Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Atlanta 1996 - Athletics - Men: 4x400m Relay

Home / Select a different event

Date: 3 August 1996

Heats

Semi-finals

Final

Rank Name Nation Time
1 LaMont Smith; Alvin Harrison; Derek Mills; Anthuan Maybank { + Jason Rouser} USA 2:55.99
2 Iwan Thomas; Jamie Baulch; Mark Richardson; Roger Black { + Du'aine Ladejo; Mark Hylton} GBR 2:56.60
3 Michael McDonald; Roxbert Martin; Greg Haughton; Davian Clarke { + Dennis Blake; Garth Robinson} JAM 2:59.42
4 Moustapha Diarra; Aboubakry Dia; Hachim Ndiaye; Ibou Faye SEN 3:00.64
5 Shunji Karube; Koji Ito; Jun Osakada; Shigekazu Omori { + Kenji Tabata} JPN 3:00.76
6 Piotr Rysiukiewicz; Tomasz Jedrusik; Piotr Haczek; Robert Mackowiak { + Pawel Januszewski} POL 3:00.96
7 Carl Oliver; Troy McIntosh; Dennis Darling; Timothy Munnings { + Theron Cooper} BAH 3:02.71
8 Samson Kitur; Samson Yego; Simon Kemboi; Julius Chepkwony { + Kennedy Ochieng} KEN
Semi-finals
9 Fabrizio Mori; Alessandro Aimar; Andrea Nuti; Ashraf Saber { + Marco Vaccari} ITA 3:02.56
10 Alfred Visagie; Arnaud Malherbe; Hendrik Mokganyetsi; Bobang Phiri RSA 3:02.96
11 Sanderlei Parrela; Valdinei da Silva; Everson Teixeira; Eronilde de Araujo { + Osmar dos Santos} BRA 3:03.46
12 Mark Ladbrook; Michael Joubert; Paul Greene; Cameron MacKenzie AUS 3:04.55
13 Laurent Clerc; Kevin Widmer; Alain Rohr; Mathias Rusterholz SUI 3:05.36
14 Innokentiy Zharov; Mikhail Vdovin; Ruslan Mashchenko; Dmitriy Kosov RUS 3:05.63
15 Saleh al-Saydan; Mohammed al-Beshi; Hashim Al-Sharfa; Hadi Soua An Al Somaly KSA 3:07.18
16 Udeme Ekpeyong; Clement Chukwu; Ayuba Machem; Sunday Bada NGR
Heats
17 Rico Lieder; Andreas Hein; Kai Karsten; Thomas Schoenlebe GER 3:05.16
18 Solomon Amegatcher; Abu Duah; Julius Sedame; Ahmed Ali GHA 3:05.53
19 Oscar Mena; Jorge Crusellas; Georkis Vera; Roberto Hernandez CUB 3:05.75
20 Eswort Coombs; Thomas Dickson; Eversley Linley; Erasto Sampson VIN 3:06.52
21 Agrippa Matshameko; Keteng Baloseng; Rampa Mosweu; Johnson Kubisa BOT 3:06.62
22 Gilbert Hashan; Desire Pierre-Louis; Rudy Tirvengadum; Jean Milazar MRI 3:08.17
23 Mubarack S. Faraj; Ali Doka; Sami al-Abdulla; Hamad Al Dosari QAT 3:08.25
24 N'Kosie Barnes; Michael Terry; Mitchell Browne; Howard Lindsay ANT 3:09.46
25 Dominic Johnson; Ivan Jean-Marie; Maxime Charlemagne; Max Seales LCA 3:10.51
26 Soloveni Nakaunicina; Henry Semiti; Solomone Bole; Isireli Naikelekelevesi FIJ 3:10.67
27 Foday Sillah; Haroun Korjie; Frank Turay; Prince Amara SLE 3:11.65
28 Julius Masvanise; Tawanda Chiwira; Savieri Ngidhi; Ken Harnden ZIM 3:13.35
29 Isaac Seatile; Motlatsi Maseela; Makoekoe Mahanetsa; Mpho Morobe LES 3:15.67
30 Mario Todman; Steve Augustine; Greg Rhymer; Ralston Varlack IVB 3:17.30
31 Samuel Bai; Ivan Wakit; Amos Ali; Subul Babo PNG 3:19.92
32 Ahmed Shageef; Mohamed Amir; Naseer Ismail; Hussain Riyaz MDV 3:24.88
Did not finish
Dawda Jallow; Momodou Drammeh; Lamin Drammeh; Assan John GAM
Disqualified
Andrew Harry; Roger Gill; Lancelot Gittens; Richard Jones GUY
Richard Britton; Rufus Jones; Alleyne Francique; Clint Williams GRN
© 2012 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 18:37 on 17/05/2014
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français