Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Seoul 1988 - Athletics

Home / Back

Men: 100m

Date: 23 September 1988 / 24 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Carl Lewis USA 9.92
2 Linford Christie GBR 9.97
3 Calvin Smith USA 9.99
4 Dennis Mitchell USA 10.04
5 Robson da Silva BRA 10.11
6 Desai Williams CAN 10.11
7 Ray Stewart JAM 12.26
Semi-finals
8 Attila Kovacs HUN 10.31

Men: 200m

Date: 26 September 1988 / 28 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Joe Deloach USA 19.75
2 Carl Lewis USA 19.79
3 Robson da Silva BRA 20.04
4 Linford Christie GBR 20.09
5 Atlee Mahorn CAN 20.39
6 Gilles Queneherve FRA 20.40
7 Michael Rosswess GBR 20.51
8 Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 20.58

Men: 400m

Date: 24 September 1988 / 25 September 1988 / 28 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Steven Lewis USA 43.87
2 Harry "Butch" Reynolds USA 43.93
3 Danny Everett USA 44.09
4 Darren Clark AUS 44.55
5 Innocent Egbunike NGR 44.72
6 Bert Cameron JAM 44.94
7 Ian Morris TTO 44.95
8 Mohamed Al Malky OMA 45.03

Men: 800m

Date: 23 September 1988 / 24 September 1988 / 26 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Paul Ereng KEN 1:43.45
2 Joaquim Cruz BRA 1:43.90
3 Said Aouita MAR 1:44.06
4 Peter Elliott GBR 1:44.12
5 Johnny Gray USA 1:44.80
6 Jose Luiz Barbosa BRA 1:46.39
7 Donato Sabia ITA 1:48.03
8 Nixon Kiprotich KEN 1:49.55

Men: 1500m

Date: 29 September 1988 / 30 September 1988 / 1 October 1988

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Peter Rono KEN 3:35.96
2 Peter Elliott GBR 3:36.15
3 Jens-Peter Herold GDR 3:36.21
4 Steve Cram GBR 3:36.24
5 Steve Scott USA 3:36.99
6 Han Kulker NED 3:37.08
7 Kipkoech Cheruiyot KEN 3:37.94
8 Marcus O'Sullivan IRL 3:38.39

Men: 5000m

Date: 28 September 1988 / 29 September 1988 / 1 October 1988

Rank Name Nation Time
1 John Ngugi KEN 13:11.70
2 Dieter Baumann FRG 13:15.52
3 Hansjorg Kunze GDR 13:15.73
4 Domingos Castro POR 13:16.09
5 Sydney Maree USA 13:23.69
6 Jack Buckner GBR 13:23.85
7 Stefano Mei ITA 13:26.17
8 Evgeni Ignatov BUL 13:26.41

Men: 10000m

Date: 23 September 1988 / 26 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Brahim Boutayeb MAR 27:21.46
2 Salvatore Antibo ITA 27:23.55
3 Kipkemboi Kimeli KEN 27:25.16
4 Jean-Louis Prianon FRA 27:36.43
5 Arturo Barrios MEX 27:39.32
6 Hansjorg Kunze GDR 27:39.35
7 Paul Arpin FRA 27:39.36
8 Moses Tanui KEN 27:47.23

Men: 110m Hurdles

Date: 25 September 1988 / 26 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Roger Kingdom USA 12.98
2 Colin Jackson GBR 13.28
3 Tonie Campbell USA 13.38
4 Vladimir Shishkin URS 13.51
5 Jon Ridgeon GBR 13.52
6 Tony Jarrett GBR 13.54
7 Mark McKoy CAN 13.61
8 Arthur Blake USA 13.96

Men: 400m Hurdles

Date: 23 September 1988 / 24 September 1988 / 25 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Andre Phillips USA 47.19
2 Amadou Dia Ba SEN 47.23
3 Edwin Moses USA 47.56
4 Kevin Young USA 47.94
5 Winthrop Graham JAM 48.04
6 Kriss Akabusi GBR 48.69
7 Harald Schmid FRG 48.76
8 Edgar Itt FRG 48.78

