men: Hammer Throw

1 Frederic Tootell USA
2 Matt McGrath USA
3 Malcolm Nokes GBR

Men: Javelin Throw

1 Jonni Myyra FIN
2 Gunnar Lindstrom SWE
3 Eugene Oberst USA

Men: Decathlon

1 Harold Osborn USA
2 Emerson Norton USA
3 Aleksander Klumberg EST

Men: Pentathlon

1 Eero Lehtonen FIN
2 Elemer Somfay HUN
3 Robert LeGendre USA

Fencing

Men: Foil, individual

1 Roger Ducret FRA
2 Philippe Cattiau FRA
3 Maurice Van Damme BEL

Men: Foil, team

1 Philippe Cattiau; Jacques Coutrot; Guy de Luget; Roger Ducret; Lucien Gaudin; Henri Jobier; Andre Labatut; Joseph Peroteaux FRA
2 Désiré Beaurain; Marcel Berre; Charles Crahay; Fernand de Montigny; Albert De Roocker; Maurice Van Damme BEL
3 Laszlo Berti; Istvan Lichteneckert; Sandor Posta; Zoltan Schenker; Odon von Tersztyanszky HUN

Men: Epee, individual

1 Charles Delporte BEL
2 Roger Ducret FRA
3 Nils Hellsten SWE

Men: Epee, team

1 Geo Buchard; Roger Ducret; Lucien Gaudin; Andre Labatut; Lionel Liottel; Alexandre Lippmann; Georges Tainturier FRA
2 Paul Anspach; Joseph De Craecker; Charles Delporte; Fernand de Montigny; Ernest Gevers; Léon Tom BEL
3 Giulio Basletta; Marcelo Bertinetti; Giovanni Canova; Vincenzo Cuccia; Virgilio Mantegazza; Oreste Moricca ITA

Men: Sabre, individual

1 Sandor Posta HUN
2 Roger Ducret FRA
3 Janos Garay HUN

Men: Sabre, team

1 Renato Anselmi; Guido Balzarini; Marcelo Bertinetti; Bino Bini; Vincenzo Cuccia; Oreste Moricca; Oreste Puliti; Giulio Sarrocchi ITA
2 Laszlo Berti; Janos Garay; Sandor Posta; Jozsef Rady; Zoltan Schenker; Laszlo Szechy; Odon von Tersztyanszky; Jeno Uhlyarik HUN
3 Arie de Jong; Jetze Doorman; Hendrik Scherpenhuijzen; Jan van der Wiel; Maarten van Dulm; Henri Wijnoldy-Daniels NED

Women: Foil, individual

1 Ellen Osiier DEN
2 Gladys Davis GBR
3 Grete Heckscher DEN

Rowing

Men: Single Sculls

1 Jack Beresford Jr. GBR
2 Garrett Gilmore USA
3 Josef Schneider SUI

Men: Coxless Pair

1 Teun Beijnen; Willy Rösingh NED
2 Maurice Monney-Bouton; Georges Piot FRA
3 Gordon Killick; Thomas Southgate GBR

Men: Double Sculls

1 Paul Costello; Jack Kelly Sr. USA
2 Marc Detton; Jean-Pierre Stock FRA
3 Rudolf Bosshard; Heini Thoma SUI

Men: Coxed Pair

1 Édouard Candeveau; Alfred Felber; Émile Lachapelle SUI
2 Ercole Olgeni; Giovanni Scatturin; Gino Sopracordevole ITA
3 Leon Butler; Harold Wilson; Ed Jennings USA

Men: Coxless Four

1 Maxwell Eley; James McNabb; Robert Morrison; Terence Sanders GBR
2 Archie Black; George MacKay; Colin Finlayson; Bill Wood CAN
3 Émile Albrecht; Alfred Probst; Eugen Sigg; Hans Walter SUI

Men: Coxed Four

1 Émile Albrecht; Alfred Probst; Eugen Sigg; Hans Walter; Walter Loosli SUI
2 Eugène Constant; Louis Gressier; Georges Lecointe; Raymond Talleux; Marcel Lepan FRA
3 Bob Gerhardt; Sid Jelinek; Ed Mitchell; Henry Welsford; John Kennedy USA

