Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Atlanta 1996 - Athletics

Home / Back

Men: 100m

Date: 27 July 1996

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Donovan Bailey CAN 9.84
2 Frankie Fredericks NAM 9.89
3 Ato Boldon TTO 9.90
4 Dennis Mitchell USA 9.99
5 Mike Marsh USA 10.00
6 Davidson Ezinwa NGR 10.14
7 Michael Green JAM 10.16
8 Linford Christie GBR

Men: 200m

Date: 1 August 1996

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Michael Johnson USA 19.32
2 Frankie Fredericks NAM 19.68
3 Ato Boldon TTO 19.80
4 Obadele Thompson BAR 20.14
5 Jeff Williams USA 20.17
6 Ivan Garcia CUB 20.21
7 Patrick Stevens BEL 20.27
8 Mike Marsh USA 20.48

Men: 400m

Date: 29 July 1996

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Michael Johnson USA 43.49
2 Roger Black GBR 44.41
3 Davis Kamoga UGA 44.53
4 Alvin Harrison USA 44.62
5 Iwan Thomas GBR 44.70
6 Roxbert Martin JAM 44.83
7 Davian Clarke JAM 44.99
8 Ibrahim Ismail QAT

Men: 800m

Date: 31 July 1996

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Vebjorn Rodal NOR 1:42.58
2 Hezekiel Sepeng RSA 1:42.74
3 Fred Onyancha KEN 1:42.79
4 Norberto Tellez CUB 1:42.85
5 Nico Motchebon GER 1:43.91
6 David Kiptoo KEN 1:44.19
7 Johnny Gray USA 1:44.21
8 Benyounes Lahlou MAR 1:45.52

Men: 1500m

Date: 3 August 1996

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Noureddine Morceli ALG 3:35.78
2 Fermin Cacho ESP 3:36.40
3 Stephen Kipkorir KEN 3:36.72
4 Laban Rotich KEN 3:37.39
5 William Tanui KEN 3:37.42
6 Abdi Bile SOM 3:38.03
7 Marko Koers NED 3:38.18
8 Ali Hakimi TUN 3:38.19

Men: 5000m

Date: 3 August 1996

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Venuste Niyongabo BDI 13:07.96
2 Paul Bitok KEN 13:08.16
3 Khalid Boulami MAR 13:08.37
4 Dieter Baumann GER 13:08.81
5 Tom Nyariki KEN 13:12.29
6 Bob Kennedy USA 13:12.35
7 Enrique Molina ESP 13:12.91
8 Brahim Lahlafi MAR 13:13.26

Men: 10000m

Date: 29 July 1996

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 27:07.34
2 Paul Tergat KEN 27:08.17
3 Salah Hissou MAR 27:24.67
4 Aloys Nizigama BDI 27:33.79
5 Josphat Machuka KEN 27:35.08
6 Paul Koech KEN 27:35.19
7 Khalid Skah MAR 27:46.98
8 Mathias Ntawulikura RWA 27:50.73

Men: 110m Hurdles

Date: 29 July 1996

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Allen Johnson USA 12.95
2 Mark Crear USA 13.09
3 Florian Schwarthoff GER 13.17
4 Colin Jackson GBR 13.19
5 Emilio Valle CUB 13.20
6 Eugene Swift USA 13.23
7 Kyle Vander-Kuyp AUS 13.40
8 Erick Batte CUB 13.43

Men: 400m Hurdles

Date: 1 August 1996

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Derrick Adkins USA 47.54
2 Samuel Matete ZAM 47.78
3 Calvin Davis USA 47.96
4 Sven Nylander SWE 47.98
5 Rohan Robinson AUS 48.30
6 Fabrizio Mori ITA 48.41
7 Everson Teixeira BRA 48.57
8 Eronilde de Araujo BRA 48.78

Men: 3000m Steeplechase

Date: 2 August 1996

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Joseph Keter KEN 8:07.12
2 Moses Kiptanui KEN 8:08.33
3 Alessandro Lambruschini ITA 8:11.28
4 Matthew Birir KEN 8:17.18
5 Mark Croghan USA 8:17.84
6 Steffen Brand GER 8:18.52
7 Brahim Boulami MAR 8:23.13
8 Jim Svenoey NOR 8:23.39