Men: 3000m Steeplechase

Date: 26 September 1988 / 28 September 1988 / 30 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Julius Kariuki KEN 8:05.51
2 Peter Koech KEN 8:06.79
3 Mark Rowland GBR 8:07.96
4 Alessandro Lambruschini ITA 8:12.17
5 William Van Dijck BEL 8:13.99
6 Henry Marsh USA 8:14.39
7 Patrick Sang KEN 8:15.22
8 Boguslaw Maminski POL 8:15.97

Men: 4x100m Relay

Date: 30 September 1988 / 1 October 1988

Men: 4x400m Relay

Date: 30 September 1988 / 1 October 1988

Women: 100m

Date: 24 September 1988 / 25 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Florence Griffith Joyner USA 10.54
2 Evelyn Ashford USA 10.83
3 Heike Drechsler GDR 10.85
4 Grace Jackson JAM 10.97
5 Gwen Torrence USA 10.97
6 Natalia Pomochtchnikova URS 11.00
7 Juliet Cuthbert JAM 11.26
8 Anelia Vetchernikova BUL 11.49

Women: 200m

Date: 28 September 1988 / 29 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Florence Griffith Joyner USA 21.34
2 Grace Jackson JAM 21.72
3 Heike Drechsler GDR 21.95
4 Merlene Ottey JAM 21.99
5 Silke Moeller GDR 22.09
6 Gwen Torrence USA 22.17
7 Maia Azrachvili URS 22.33
8 Galina Maltchougina URS 22.42

Women: 400m

Date: 23 September 1988 / 24 September 1988 / 26 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Olga Bryzgina URS 48.65
2 Petra Mueller GDR 49.45
3 Olga Nazarova URS 49.90
4 Valerie Brisco USA 50.16
5 Diane Dixon USA 50.72
6 Denean Howard USA 51.12
7 Helga Arendt FRG 51.17
8 Maree Holland AUS 51.25

Women: 800m

Date: 24 September 1988 / 25 September 1988 / 26 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Sigrun Wodars GDR 1:56.10
2 Christine Wachtel GDR 1:56.64
3 Kim Gallagher USA 1:56.94
4 Slobodanka Colovic YUG 1:57.50
5 Delisa Floyd USA 1:57.80
6 Inna Evseeva URS 1:59.37
7 Teresa Zuniga ESP 1:59.82
8 Diane Edwards GBR 2:00.77

Women: 1500m

Date: 29 September 1988 / 1 October 1988

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Paula Ivan ROU 3:53.96
2 Lailoute Baikauskaite URS 4:00.24
3 Tatiana Samolenko URS 4:00.30
4 Christina Cahill GBR 4:00.64
5 Lynn Williams CAN 4:00.86
6 Andrea Hahmann GDR 4:00.96
7 Shireen Bailey GBR 4:02.32
8 Mary Slaney USA 4:02.49

Women: 3000m

Date: 23 September 1988 / 25 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Tatiana Samolenko URS 8:26.53
2 Paula Ivan ROU 8:27.15
3 Yvonne Murray GBR 8:29.02
4 Elena Romanova URS 8:30.45
5 Natalia Artemova URS 8:31.67
6 Vicki Huber USA 8:37.25
7 Wendy Sly GBR 8:37.70
8 Lynn Williams CAN 8:38.43

Women: 10000m

Date: 26 September 1988 / 30 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Olga Bondarenko URS 31:05.21
2 Liz McColgan GBR 31:08.44
3 Elena Joupieva URS 31:19.82
4 Kathrin Ullrich GDR 31:29.27
5 Francie Larrieu-Smith USA 31:35.52
6 Lynn Jennings USA 31:39.93
7 Wang Qinghuan CHN 31:40.23
8 Susan Lee CAN 31:50.51

Women: 100m Hurdles

Date: 29 September 1988 / 30 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Yordanka Donkova BUL 12.38
2 Gloria Siebert GDR 12.61
3 Claudia Zackiewicz FRG 12.75
4 Natalya Grigoryeva URS 12.79
5 Florence Colle FRA 12.98
6 Julie Rocheleau CAN 12.99
7 Monique Ewanje-Epee FRA 13.14
8 Cornelia Oschkenat GDR 13.73

