Torino (Turin) 2006 - Cross Country Skiing

Home / Back
Men: 15km Classical
Date: 17 February 2006

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Andrus Veerpalu EST 38:01.3
2 Lukáš Bauer CZE 38:15.8
3 Tobias Angerer GER 38:20.5
4 Vasily Rochev RUS 38:24.4
5 Jaak Mae EST 38:35.2
6 Johan Olsson SWE 38:38.8
7 Andreas Schlütter GER 38:44.7
8 Sergey Novikov RUS 39:15.0
Men: 50km Free Mass Start
Date: 26 February 2006
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Giorgio Di Centa ITA 2:06:11.8
2 Yevgeny Dementyev RUS 2:06:12.6
3 Mikhail Botvinov AUT 2:06:12.7
4 Emmanuel Jonnier FRA 2:06:13.5
5 Pietro Piller Cottrer ITA 2:06:14.0
6 Anders Södergren SWE 2:06:14.1
7 Martin Koukal CZE 2:06:14.9
8 Jiří Magál CZE 2:06:15.1
Men: 4x10km Relay
Date: 19 February 2006
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Fulvio Valbusa; Giorgio Di Centa; Pietro Piller Cottrer; Cristian Zorzi ITA 1:43:45.7
2 Andreas Schlütter; Jens Filbrich; René Sommerfeldt; Tobias Angerer GER 1:44:01.4
3 Mats Larsson; Johan Olsson; Anders Södergren; Mathias Fredriksson SWE 1:44:01.7
4 Christophe Perrillat; Alexandre Rousselet; Emmanuel Jonnier; Vincent Vittoz FRA 1:44:22.8
5 Jens Arne Svartedal; Odd Bjørn Hjelmeset; Frode Estil; Tore Ruud Hofstad NOR 1:44:56.3
6 Sergey Novikov; Vasily Rochev; Ivan Alypov; Yevgeny Dementyev RUS 1:45:09.9
7 Reto Burgermeister; Christian Stebler; Toni Livers; Remo Fischer SUI 1:45:10.9
8 Aivar Rehemaa; Andrus Veerpalu; Jaak Mae; Kaspar Kokk EST 1:45:23.8
Men: 15+15km Pursuit
Date: 12 February 2006
Rank Name Nation 1st race 2nd race Total
1 Yevgeny Dementyev RUS 39:57.9 36:31.9 1:17:00.8
2 Frode Estil NOR 39:50.0 36:42.7 1:17:01.4
3 Pietro Piller Cottrer ITA 39:46.6 36:47.9 1:17:01.7
4 Giorgio Di Centa ITA 39:48.4 36:47.1 1:17:03.2
5 Anders Södergren SWE 39:48.3 36:48.5 1:17:04.3
6 Vincent Vittoz FRA 39:53.6 36:44.3 1:17:07.5
7 Mikhail Botvinov AUT 39:51.5 36:46.8 1:17:08.5
8 Martin Bajčičák SVK 39:55.4 36:44.3 1:17:08.7
Men: Sprint
Date: 22 February 2006
Rank Name Nation
1 Björn Lind SWE
2 Roddy Darragon FRA
3 Thobias Fredriksson SWE
4 Cristian Zorzi ITA
5 Freddy Schwienbacher ITA
6 Loris Frasnelli ITA
7 Johan Kjolstad NOR
8 Anti Saarepuu EST
Men: Team Sprint
Date: 14 February 2006
Rank Name Nation
1 Thobias Fredriksson; Björn Lind SWE
2 Jens Arne Svartedal; Tor-Arne Hetland NOR
3 Ivan Alypov; Vasily Rochev RUS
4 Jens Filbrich; Andreas Schlütter GER
5 Keijo Kurttila; Lauri Pyykönen FIN
6 Nikolay Chebotko; Yevgeny Koshevoy KAZ
7 Maciej Kreczmer; Janusz Krężelok POL
8 Martin Bajčičák; Ivan Bátory SVK
Women: 10km Classical
Date: 16 February 2006
