Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Seoul 1988 - Athletics - Men: 4x100m Relay

Home / Select a different event

Date: 30 September 1988 / 1 October 1988

Heats

Semi-finals

Final

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Victor Bryzgine; Vladimir Krylov; Vladimir Mouraviev; Vitaly Savin URS 38.19
2 Elliot Bunney; John Regis; Michael McFarlane; Linford Christie { + Clarence Callender} GBR 38.28
3 Bruno Marie-Rose; Daniel Sangouma; Gilles Queneherve; Max Moriniere FRA 38.40
4 Christopher Faulknor; Gregory Meghoo; Clive Wright; John Mair JAM 38.47
5 Ezio Madonia; Sandro Floris; Pierfrancesco Pavoni; Stefano Tilli ITA 38.54
6 Fritz Heer; Christian Haas; Peter Klein; Dirk Schweisfurth FRG 38.55
7 Desai Williams; Atlee Mahorn; Cyprian Enweani; Brian Morrisson { + Andrew Mowatt} CAN 38.93
8 Gyorgy Bakos; Laszlo Karaffa; Istvan Tatar; Attila Kovacs HUN 39.19
Semi-finals
9 Shinji Aoto; Kenji Yamauchi; Koji Kurihara; Susumu Takano { + Kaoru Matsubara; Takahiro Kasahara} JPN 38.90
10 Victor Edet; Olapade Adeniken; Isiaq Adeyanju; Olatunji Olobia { + Davidson Ezinwa; Abdullahi Tetengi} NGR 39.05
11 Sung Nak-Kun; Shim Duk-Sup; Kim Bock-Sup; Chang Jae-Keun KOR 39.43
12 John Myles-Mills; Eric Akogyiram; Salaam Gariba; Samuel Nelson Boateng { + Emmanuel Tuffour} GHA 39.46
13 Elkana Nyang'au; Kennedy Ondiek; Simeon Kipkemboi; Peter Wekesa KEN 39.47
14 Rashid Marzouk Al-Abdullah; Faraj Marzouk Al-Abdullah; Saad Muftahmubarak; Talal Mansoor Al-Raheem QAT 41.19
15 Li Tao; Cai Jianming; Li Feng; Zheng Chen CHN
15 Arnaldo Abrantes; Pedro Curvelo; Pedro Agostinho; Luis Barroso POR
Heats
17 Herman Adam; Eduardo Nava; Antonio Ruiz; Miguel Elizondo MEX 40.31
18 Cheng Hsin-Fu; Lee Shiunn-Long; Nai Hui-Fang; Wu Chin-Jing TPE 40.40
19 Supas Tiprod; Visut Watanasin; Anuwat Sermsiri; Chainarong Wangganont THA 40.57
20 St. Clair Soleyne; Alfred Browne; Howard Lindsay; Larry Miller ANT 41.18
21 Francis Keita; Horace Dove-Edwin; Benjamin Grant; Felix Sandy SLE 41.19
22 Armand Biniakounou; Hygien-Nicaise Lombocko; Henri Ndinga; Pierre Ndinga CGO 41.26
23 Moses Musonge; Joseph Ssali; John Goville; Mike Okot UGA 41.39
24 Fortune Ogouchi; Patrice Mahoulikponto; Dossou Germain Vignissy; Issa Alassane-Ousseni BEN 41.52
25 Mohamed Shah Alam; Chowdhury Shahanuddin; Mohamad Hossain Milzer; Mohamed Shah Jalal BAN 41.78
26 Ismail Asif; Ibrahim Manik; Abdul Razzak Aboobakur; Mohamed Hanim MDV 44.31
Did not finish
Florencio Gascon; Enrique Talavera; Valentin Rocandilo; Javier Arques ESP
Mardi Mardi; Eko Pambudi Kresno; Elieser Wattebosi; Moch. Yusuf Yusuf INA
Disqualified
Joseph Diaz; Amadou Mbagnick Mbaye; Babacar Pouye; Ibrahim Tamba SEN
Dennis Mitchell; Albert Robinson; Calvin Smith; Lee McNeill USA
© 2009 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 23:06 on 07/08/2009
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français