Women: 400m Hurdles

Date: 25 September 1988 / 26 September 1988 / 28 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Debbie Flintoff-King AUS 53.17
2 Tatiana Ledovskaia URS 53.18
3 Ellen Fiedler GDR 53.63
4 Sabine Busch GDR 53.69
5 Sally Gunnell GBR 54.03
6 Gudrun Abt FRG 54.04
7 Tatiana Kourotchkina URS 54.39
8 LaTanya Sheffield USA 55.32

Women: 4x100m Relay

Date: 30 September 1988 / 1 October 1988

Women: 4x400m Relay

Date: 30 September 1988 / 1 October 1988

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Tatiana Ledovskaia; Olga Nazarova; Maria Piniguina; Olga Bryzgina { + Lioudmila Djigalova} URS 3:15.18
2 Denean Howard; Diane Dixon; Valerie Brisco; Florence Griffith Joyner { + Lillie Leatherwood; Sherri Howard} USA 3:15.51
3 Dagmar Neubauer; Kirsten Emmelmann; Sabine Busch; Petra Mueller { + Grit Breuer} GDR 3:18.29
4 Ute Thimm; Helga Arendt; Andrea Thomas; Gudrun Abt { + Michaela Schabinger; Gisela Kinzel} FRG 3:22.49
5 Sandie Richards; Andrea Thomas; Cathy Rattray-Williams; Sharon Powell { + Marcia Tate} JAM 3:23.13
6 Linda Keough; Jenny Stoute; Angela Piggford; Sally Gunnell { + Janet Smith} GBR 3:26.89
7 Fabienne Ficher; Nathalie Simon; Nadine Debois; Evelyne Elien FRA 3:29.37
8 Charmaine Crooks; Molly Killingbeck; Marita Payne Wiggins; Jillian Richardson { + Esmie Lawrence} CAN

Men: Marathon

Date: 2 October 1988

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Gelindo Bordin ITA 2:10:32
2 Douglas Wakiihuri KEN 2:10:47
3 Ahmed Salah DJI 2:10:59
4 Takeyuki Nakayama JPN 2:11:05
5 Steve Moneghetti AUS 2:11:49
6 Charlie Spedding GBR 2:12:19
7 Juma Ikangaa TAN 2:13:06
8 Rob de Castella AUS 2:13:07

Men: 20km walk

Date: 23 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Jozef Pribilinec TCH 1:19:57
2 Ronald Weigel GDR 1:20:00
3 Maurizio Damilano ITA 1:20:14
4 Jose Marin ESP 1:20:34
5 Roman Mrazek TCH 1:20:43
6 Mikhail Shchennikov URS 1:20:47
7 Carlos Mercenario MEX 1:20:53
8 Axel Noack GDR 1:21:14

Men: 50km walk

Date: 30 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Vyacheslav Ivanenko URS 3:38:29
2 Ronald Weigel GDR 3:38:56
3 Hartwig Gauder GDR 3:39:45
4 Aleksandr Potashov URS 3:41:00
5 Jose Marin ESP 3:43:03
6 Simon Baker AUS 3:44:07
7 Bo Gustafsson SWE 3:44:49
8 Raffaello Ducceschi ITA 3:45:43

Women: Marathon

Date: 23 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Rosa Mota POR 2:25:40
2 Lisa Martin AUS 2:25:53
3 Katrin Doerre GDR 2:26:21
4 Tatiana Polovinskaia URS 2:27:05
5 Zhao Youfeng CHN 2:27:06
6 Laura Fogli ITA 2:27:49
7 Daniele Kaber LUX 2:29:23
8 Maria Curatolo ITA 2:30:14

Men: High Jump

Date: 24 September 1988 / 25 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Gennady Avdeyenko URS 2.38m [7' 9 ¾"]
2 Hollis Conway USA 2.36m [7' 9"]
3 Rudolf Povarnitsyn URS 2.36m [7' 9"]
3 Patrik Sjoberg SWE 2.36m [7' 9"]
5 Clarence "Nick" Saunders BER 2.34m [7' 8 ¼"]
6 Dietmar Mogenburg FRG 2.34m [7' 8 ¼"]
7 Igor Paklin URS 2.31m [7' 7"]
7 Dalton Grant GBR 2.31m [7' 7"]
7 Carlo Thranhardt FRG 2.31m [7' 7"]

