Grenoble 1968 - Alpine Skiing - Men: Giant Slalom

Home / Select a different event
Date: 12 February 1968

Rank Name Nation Total
1 Jean-Claude Killy FRA 3:29.28
2 Willy Favre SUI 3:31.50
3 Heini Meßner AUT 3:31.83
4 Guy Périllat FRA 3:32.06
5 Bill Kidd USA 3:32.37
6 Karl Schranz AUT 3:33.08
7 Dumeng Giovanoli SUI 3:33.55
8 Gerhard Nenning AUT 3:33.61
9 Georges Mauduit FRA 3:33.78
10 Jimmy Heuga USA 3:33.89
11 Bruno Piazzalunga ITA 3:34.52
12 Edy Bruggmann SUI 3:34.91
13 Andrzej Bachleda Curuś POL 3:35.71
14 Vladimir "Spider" Sabich USA 3:36.15
15 Rick Chaffee USA 3:36.19
16 Rune Lindström SWE 3:37.05
17 Gerardo Mussner ITA 3:37.20
18 Peter Duncan CAN 3:38.17
19 Håkon Mjøen NOR 3:38.34
20 Olle Rolén SWE 3:38.35
21 Scott Henderson CAN 3:38.50
22 Willi Lesch FRG 3:38.83
23 Luggi Leitner FRG 3:38.85
24 Sepp Heckelmiller FRG 3:38.95
25 Jon Terje Øverland NOR 3:39.57
26 Ivo Mahlknecht ITA 3:40.08
27 Milan Pažout TCH 3:40.32
28 Stefan Kälin SUI 3:40.42
29 Bjarne Strand NOR 3:41.17
30 Raimo Manninen FIN 3:42.03
31 Josef Gassner LIE 3:42.38
32 Wolfgang Ender LIE 3:43.43
33 Malcolm Milne AUS 3:43.85
34 Jaroslav Janda TCH 3:44.27
35 Jeremy Palmer-Tomkinson GBR 3:44.30
36 Ulf Ekstam FIN 3:45.75
37 Ryszard Ćwikła POL 3:45.96
38 Francisco Fernández Ochoa ESP 3:45.97
39 Bengt-Erik Grahn SWE 3:46.46
40 Tsuneo Noto JPN 3:46.65
41 Eberhard Riedel GDR 3:46.67
42 Aurelio García ESP 3:48.18
43 Blaž Jakopič YUG 3:48.54
44 Antonio Campaña ESP 3:48.95
45 Vasily Melnikov URS 3:48.97
46 Viktor Belyakov URS 3:49.27
47 Tomio Sasaki JPN 3:50.15
48 Richard Leatherbee CHI 3:50.71
49 Dan Cristea ROU 3:51.64
50 Yoshiharu Fukuhara JPN 3:51.97
51 Mario Vera CHI 3:52.50
52 Andrej Klinar YUG 3:52.83
52 Andrey Belokrinkin URS 3:52.83
54 Luke O'Reilly GBR 3:54.02
55 Dorin Munteanu ROU 3:54.96
56 Albert Frick LIE 3:55.90
57 Hans-Walter Schädler LIE 3:56.96
58 Jože Gazvoda YUG 3:57.15
59 Jorge Rodríguez ESP 3:57.24
60 Ian Todd GBR 3:57.47
61 Roberto Thostrup ARG 3:57.62
62 Julian Vasey GBR 3:59.73
63 Gustavo Ezquerra ARG 4:00.11
64 Petar Angelov BUL 4:01.83
65 Jeremy Bujakowski IND 4:01.93
66 Félipe Briones CHI 4:03.80
67 Reynir Brynjólfsson ISL 4:05.31
68 Ivar Sigmundsson ISL 4:05.86
69 Kristinn Benediktsson ISL 4:08.87
70 Fayzollah Band Ali IRI 4:10.08
71 Lotfollah Kia Shemshaki IRI 4:12.55
72 Björn Olsen ISL 4:16.60
73 Ovaness Meguerdonian IRI 4:16.68
74 Michael Dennis NZL 4:18.12
75 Thomas Huppert NZL 4:20.80
76 Murray Gardner NZL 4:21.27
77 Ali Saveh Shemshaki IRI 4:23.72
78 Athanasios Tsimikalis GRE 4:25.08
79 Dimitrios Pappos GRE 4:32.08
80 Moussa Jaalouk LBN 4:33.43
81 Nagib Barrak LBN 4:38.90
82 Ahmet Kibil TUR 4:40.23
83 Said Housni MAR 4:40.68
84 Mehmet Yildirim TUR 4:46.86
85 Ghassan Keyrouz LBN 4:47.19
86 Hassan Lahmaoui MAR 4:48.66
87 Zeki Erylidirim TUR 5:06.79
88 Eo Jae-Sik KOR 5:06.98
Did not finish 2nd run
Rod Hebron CAN
Disqualified - 2nd run
Werner Bleiner AUT
Did not finish 1st run
Otto Tschudi NOR
Robert Palmer NZL
Mohamed Aomar MAR
Mimoun Ouitot MAR
Disqualified - 1st run
Gerhard Prinzing FRG
Bernard Orcel FRA
Keith Shepherd CAN
Lars Olsson SWE
Yoshinari Kida JPN
Özer Ateşçi TUR
Did not start 1st run
Renato Valentini ITA
Edgar Macaya ARG