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Kristina Šmigun EST 27:51.4
2 Marit Bjørgen NOR 28:12.7
3 Hilde Gjermundshaug-Pedersen NOR 28:14.0
4 Kristin Størmer Steira NOR 28:21.0
5 Kateřina Neumannová CZE 28:22.2
6 Petra Majdič SLO 28:22.3
7 Aino-Kaisa Saarinen FIN 28:29.6
8 Sara Renner CAN 28:33.0
Women: 30km Free Mass Start
Date: 24 February 2006
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Kateřina Neumannová CZE 1:22:25.4
2 Yuliya Chepalova RUS 1:22:26.8
3 Justyna Kowalczyk POL 1:22:27.5
4 Kristin Størmer Steira NOR 1:22:40.8
5 Gabriella Paruzzi ITA 1:23:00.8
6 Claudia Künzel GER 1:23:02.1
7 Valentyna Shevchenko UKR 1:23:07.9
8 Kristina Šmigun EST 1:23:22.5
Women: 4x5km Relay
Date: 18 February 2006
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Nataliya Baranova; Larisa Kurkina; Yuliya Chepalova; Yevgeniya Medvedeva RUS 54:47.7
2 Stefanie Böhler; Viola Bauer; Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle; Claudia Künzel GER 54:57.7
3 Arianna Follis; Gabriella Paruzzi; Antonella Confortola; Sabina Valbusa ITA 54:58.7
4 Anna Dahlberg; Elin Ek; Britta Norgren; Anna-Karin Strömstedt SWE 55:00.3
5 Kristin Størmer Steira; Hilde Gjermundshaug-Pedersen; Kristin Mürer Stemland; Marit Bjørgen NOR 55:21.8
6 Helena Balatková-Erbenová; Kamila Rajdlová; Iva Janeckova; Kateřina Neumannová CZE 55:46.3
7 Aino-Kaisa Saarinen; Virpi Kuitunen; Riitta-Liisa Lassila; Kati Venalainen FIN 55:55.8
8 Kateryna Hryhorenko; Tetiana Zavaliy; Vita Yakymchuk; Valentyna Shevchenko UKR 56:36.3
Women: 7.5+7.5km Pursuit
Date: 12 February 2006
Rank Name Nation 1st race 2nd race Total
1 Kristina Šmigun EST 20:24.9 21:47.2 42:48.7
2 Kateřina Neumannová CZE 20:25.6 21:51.9 42:50.6
3 Yevgeniya Medvedeva RUS 20:28.4 22:00.1 43:03.2
4 Kristin Størmer Steira NOR 20:26.4 22:09.1 43:06.8
5 Gabriella Paruzzi ITA 20:26.5 22:19.0 43:18.9
6 Beckie Scott CAN 20:26.7 22:21.1 43:20.6
7 Olga Zavyalova RUS 20:28.3 22:19.3 43:23.7
8 Justyna Kowalczyk POL 20:27.4 22:22.0 43:25.6
Women: Sprint
Date: 22 February 2006
Rank Name Nation
1 Chandra Crawford CAN
2 Claudia Künzel GER
3 Alyona Sidko RUS
4 Beckie Scott CAN
5 Virpi Kuitunen FIN
6 Ella Gjømle NOR
7 Arianna Follis ITA
8 Petra Majdič SLO
Women: Team Sprint
Date: 14 February 2006
Rank Name Nation
1 Anna Dahlberg; Lina Andersson SWE
2 Sara Renner; Beckie Scott CAN
3 Aino-Kaisa Saarinen; Virpi Kuitunen FIN
4 Ella Gjømle; Marit Bjørgen NOR
5 Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle; Viola Bauer GER
6 Olga Rocheva; Alyona Sidko RUS
7 Arianna Follis; Gabriella Paruzzi ITA
8 Madoka Natsumi; Nobuko Fukuda JPN