Men: Pole Vault

Date: 26 September 1988 / 28 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Sergey Bubka URS 5.90m [19' 4 ¼"]
2 Radion Gataullin URS 5.85m [19' 2 ¼"]
3 Grigoriy Yegorov URS 5.80m [19' ¼"]
4 Earl Bell USA 5.70m [18' 8 ½"]
5 Thierry Vigneron FRA 5.70m [18' 8 ½"]
5 Philippe Collet FRA 5.70m [18' 8 ½"]
7 Istvan Bagyula HUN 5.60m [18' 4 ½"]
8 Philippe D'Encausse FRA 5.60m [18' 4 ½"]

Men: Long Jump

Date: 25 September 1988 / 26 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Carl Lewis USA 8.72m [28' 7 ¼"]
2 Mike Powell USA 8.49m [27' 10 ¼"]
3 Larry Myricks USA 8.27m [27' 1 ½"]
4 Giovanni Evangelisti ITA 8.08m [26' 6"]
5 Antonio Corgos ESP 8.03m [26' 4 ¼"]
6 Laszlo Szalma HUN 8.00m [26' 3"]
7 Norbert Brige FRA 7.97m [26' 1 ¾"]
8 Leonid Voloshin URS 7.89m [25' 10 ¾"]

Men: Triple Jump

Date: 23 September 1988 / 24 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Khristo Markov BUL 17.61m [57' 9 ¼"]
2 Igor Lapshin URS 17.52m [57' 5 ¾"]
3 Aleksandr Kovalenko URS 17.42m [57' 1 ¾"]
4 Oleg Protsenko URS 17.38m [57' ¼"]
5 Charlie Simpkins USA 17.29m [56' 8 ¾"]
6 Willie Banks USA 17.03m [55' 10 ½"]
7 Ivan Slanar TCH 16.75m [54' 11 ½"]
8 Jacek Pastusinski POL 16.72m [54' 10 ¼"]

Men: Shot Put

Date: 23 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Ulf Timmermann GDR 22.47m [73' 8 ¾"]
2 Randy Barnes USA 22.39m [73' 5 ½"]
3 Werner Gunthor SUI 21.99m [72' 1 ¾"]
4 Udo Beyer GDR 21.40m [70' 2 ½"]
5 Remigius Machura TCH 20.57m [67' 5 ¾"]
6 Gert Weil CHI 20.38m [66' 10 ¼"]
7 Alessandro Andrei ITA 20.36m [66' 9 ½"]
8 Sergey Smirnov URS 20.36m [66' 9 ½"]

Men: Discus Throw

Date: 30 September 1988 / 1 October 1988

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Juergen Schult GDR 68.82m [225' 9 ½"]
2 Romas Ubartas URS 67.48m [221' 4 ¾"]
3 Rolf Danneberg FRG 67.38m [221' ¾"]
4 Yury Dumchev URS 66.42m [217' 11"]
5 Mac Wilkins USA 65.90m [216' 2 ½"]
6 Gejza Valent TCH 65.80m [215' 10 ½"]
7 Knut Hjeltnes NOR 64.94m [213' ¾"]
8 Alois Hannecker FRG 63.28m [207' 7 ¼"]

Men: Hammer Throw

Date: 25 September 1988 / 26 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Sergey Litvinov URS 84.80m [278' 2 ½"]
2 Yury Sedykh URS 83.76m [274' 9 ¾"]
3 Juri Tamm URS 81.16m [266' 3 ¼"]
4 Rudolf Haber GDR 80.44m [263' 11"]
5 Heinz Weis FRG 79.16m [259' 8 ½"]
6 Tibor Gecsek HUN 78.36m [257' 1"]
7 Imre Szitas HUN 77.04m [252' 9"]
8 Ivan Tanev BUL 76.08m [249' 7 ¼"]

Men: Javelin Throw

Date: 24 September 1988 / 25 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Tapio Korjus FIN 84.28m [276' 6"]
2 Jan Zelezny TCH 84.12m [275' 11 ¾"]
3 Seppo Raty FIN 83.26m [273' 2"]
4 Klaus Tafelmeier FRG 82.72m [271' 4 ¾"]
5 Viktor Yevsyukov URS 82.32m [270' 1"]
6 Gerald Weiss GDR 81.30m [266' 8 ¾"]
7 Vladimir Ovchinnikov URS 79.12m [259' 7"]
8 Dag Wennlund SWE 78.30m [256' 10 ¾"]