Men: 4x100m Relay

Date: 3 August 1996

Men: 4x400m Relay

Date: 3 August 1996

Women: 100m

Date: 27 July 1996

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Gail Devers USA 10.94
2 Merlene Ottey JAM 10.94
3 Gwen Torrence USA 10.96
4 Chandra Sturrup BAH 11.00
5 Marina Trandenkova RUS 11.06
6 Natalya Voronova RUS 11.10
7 Mary Onyali NGR 11.13
8 Zhanna Pintusevych UKR 11.14

Women: 200m

Date: 1 August 1996

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Marie-Jose Perec FRA 22.12
2 Merlene Ottey JAM 22.24
3 Mary Onyali NGR 22.38
4 Inger Miller USA 22.41
5 Galina Malchugina RUS 22.45
6 Chandra Sturrup BAH 22.54
7 Juliet Cuthbert JAM 22.60
8 Carlette Guidry USA 22.61

Women: 400m

Date: 29 July 1996

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Marie-Jose Perec FRA 48.25
2 Cathy Freeman AUS 48.63
3 Falilat Ogunkoya NGR 49.10
4 Pauline Davis BAH 49.28
5 Jearl Miles USA 49.55
6 Fatima Yusuf NGR 49.77
7 Sandie Richards JAM 50.45
8 Grit Breuer GER 50.71

Women: 800m

Date: 27 July 1996

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Svetlana Masterkova RUS 1:57.73
2 Ana Quirot CUB 1:58.11
3 Maria Mutola MOZ 1:58.71
4 Kelly Holmes GBR 1:58.81
5 Yelena Afanasyeva RUS 1:59.57
6 Patricia Djate-Taillard FRA 1:59.61
7 Natasha Dukhnova BLR 2:00.32
8 Toni Hodgkinson NZL 2:00.54

Women: 1500m

Date: 3 August 1996

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Svetlana Masterkova RUS 4:00.83
2 Gabriela Szabo ROU 4:01.54
3 Theresia Kiesl AUT 4:03.02
4 Leah Pells CAN 4:03.56
5 Margaret Crowley AUS 4:03.79
6 Carla Sacramento POR 4:03.91
7 Lyudmila Borisova RUS 4:05.90
8 Malgorzata Rydz POL 4:05.92

Women: 5000m

Date: 28 July 1996

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Wang Junxia CHN 14:59.88
2 Pauline Konga KEN 15:03.49
3 Roberta Brunet ITA 15:07.52
4 Michiko Shimizu JPN 15:09.05
5 Paula Radcliffe GBR 15:13.11
6 Yelena Romanova RUS 15:14.09
7 Elena Fidatov ROU 15:16.71
8 Rose Cheruiyot KEN 15:17.33

Women: 10000m

Date: 2 August 1996

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Fernanda Ribeiro POR 31:01.63
2 Wang Junxia CHN 31:02.58
3 Gete Wami ETH 31:06.65
4 Derartu Tulu ETH 31:10.46
5 Masako Chiba JPN 31:20.62
6 Tegla Loroupe KEN 31:23.22
7 Yuko Kawakami JPN 31:23.23
8 Iulia Negura ROU 31:26.46

Women: 100m Hurdles

Date: 31 July 1996

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Ludmila Engquist SWE 12.58
2 Brigita Bukovec SLO 12.59
3 Patricia Girard-Leno FRA 12.65
4 Gail Devers USA 12.66
5 Dionne Rose JAM 12.74
6 Michelle Freeman JAM 12.76
7 Natalya Shekhodanova RUS 12.80
8 Lynda Goode USA 13.11

Women: 400m Hurdles

Date: 31 July 1996

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Deon Hemmings JAM 52.82
2 Kim Batten USA 53.08
3 Tonja Buford-Bailey USA 53.22
4 Debbie-Ann Parris JAM 53.97
5 Heike Meissner GER 54.03
6 Rosey Edeh CAN 54.39
7 Ionela Tirlea ROU 54.40
8 Silvia Rieger GER 54.57

