Grenoble 1968 - Alpine Skiing - Men: Slalom

Home / Select a different event
Date: 17 February 1968

Rank Name Nation Total
1 Jean-Claude Killy FRA 1:39.73
2 Herbert Huber AUT 1:39.82
3 Alfred Matt AUT 1:40.09
4 Dumeng Giovanoli SUI 1:40.22
5 Vladimir "Spider" Sabich USA 1:40.49
6 Andrzej Bachleda Curuś POL 1:40.61
7 Jimmy Heuga USA 1:40.97
8 Alain Penz FRA 1:41.14
9 Rick Chaffee USA 1:41.19
10 Peter Frei SUI 1:41.98
11 Rune Lindström SWE 1:41.99
12 Luggi Leitner FRG 1:43.50
13 Eberhard Riedel GDR 1:44.07
14 Heini Meßner AUT 1:44.15
14 Lasse Hamre NOR 1:44.15
16 Alfred Hagn FRG 1:44.65
17 Jon Terje Øverland NOR 1:44.88
18 Ulf Ekstam FIN 1:44.92
19 Ivo Mahlknecht ITA 1:45.25
20 Max Rieger FRG 1:45.38
21 Ryszard Ćwikła POL 1:46.80
22 Bjarne Strand NOR 1:47.38
23 Francisco Fernández Ochoa ESP 1:48.13
24 Malcolm Milne AUS 1:52.42
25 Dan Cristea ROU 1:53.33
26 Vasily Melnikov URS 1:54.42
27 Carlos Adsera ESP 1:57.21
28 Blaž Jakopič YUG 1:57.48
29 Petar Angelov BUL 1:58.79
30 Jeremy Palmer-Tomkinson GBR 2:01.12
31 Andrey Belokrinkin URS 2:07.86
Did not finish 2nd run
Carlo Senoner ITA
Disqualified - 2nd run
Guy Périllat FRA
Jean-Noël Augert FRA
Karl Schranz AUT
Håkon Mjøen NOR
Bengt-Erik Grahn SWE
Andreas Sprecher SUI
Willi Lesch FRG
Jaroslav Janda TCH
Wolfgang Ender LIE
Per-Olov Richardsson SWE
Robert Swan CAN
Milan Pažout TCH
Did not finish 1st run
Bill Kidd USA
Rod Hebron CAN
Aurelio García ESP
Athanasios Tsimikalis GRE
Disqualified - 1st run
Olle Rolén SWE
Willy Favre SUI
Richard Leatherbee CHI
Did not qualify
Ian Todd GBR
Jorge Rodríguez ESP
Luke O'Reilly GBR
Mario Vera CHI
Ali Saveh Shemshaki IRI
Jeremy Bujakowski IND
Tomio Sasaki JPN
Gerardo Mussner ITA
Julian Vasey GBR
Yoshinari Kida JPN
Josef Gassner LIE
Viktor Belyakov URS
Peter Duncan CAN
Yoshiharu Fukuhara JPN
Tsuneo Noto JPN
Hans-Walter Schädler LIE
Andrej Klinar YUG
Kristinn Benediktsson ISL
Robert Palmer NZL
Murray Gardner NZL
Mehdi Mouidi MAR
Ivar Sigmundsson ISL
Dorin Munteanu ROU
Reynir Brynjólfsson ISL
Dimitrios Pappos GRE
Jože Gazvoda YUG
Ahmet Kibil TUR
Björn Olsen ISL
Moussa Jaalouk LBN
Scott Henderson CAN
Ovaness Meguerdonian IRI
Gustavo Ezquerra ARG
Nagib Barrak LBN
Mehmet Yildirim TUR
Hassan Lahmaoui MAR
Ghassan Keyrouz LBN
Özer Ateşçi TUR
Michael Dennis NZL
Roberto Thostrup ARG
Mohamed Aomar MAR
Lotfollah Kia Shemshaki IRI
Fayzollah Band Ali IRI
Bruno Piazzalunga ITA
Félipe Briones CHI
Eo Jae-Sik KOR
Thomas Huppert NZL
Said Housni MAR
Burhan Alankus TUR
Raimo Manninen FIN