Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Sydney 2000 - Athletics - Men: Long Jump

Home / Select a different event

Date: 25 September 2000 / 28 September 2000

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Ivan Pedroso CUB 8.55m [28' ½"]
2 Jai Taurima AUS 8.49m [27' 10 ¼"]
3 Roman Schurenko UKR 8.31m [27' 3 ¼"]
4 Olexiy Lukashevych UKR 8.26m [27' 1 ¼"]
5 Kofi Amoah Prah GER 8.19m [26' 10 ½"]
6 Peter Burge AUS 8.15m [26' 8 ¾"]
7 Luis Felipe Meliz CUB 8.08m [26' 6"]
8 Dwight Phillips USA 8.06m [26' 5 ¼"]
9 Bogdan Tarus ROU 8.00m [26' 3"]
10 Carlos Calado POR 7.94m [26' ½"]
11 Petar Dachev BUL 7.80m [25' 7"]
12 Vladimir Malyavin RUS 7.67m [25' 2"]
Qualifying
13 Kareem Streete-Thompson CAY 7.99m [26' 2 ½"]
14 James Beckford JAM 7.98m [26' 2 ¼"]
15 Gregor Cankar SLO 7.98m [26' 2 ¼"]
16 Kirill Sosunov RUS 7.97m [26' 1 ¾"]
17 Younes Moudrik MAR 7.95m [26' 1"]
18 Husain Al-Sabee KSA 7.94m [26' ½"]
19 Yago Lamela ESP 7.89m [25' 10 ¾"]
20 Cheikh Toure FRA 7.87m [25' 9 ¾"]
21 Danial Jahic SCG 7.85m [25' 9"]
22 Savante Stringfellow USA 7.84m [25' 8 ¾"]
23 Masaki Morinaga JPN 7.84m [25' 8 ¾"]
24 Peter Haeggstroem SWE 7.83m [25' 8 ¼"]
25 Melvin Lister USA 7.82m [25' 7 ¾"]
26 Danil Burkenya RUS 7.79m [25' 6 ¾"]
27 Tomas Bardauskas LTU 7.70m [25' 3 ¼"]
28 Ronald Servius FRA 7.66m [25' 1 ½"]
29 Mattias Sunneborn SWE 7.63m [25' ½"]
30 Nikolay Atanasov BUL 7.62m [25' 0"]
31 El Mehdi El Ghazouani MAR 7.60m [24' 11 ¼"]
32 Richard Duncan CAN 7.60m [24' 11 ¼"]
33 Hatem Mersal EGY 7.59m [24' 10 ¾"]
34 Mark Awere GHA 7.57m [24' 10"]
35 Arnaud Casquette MRI 7.57m [24' 10"]
36 Sinisa Ergotic CRO 7.53m [24' 8 ½"]
37 Erik Nys BEL 7.52m [24' 8"]
38 Ian Lowe CAN 7.51m [24' 7 ¾"]
39 Konstantinos Koukodimos GRE 7.44m [24' 5"]
40 Lao Jianfeng CHN 7.41m [24' 3 ¾"]
41 Teko Folligan TOG 7.40m [24' 3 ¼"]
42 Mesut Yavas TUR 7.35m [24' 1 ¼"]
43 Nelson Ferreira BRA 7.32m [24' ¼"]
44 Shirak Poghosyan ARM 7.24m [23' 9"]
45 Rustam Khusnutdinov UZB 7.24m [23' 9"]
46 Wendell Williams TTO 7.22m [23' 8 ¼"]
Did not qualify for final (No mark set)
Sanjay K Rai IND
Daisuke Watanabe JPN
Sung Hee-Jun KOR
Abdulrahman Al-Nubi QAT
Stephan Louw NAM
Dimitrios Serelis GRE
Liu Hongnin CHN
© 2014 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 13:02 on 09/09/2014
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français