Women: 4x100m Relay

Date: 3 August 1996

Women: 4x400m Relay

Date: 3 August 1996

Men: Marathon

Date: 4 August 1996

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Josia Thugwane RSA 2:12:36
2 Lee Bong-Ju KOR 2:12:39
3 Erick Wainaina KEN 2:12:44
4 Martin Fiz ESP 2:13:20
5 Richard Nerurkar GBR 2:13:39
6 German Silva MEX 2:14:29
7 Steve Moneghetti AUS 2:14:35
8 Benjamin Paredes MEX 2:14:55

Men: 20km walk

Date: 26 July 1996

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Jefferson Perez ECU 1:20:07
2 Ilya Markov RUS 1:20:16
3 Bernardo Segura MEX 1:20:23
4 Nick A'Hern AUS 1:20:31
5 Rishat Shafikov RUS 1:20:41
6 Aigars Fadejevs LAT 1:20:47
7 Mikhail Shchennikov RUS 1:21:09
8 Robert Korzeniowski POL 1:21:13

Men: 50km walk

Date: 2 August 1996

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Robert Korzeniowski POL 3:43:30
2 Mikhail Shchennikov RUS 3:43:46
3 Valenti Massana ESP 3:44:19
4 Arturo Di Mezza ITA 3:44:52
5 Viktor Ginko BLR 3:45:27
6 Ignacio Zamudio MEX 3:46:07
7 Valentin Kononen FIN 3:47:40
8 Sergey Korepanov KAZ 3:48:42

Women: Marathon

Date: 28 July 1996

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Fatuma Roba ETH 2:26:05
2 Valentina Yegorova RUS 2:28:05
3 Yuko Arimori JPN 2:28:39
4 Katrin Doerre-Heinig GER 2:28:45
5 Rocio Rios ESP 2:30:50
6 Lidia Simon ROU 2:31:04
7 Maria Machado POR 2:31:11
8 Sonja Krolik GER 2:31:16

Women: 10km walk

Date: 29 July 1996

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Yelena Nikolayeva RUS 41:49
2 Elisabetta Perrone ITA 42:12
3 Wang Yan CHN 42:19
4 Gu Yan CHN 42:34
5 Rossella Giordano ITA 42:43
6 Olya Kardapoltseva BLR 43:02
7 Katarzyna Radtke POL 43:05
8 Valentina Tsybulskaya BLR 43:21

Men: High Jump

Date: 28 July 1996

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Charles Austin USA 2.39m [7' 10"]
2 Artur Partyka POL 2.37m [7' 9 ¼"]
3 Steve Smith GBR 2.35m [7' 8 ½"]
4 Dragutin Topic SCG 2.32m [7' 7 ¼"]
5 Steinar Hoen NOR 2.32m [7' 7 ¼"]
6 Lambros Papakostas GRE 2.32m [7' 7 ¼"]
7 Tim Forsyth AUS 2.32m [7' 7 ¼"]
8 Lee Jin-Taek KOR 2.29m [7' 6 ¼"]

Men: Pole Vault

Date: 2 August 1996

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Jean Galfione FRA 5.92m [19' 5"]
2 Igor Trandenkov RUS 5.92m [19' 5"]
3 Andrei Tivontchik GER 5.92m [19' 5"]
4 Igor Potapovich KAZ 5.86m [19' 2 ¾"]
5 Pyotr Bochkaryov RUS 5.86m [19' 2 ¾"]
6 Dmitri Markov BLR 5.86m [19' 2 ¾"]
7 Tim Lobinger GER 5.80m [19' ¼"]
8 Lawrence Johnson USA 5.70m [18' 8 ½"]

Men: Long Jump

Date: 29 July 1996

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Carl Lewis USA 8.50m [27' 10 ¾"]
2 James Beckford JAM 8.29m [27' 2 ½"]
3 Joe Greene USA 8.24m [27' ½"]
4 Emmanuel Bangue FRA 8.19m [26' 10 ½"]
5 Mike Powell USA 8.17m [26' 9 ¾"]
6 Gregor Cankar SLO 8.11m [26' 7 ¼"]
7 Aleksandr Glavatskiy BLR 8.07m [26' 5 ¾"]
8 Mattias Sunneborn SWE 8.06m [26' 5 ¼"]