Women: High Jump

Date: 29 September 1988 / 30 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Louise Ritter USA 2.03m [6' 8"]
2 Stefka Kostadinova BUL 2.01m [6' 7 ¼"]
3 Tamara Bykova URS 1.99m [6' 6 ¼"]
4 Olga Tourtchak URS 1.96m [6' 5 ¼"]
5 Lyudmila Ndonova BUL 1.93m [6' 4"]
5 Galina Astafei ROU 1.93m [6' 4"]
7 Christine Tanton AUS 1.93m [6' 4"]
8 Diana Davies GBR 1.90m [6' 2 ¾"]
8 Kim Hee-Sun KOR 1.90m [6' 2 ¾"]

Women: Long Jump

Date: 28 September 1988 / 29 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA 7.40m [24' 3 ¼"]
2 Heike Drechsler GDR 7.22m [23' 8 ¼"]
3 Galina Tchistiakova URS 7.11m [23' 4"]
4 Elena Belevskaia URS 7.04m [23' 1 ¼"]
5 Nicole Boegman AUS 6.73m [22' 1"]
6 Fiona May GBR 6.62m [21' 8 ¾"]
7 Agata Karczmarek POL 6.60m [21' 7 ¾"]
8 Sabine John GDR 6.55m [21' 5 ¾"]

Women: Shot Put

Date: 30 September 1988 / 1 October 1988

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Natalia Lisovskaya URS 22.24m [72' 11 ½"]
2 Kathrin Neimke GDR 21.07m [69' 1 ½"]
3 Li Meisu CHN 21.06m [69' 1 ¼"]
4 Ines Mueller GDR 20.37m [66' 10"]
5 Claudia Losch FRG 20.27m [66' 6"]
6 Heike Hartwig GDR 20.20m [66' 3 ¼"]
7 Natalia Akhremenko URS 20.13m [66' ½"]
8 Huang Zhihong CHN 19.82m [65' ¼"]

Women: Discus Throw

Date: 28 September 1988 / 29 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Martina Hellmann GDR 72.30m [237' 2 ½"]
2 Diana Gansky GDR 71.88m [235' 10"]
3 Tsvetanka Khristova BUL 69.74m [228' 9 ¾"]
4 Svetla Mitkova BUL 69.14m [226' 10"]
5 Ellina Zvereva URS 68.94m [226' 2 ¼"]
6 Zdenka Silhava TCH 67.84m [222' 6 ¾"]
7 Gabriele Reinsch GDR 67.26m [220' 8"]
8 Hou Xuemei CHN 65.94m [216' 4"]

Women: Javelin Throw

Date: 25 September 1988 / 26 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Petra Felke GDR 74.68m [245' ¼"]
2 Fatima Whitbread GBR 70.32m [230' 8 ½"]
3 Beate Koch GDR 67.30m [220' 9 ½"]
4 Irina Kostioutchenkova URS 67.00m [219' 9 ¾"]
5 Silke Renk GDR 66.38m [217' 9 ½"]
6 Natalia Ermolovitch URS 64.84m [212' 8 ¾"]
7 Donna Mayhew USA 61.78m [202' 8 ¼"]
8 Ingrid Thyssen FRG 60.76m [199' 4 ¼"]

Men: Decathlon

Date: 28 September 1988 / 29 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Christian Schenk GDR 8488
2 Torsten Voss GDR 8399
3 Dave Steen CAN 8328
4 Daley Thompson GBR 8306
5 Christian Plaziat FRA 8272
6 Alain Blondel FRA 8268
7 Tim Bright USA 8216
8 Rob de Wit NED 8189

Women: Heptathlon

Date: 23 September 1988 / 24 September 1988

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA 7291
2 Sabine John GDR 6897
3 Anke Behmer GDR 6858
4 Natalia Choubenkova URS 6540
5 Remigulia Sablovskaite URS 6456
6 Ines Schulz GDR 6411
7 Jane Flemming AUS 6351
8 Cindy Greiner USA 6297
© 2014 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 13:00 on 09/09/2014
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français