Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Tokyo 1964 - Sailing

Home / Back

Open / Mixed: Finn

Dates: 12 October 1964-21 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Total
Points
Net
Points
1 Willy Kuhweide GER 8479 7638
2 Peter Barrett USA 6474 6373
3 Henning Wind DEN 6508 6190
4 Peter Mander NZL 6025 5684
5 Hubert Raudaschl AUT 5506 5405
6 Colin Ryrie AUS 5550 5273
7 Jorg Bruder BRA 5297 4956
8 Panayotis Koulingas GRE 4546 4546

Open / Mixed: Flying Dutchman

Dates: 12 October 1964-21 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Total
Points
Net
Points
1 Pandora
Earle Wells; Helmer Pedersen
NZL 6356 6255
2 Lady C
Franklyn Musto; Anthony Morgan
GBR 5938 5556
3 Widgeon
Harry "Buddy" Melges; William Bentsen
USA 5259 5158
4 Miss Denmark 1964
Ole Petersen; Hans Fogh
DEN 4601 4500
5 Almaz
Viktor Pilchin; Aleksandr Shelkovnikov
URS 4476 4375
6 Daisy
Gijsbertus Verhagen; Nicolaas De Jong
NED 4461 4214
7 Pigoule
Marcel Buffet; Alain Lehoerff
FRA 3965 3864
8 Brigantia
Karl Geiger; Werner Fischer
AUT 3706 3706

Open / Mixed: Star

Dates: 12 October 1964-21 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Total
Points
Net
Points
1 Gem
Durward Knowles; Cecil Cooke
BAH 5765 5664
2 Glider
Richard Stearns; Lynn Williams
USA 6013 5585
3 Humbug V
Pelle Petterson; Holger Sundstrom
SWE 5858 5527
4 Squid III
Peter Tallberg; Henrik Tallberg
FIN 5830 5402
5 Taifun
Timir Pinegin; Fyodor Shutkov
URS 4406 4305
6 Bellatrix XIII
Bruno Splieth; Max Meyer
GER 4728 4175
7 Glisten
David Miller; William West
CAN 3750 3565
8 Faneca
Duarte Bello; Fernando Pinto Coelho Bello
POR 3431 3330

Open / Mixed: Dragon

Dates: 12 October 1964-21 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Total
Points
Net
Points
1 White Lady
Ole Berntsen; Christian von Bulow; Ole Poulsen
DEN 6113 5854
2 Mutafo
Peter Ahrendt; Ulrich Mense; Wilfred Lorenz
GER 6289 5826
3 Aphrodite
Lowell North; Charles Rogers; Richard Deaver
USA 6083 5523
4 Andromeda
Edwin Parry; Jeremy Harris; Peter Reade
GBR 5297 5090
5 Oleander XII
Edmund Cooper; Eugene Simmons; Conrad Soares
BER 5239 5055
6 Argeste
Sergio Sorrentino; Sergio Furlan; Annibale Pelaschiar
ITA 4985 4636
7 Guanahani
Godfrey Kenneth Kelly; Basil Kelly; Robert Eardley
BAH 4553 4294
8 Proteus II
Odysseus Eskidioglou; Georgios Zaimis; Thimistokles Magoulas
GRE 5537 5188

Open / Mixed: 5.5 Metre

Dates: 12 October 1964-21 October 1964

Rank Name Nation Total
Points
Net
Points
1 Barrenjoey
William Northam; Peter O'Donnell; James Sargeant
AUS 6082 5981
2 Rush VII
Lars Thorn; Sture Stork; Arne Karlsson
SWE 5929 5254
3 Bingo
John McNamara Jr.; Francis Scully Jr.; Joseph Batchelder
USA 5207 5106
4 Grifone
Agostino Straulino; Bruno Petronio; Massimo Minervini
ITA 4974 4738
5 Subbnboana
Fritz Kopperschmidt; Herbert Reich; Eckart Wagner
GER 3158 3057
6 Chaje II
John Erik Gullichsen; Karl Peter Fazer; Juhani Salovaara
FIN 3362 3039
7 State VI
Samuel McDonald; John Woodward; Bernard Skinner
CAN 3118 2955
8 Fram III
HRH Crownprince Harald; Eirik Johannessen; Stein Foyen
NOR 3137 2860
© 2009 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 23:11 on 07/08/2009
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français