Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Helsinki 1952 - Rowing

Home / Back

Men: Single Sculls

Dates: 20 July 1952-23 July 1952

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Yury Tyukalov URS 8:12.8
2 Merv Wood AUS 8:14.5
3 Teodor Kocerka POL 8:19.4
4 Anthony Fox GBR 8:22.5
5 Ian Stephen RSA 8:31.4
Second repechages
6 Paul Meyer SUI 7:48.3
6 Gunther Schütt SAR 7:42.9
6 Jack Kelly Jr. USA 7:42.0

Men: Coxless Pair

Dates: 20 July 1952-23 July 1952

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Charlie Logg; Tom Price USA 8:20.7
2 Michel Knuysen; Bob Baetens BEL 8:23.5
3 Kurt Schmid; Hans Kalt SUI 8:32.7
4 David Callender; Chris Davidge GBR 8:37.4
5 Jean-Pierre Souche; René Guissart FRA 8:48.8
Second repechages
6 Bent Jensen; Palle Tillisch DEN 7:47.1
6 Alberto Madero; Oscar Almirón ARG 7:41.0
6 Bernt Torberntsson; Evert Gunnarsson SWE 7:58.6

Men: Double Sculls

Dates: 20 July 1952-23 July 1952

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Tranquilo Cappozzo; Eduardo Guerrero ARG 7:32.2
2 Georgy Zhilin; Igor Yemchuk URS 7:38.3
3 Miguel Seijas; Juan Rodríguez URU 7:43.7
4 Jacques Maillet; Achille Giovannoni FRA 7:46.8
5 Antonín Malinkovič; Jiří Vykoukal TCH 7:53.8
Second repechages
6 Pat Costello; Walter Hoover USA 7:03.6
6 Waldemar Beck; Gerhard Füssmann GER 7:08.2
6 Silvio Bergamini; Lodovico Sommaruga ITA 7:16.0

Men: Coxed Pair

Dates: 20 July 1952-23 July 1952

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Raymond Salles; Gaston Mercier; Bernard Malivoire (Coxswain) FRA 8:28.6
2 Heinz Manchen; Helmut Heinhold; Helmut Noll (Coxswain) GER 8:32.1
3 Svend Pedersen; Poul Svendsen; Jørgen Frantzen (Coxswain) DEN 8:34.9
4 Giuseppe Ramani; Aldo Tarlao; Luciano Marion (Coxswain) ITA 8:38.4
5 Veijo Mikkolainen; Toimi Pitkänen; Erkki Lyijynen (Coxswain) FIN 8:40.8
Second repechages
6 Hippolyte Mattelé; Eugeen Jacobs; Kamiel Van Dooren (Coxswain) BEL 8:03.7
6 Jim Fifer; Duvall Hecht; James Beggs (Coxswain) USA 7:55.5
6 Czesław Lorenc; Romuald Thomas; Zdzisław Michalski (Coxswain) POL 8:00.9

Men: Coxless Four

Dates: 20 July 1952-23 July 1952

Men: Coxed Four

Dates: 20 July 1952-23 July 1952

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Karel Mejta; Jiří Havlis; Jan Jindra; Stanislav Lusk; Miroslav Koranda (Coxswain) TCH 7:33.4
2 Rico Bianchi; Karl Weidmann; Heinrich Scheller; Émile Ess; Walter Leiser (Coxswain) SUI 7:36.5
3 Carl Lovsted; Al Ulbrickson; Richard Wahlstrom; Matt Leanderson; Al Rossi (Coxswain) USA 7:37.0
4 John MacMillan; Graham Fisk; Laurence Guest; Peter de Giles; Paul Massey (Coxswain) GBR 7:41.2
5 Kurt Grönholm; Paul Stråhlman; Birger Karlsson; Karl-Erik Johansson; Antero Tukiainen (Coxswain) FIN 7:43.8
Second repechages
6 Albino Trevisan; Amadeo Scarpi; Abbondio Smerghetto; Tarquinio Angiolin; Domenico Cambieri (Coxswain) ITA 7:06.0
6 Bjørn Christoffersen; Arnfinn Larsen; Wilhelm Hayden; Thor Nilsen; Leif Andersen (Coxswain) NOR 7:06.6
6 Kirill Putyrsky; Yevgeny Tretnikov; Georgy Gushchenko; Boris Fyodorov; Boris Brechko (Coxswain) URS 7:05.1

Men: Eight

Dates: 20 July 1952-23 July 1952

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Frank Shakespeare; Bill Fields; Jim Dunbar; Dick Murphy; Bob Detweiler; Henry Proctor; Wayne Frye; Ed Stevens; Charley Manring (Coxswain) USA 6:25.9
2 Yevgeny Brago; Vladimir Rodimushkin; Aleksey Komarov; Igor Borisov; Slava Amiragov; Leonid Gissen; Yevgeny Samsonov; Vladimir Kryukov; Igor Polyakov (Coxswain) URS 6:31.2
3 Bob Tinning; Ernest Chapman; Nimrod Greenwood; Mervyn Finlay; Edward Pain; Phil Cayzer; Tom Chessell; David Anderson; Geoff Williamson (Coxswain) AUS 6:33.1
4 David Macklin; Alastair MacLeod; Nicholas Clack; Roger Sharpley; Edward Worlidge; Charles Lloyd; William Windham; David Jennens; John Hinde (Coxswain) GBR 6:34.8
5 Anton Reinartz; Michael Reinartz; Roland Freiloff; Heinz Zünkler; Peter Betz; Stefan Reinartz; Hans Betz; Toni Siebenhaar; Hermann Zander (Coxswain) GER 6:42.8
Second repechages
6 Ted Chilcott; Jack Taylor; Bo Westlake; Frank Young; John Sharp; Mervin Kaye; Jack Russell; George McCauley; Norm Rowe (Coxswain) CAN 6:24.8
6 Béla Zsitnik; István Sándor; Csaba Kovács; Miklós Zágon; Tibor Nádas; Rezső Riheczky; Pál Bakos; László Marton; Róbert Zimonyi (Coxswain) HUN 6:15.4
6 Ladislav Matetić; Branko Belačić; Vladimir Horvat; Vojko Šeravić; Karlo Pavlenč; Boris Beljak; Stanko Despot; Drago Husjak; Zdenko Bego (Coxswain) YUG 6:12.0
© 2011 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 02:43 on 12/01/2011
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français