Men: Triple Jump

Date: 27 July 1996

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Kenny Harrison USA 18.09m [59' 4 ¼"]
2 Jonathan Edwards GBR 17.88m [58' 8"]
3 Yoelbi Quesada CUB 17.44m [57' 2 ½"]
4 Mike Conley USA 17.40m [57' 1"]
5 Armen Martirosyan ARM 16.97m [55' 8"]
6 Brian Wellman BER 16.95m [55' 7 ¼"]
7 Galin Georgiev BUL 16.92m [55' 6 ¼"]
8 Robert Howard USA 16.90m [55' 5 ¼"]

Men: Shot Put

Date: 26 July 1996

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Randy Barnes USA 21.62m [70' 11 ¼"]
2 John Godina USA 20.79m [68' 2 ½"]
3 Oleksandr Bagach UKR 20.75m [68' 1"]
4 Paolo Dal Soglio ITA 20.74m [68' ½"]
5 Oliver-Sven Buder GER 20.51m [67' 3 ½"]
6 Roman Virastyuk UKR 20.45m [67' 1"]
7 C.J. Hunter USA 20.39m [66' 10 ¾"]
8 Dragan Peric SCG 20.07m [65' 10 ¼"]

Men: Discus Throw

Date: 31 July 1996

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Lars Riedel GER 69.40m [227' 8 ¼"]
2 Vladimir Dubrovshchik BLR 66.60m [218' 6"]
3 Vasiliy Kaptyukh BLR 65.80m [215' 10 ½"]
4 Tony Washington USA 65.42m [214' 7 ½"]
5 Virgilijus Alekna LTU 65.30m [214' 2 ¾"]
6 Juergen Schult GER 64.62m [212' 0"]
7 Vitaliy Sidorov UKR 63.78m [209' 3"]
8 Vaclavas Kidykas LTU 62.78m [205' 11 ¾"]

Men: Hammer Throw

Date: 28 July 1996

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Balazs Kiss HUN 81.24m [266' 6 ½"]
2 Lance Deal USA 81.12m [266' 1 ¾"]
3 Oleksandr Krykun UKR 80.02m [262' 6 ½"]
4 Andriy Skvaruk UKR 79.92m [262' 2 ½"]
5 Heinz Weis GER 79.78m [261' 9"]
6 Ilya Konovalov RUS 78.72m [258' 3 ¼"]
7 Igor Astapkovich BLR 78.20m [256' 6 ¾"]
8 Sergey Alay BLR 77.38m [253' 10 ½"]

Men: Javelin Throw

Date: 3 August 1996

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Jan Zelezny CZE 88.16m [289' 2 ¾"]
2 Steve Backley GBR 87.44m [286' 10 ½"]
3 Seppo Raty FIN 86.98m [285' 4 ½"]
4 Raymond Hecht GER 86.88m [285' ½"]
5 Boris Henry GER 85.68m [281' 1 ¼"]
6 Sergey Makarov RUS 85.30m [279' 10 ¼"]
7 Kimmo Kinnunen FIN 84.02m [275' 7 ¾"]
8 Tom Pukstys USA 83.58m [274' 2 ½"]

Women: High Jump

Date: 3 August 1996

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Stefka Kostadinova BUL 2.05m [6' 8 ¾"]
2 Niki Bakogianni GRE 2.03m [6' 8"]
3 Inha Babakova UKR 2.01m [6' 7 ¼"]
4 Antonella Bevilacqua ITA 1.99m [6' 6 ¼"]
5 Yelena Gulyayeva RUS 1.99m [6' 6 ¼"]
6 Tatyana Motkova RUS 1.96m [6' 5 ¼"]
6 Nele Zilinskiene LTU 1.96m [6' 5 ¼"]
6 Alina Astafei GER 1.96m [6' 5 ¼"]

