Nagano 1998 - Cross Country Skiing

Home / Back
Men: 10km Classical
Date: 12 February 1998

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Bjørn Dæhlie NOR 27:24.5
2 Markus Gandler AUT 27:32.5
3 Mika Myllylä FIN 27:40.1
4 Vladimir Smirnov KAZ 27:45.1
5 Thomas Alsgaard NOR 27:48.1
6 Jaak Mae EST 27:56.0
7 Erling Jevne NOR 27:58.7
8 Andrus Veerpalu EST 28:00.7
Men: 30km Classical
Date: 9 February 1998
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Mika Myllylä FIN 1:33:55.8
2 Erling Jevne NOR 1:35:27.1
3 Silvio Fauner ITA 1:36:08.5
4 Jari Isometsä FIN 1:36:51.4
5 Fulvio Valbusa ITA 1:37:31.1
6 Harri Kirvesniemi FIN 1:37:45.9
7 Marco Albarello ITA 1:38:07.1
8 Giorgio Di Centa ITA 1:38:14.9
Men: 50km Free
Date: 22 February 1998
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Bjørn Dæhlie NOR 2:05:08.2
2 Niklas Jonsson SWE 2:05:16.3
3 Christian Hoffmann AUT 2:06:01.8
4 Aleksey Prokurorov RUS 2:06:41.5
5 Fulvio Valbusa ITA 2:06:44.3
6 Thomas Alsgaard NOR 2:07:21.5
7 Johann Mühlegg GER 2:07:25.3
8 Vladimir Smirnov KAZ 2:07:26.4
Men: 4x10km Relay
Date: 18 February 1998
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Sture Sivertsen; Erling Jevne; Bjørn Dæhlie; Thomas Alsgaard NOR 1:40:55.7
2 Marco Albarello; Fulvio Valbusa; Fabio Maj; Silvio Fauner ITA 1:40:55.9
3 Harri Kirvesniemi; Mika Myllylä; Sami Repo; Jari Isometsä FIN 1:42:15.5
4 Mathias Fredriksson; Niklas Jonsson; Per Elofsson; Henrik Forsberg SWE 1:42:25.2
5 Vladimir Legotin; Aleksey Prokurorov; Sergey Kryanin; Sergey Chepikov RUS 1:42:39.4
6 Jeremias Wigger; Beat Koch; Reto Burgermeister; Wilhelm Aschwanden SUI 1:42:49.2
7 Katsuhito Ebisawa; Hiroyuki Imai; Mitsuo Horigome; Kazutoshi Nagahama JPN 1:43:06.7
8 Andreas Schlütter; Jochen Behle; René Sommerfeldt; Johann Mühlegg GER 1:43:16.1
Men: 15km Free Pursuit
Date: 14 February 1998
Rank Name Nation 1st race 2nd race Total
1 Thomas Alsgaard NOR 27:48.0 39:13.7 1:07:01.7
2 Bjørn Dæhlie NOR 27:24.0 39:38.8 1:07:02.8
3 Vladimir Smirnov KAZ 27:45.0 39:46.5 1:07:31.5
4 Silvio Fauner ITA 28:15.0 39:33.9 1:07:48.9
5 Fulvio Valbusa ITA 28:17.0 39:32.1 1:07:49.1
6 Mika Myllylä FIN 27:40.0 40:10.6 1:07:50.6
7 Markus Gandler AUT 27:32.0 40:42.2 1:08:14.2
8 Jari Isometsä FIN 28:36.0 39:43.4 1:08:19.4
Women: 5km Classical
Date: 10 February 1998
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Larisa Lazutina RUS 17:37.9
2 Kateřina Neumannová CZE 17:42.7
3 Bente Martinsen NOR 17:49.4
4 Nina Gavrylyuk RUS 17:50.3
5 Olga Danilova RUS 17:51.3
6 Marit Mikkelsplass NOR 17:53.5
7 Anita Moen-Guidon NOR 18:04.4
8 Trude Dybendahl Hartz NOR 18:08.0
Women: 15km Classical
Date: 8 February 1998
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Olga Danilova RUS 46:55.4
2 Larisa Lazutina RUS 47:01.0
3 Anita Moen-Guidon NOR 47:52.6
4 Iryna Taranenko-Terelia UKR 48:10.2
5 Marit Mikkelsplass NOR 48:12.5
6 Trude Dybendahl Hartz NOR 48:19.0
7 Bente Martinsen NOR 48:19.0
8 Stefania Belmondo ITA 48:57.7
Women: 30km Free
Date: 20 February 1998
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Yuliya Chepalova RUS 1:22:01.5
2 Stefania Belmondo ITA 1:22:11.7
3 Larisa Lazutina RUS 1:23:15.7
4 Elin Nilsen NOR 1:24:24.5
5 Yelena Välbe RUS 1:24:52.8
6 Maria Theurl AUT 1:24:54.3
7 Brigitte Albrecht SUI 1:25:15.0
8 Iryna Taranenko-Terelia UKR 1:25:22.3
Women: 4x5km Relay
Date: 16 February 1998
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Nina Gavrylyuk; Olga Danilova; Yelena Välbe; Larisa Lazutina RUS 55:13.5
2 Bente Martinsen; Marit Mikkelsplass; Elin Nilsen; Anita Moen-Guidon NOR 55:38.0
3 Karin Moroder; Gabriella Paruzzi; Manuela Di Centa; Stefania Belmondo ITA 56:53.3
4 Sylvia Honegger; Andrea Huber; Brigitte Albrecht; Natascia Leonardi SUI 56:55.2
5 Kati Wilhelm; Manuela Henkel; Constanze Blum; Anke Schulze GER 56:55.4
6 Jana Šaldová; Kateřina Neumannová; Kateřina Hanušová; Zuzana Kocumová CZE 56:58.7
7 Tuulikki Pyykkönen; Milla Jauho; Satu Salonen; Anita Nyman FIN 57:34.3
8 Antonina Ordina; Anette Fanqvist; Magdalena Forsberg; Karin Saterkvist SWE 57:53.7
Women: 10km Free Pursuit
Date: 12 February 1998
Rank Name Nation 1st race 2nd race Total
1 Larisa Lazutina RUS 17:37.0 28:29.9 46:06.9
2 Olga Danilova RUS 17:51.0 28:22.4 46:13.4
3 Kateřina Neumannová CZE 17:42.0 28:32.2 46:14.2
4 Iryna Taranenko-Terelia UKR 17:17.0 28:00.1 46:17.1
5 Stefania Belmondo ITA 18:19.0 28:00.6 46:19.6
6 Yuliya Chepalova RUS 18:20.0 28:08.4 46:28.4
7 Nina Gavrylyuk RUS 17:50.0 28:59.3 46:49.3
8 Anita Moen-Guidon NOR 18:04.0 29:00.6 47:04.6