Men: Eight

1 Leonard Carpenter; Howard Kingsbury; Al Lindley; John Miller; Babe Rockefeller; Fred Sheffield; Ben Spock; Al Wilson; Chick Stoddard USA
2 Arthur Bell; Robert Hunter; William Langford; Harold Little; John Smith; Warren Snyder; Norman Taylor; William Wallace; Ivor Campbell CAN
3 Antonio Cattalinich; Francesco Cattalinich; Simeone Cattalinich; Giuseppe Crivelli; Latino Galasso; Pietro Ivanov; Bruno Sorich; Carlo Toniatti; Vittorio Gliubich ITA

Sailing

Open / Mixed: Monotype

1 Léon Huybrechts BEL
2 Henrik Robert NOR
3 Hans Dittmar FIN

Open / Mixed: 6 Metre

1 Anders Lundgren; Christopher Johan Dahl; Eugen Peder Lunde NOR
2 Wilhelm Vett; Knud Oluf Degn; Christian Soren Nielsen DEN
3 Johan Carp; Antonij Johannes Guepin; Jan Anthony Vreede NED

Open / Mixed: 8 Metre

1 Carl August Ringvold Sr.; Rick Marlow Bockelie; A.M.? Faye; Harald Hagen; Ingar Nielsen; Carl August Ringvold Jr. NOR
2 Ernest Roney; Edwin Ellis Jacob; Thomas Riggs; Walter Riggs GBR
3 Louis Breguet; Pierre Ganthier; Robert Girardet; Andre Guerrier; Andre Guerrier; Georges Mollard FRA

Swimming

Men: 100m freestyle

1 Johnny Weissmuller USA
2 Duke Kahanamoku USA
3 Samuel Kahanamoku USA

Men: 400m freestyle

1 Johnny Weissmuller USA
2 Arne Borg SWE
3 Andrew "Boy" Charlton AUS

Men: 1500m freestyle

1 Andrew "Boy" Charlton AUS
2 Arne Borg SWE
3 Frank Beaurepaire AUS

Men: 100m backstroke

1 Warren Paoa Kealoha USA
2 Paul Wyatt USA
3 Karoly Bartha HUN

Men: 200m breaststroke

1 Robert Skelton USA
2 Joseph de Combe BEL
3 William Kirschbaum USA

Men: 4x200m freestyle relay

1 Ralph Breyer; Harrison Glancy; Wallace O'Connor; Johnny Weissmuller; Richard Howell USA
2 Andrew "Boy" Charlton; Maurice "Moss" Christie; Frank Beaurepaire; Ernest Henry; Ivan Stedman AUS
3 Arne Borg; Ake Borg; Orvar Trolle; Georg Werner; Thor Henning; Gosta Persson SWE

Women: 100m freestyle

1 Ethel Lackie USA
2 Mariechen Wehselau USA
3 Gertrude Ederle USA

Women: 400m freestyle

1 Martha Norelius USA
2 Helen Wainwright USA
3 Gertrude Ederle USA

Women: 100m backstroke

1 Sybil Bauer USA
2 Phyllis Harding GBR
3 Aileen Riggin USA

Women: 200m breaststroke

1 Lucy Morton GBR
2 Agnes Geraghty USA
3 Gladys Carson GBR

Women: 4x100m freestyle relay

1 Euphrasia Donnelly; Gertrude Ederle; Ethel Lackie; Mariechen Wehselau USA
2 Florence Barker; Constance Jeans; Grace McKenzie; Irene Tanner GBR
3 Aina Berg; Gulli Ewerlund; Wivan Pettersson; Hjordis Topel SWE

Weightlifting

Men: Featherweight

1 Pierino Gabetti ITA
2 Andreas Stadler AUT
3 Arthur Reinmann SUI

Men: Lightweight

1 Edmond Decottignies FRA
2 Anton Zwerina AUT
3 Bohumil Durdis TCH

Men: Middleweight

1 Carlo Galimberti ITA
2 Alfred Neuland EST
3 Jaan Kikkas EST

Men: Light-Heavyweight

1 Charles Rigoulot FRA
2 Fritz Hunenberger SUI
3 Leopold Friedrich AUT

Men: Heavyweight

1 Giuseppe Tonani ITA
2 Franz Aigner AUT
3 Harald Tammer EST
© 2012 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 02:12 on 11/02/2012
Français