Women: Long Jump

Date: 2 August 1996

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Chioma Ajunwa NGR 7.12m [23' 4 ¼"]
2 Fiona May ITA 7.02m [23' ½"]
3 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA 7.00m [22' 11 ½"]
4 Niki Xanthou GRE 6.97m [22' 10 ½"]
5 Iryna Chekhovtsova UKR 6.97m [22' 10 ½"]
6 Agata Karczmarek POL 6.90m [22' 7 ¾"]
7 Iva Prandzheva BUL 6.82m [22' 4 ½"]
8 Nicole Boegman AUS 6.73m [22' 1"]

Women: Triple Jump

Date: 31 July 1996

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Inessa Kravets UKR 15.33m [50' 3 ½"]
2 Inna Lasovskaya RUS 14.98m [49' 1 ¾"]
3 Sarka Kasparkova CZE 14.98m [49' 1 ¾"]
4 Iva Prandzheva BUL 14.92m [48' 11 ½"]
5 Ashia Hansen GBR 14.49m [47' 6 ½"]
6 Olga-Anastasia Vasdeki GRE 14.44m [47' 4 ½"]
7 Ren Ruiping CHN 14.30m [46' 11"]
8 Rodica Mateescu ROU 14.21m [46' 7 ½"]

Women: Shot Put

Date: 2 August 1996

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Astrid Kumbernuss GER 20.56m [67' 5 ½"]
2 Sui Xinmei CHN 19.88m [65' 2 ¾"]
3 Irina Khudoroshkina RUS 19.35m [63' 5 ¾"]
4 Vita Pavlysh UKR 19.30m [63' 3 ¾"]
5 Connie Price-Smith USA 19.22m [63' ¾"]
6 Stephanie Storp GER 19.06m [62' 6 ½"]
7 Kathrin Neimke GER 18.92m [62' 1"]
8 Irina Korzhanenko RUS 18.68m [61' 3 ½"]

Women: Discus Throw

Date: 29 July 1996

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Ilke Wyludda GER 69.66m [228' 6 ½"]
2 Natalya Sadova RUS 66.48m [218' 1 ¼"]
3 Ellina Zvereva BLR 65.64m [215' 4 ¼"]
4 Franka Dietzsch GER 65.48m [214' 10"]
5 Xiao Yanling CHN 64.72m [212' 4"]
6 Olga Chernyavskaya RUS 64.70m [212' 3 ¼"]
7 Nicoleta Grasu ROU 63.28m [207' 7 ¼"]
8 Lisa-Marie Vizaniari AUS 62.48m [204' 11 ¾"]

Women: Javelin Throw

Date: 27 July 1996

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Heli Rantanen FIN 67.94m [222' 10 ¾"]
2 Louise McPaul AUS 65.54m [215' ¼"]
3 Trine Hattestad NOR 64.98m [213' 2 ¼"]
4 Isel Lopez CUB 64.68m [212' 2 ½"]
5 Xiomara Rivero CUB 64.48m [211' 6 ½"]
6 Karen Forkel GER 64.18m [210' 6 ¾"]
7 Mikaela Ingberg FIN 61.52m [201' 10"]
8 Li Lei CHN 60.74m [199' 3 ¼"]

Men: Decathlon

Date: 31 July 1996 / 1 August 1996

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Dan O'Brien USA 8824
2 Frank Busemann GER 8706
3 Tomas Dvorak CZE 8664
4 Steve Fritz USA 8644
5 Eduard Hamalainen BLR 8613
6 Erki Nool EST 8543
7 Robert Zmelik CZE 8422
8 Ramil Ganiyev UZB 8318

Women: Heptathlon

Date: 27 July 1996 / 28 July 1996

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Ghada Shouaa SYR 6780
2 Natalya Sazanovich BLR 6563
3 Denise Lewis GBR 6489
4 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL 6484
5 Eunice Barber SLE 6342
6 Rita Inancsi HUN 6336
7 Sabine Braun GER 6317
8 Kelly Blair USA 6307
© 2014 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 10:45 on 10/10/2016
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français