Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Medallists

Home

Artistic Gymnastics

Men: All-Around

2 Boris Shakhlin
2 Viktor Lisitsky

Men: Team

2 Boris Shakhlin; Viktor Lisitsky; Viktor Leontyev; Yury Tsapenko; Yury Titov; Sergey Diomidov

Men: Floor

2 Viktor Lisitsky

Men: Pommel Horse

3 Yury Tsapenko

Men: Rings

3 Boris Shakhlin

Men: Vault

2 Viktor Lisitsky

Men: Horizontal Bar

1 Boris Shakhlin
2 Yury Titov

Women: All-Around

2 Larisa Latynina
3 Polina Astakhova

Women: Team

1 Larisa Latynina; Polina Astakhova; Yelena Volchetskaya; Tamara Zamotailova; Tamara Manina; Lyudmila Gromova

Women: Vault

2 Larisa Latynina

Women: Uneven Bars

1 Polina Astakhova
3 Larisa Latynina

Women: Beam

2 Tamara Manina
3 Larisa Latynina

Women: Floor

1 Larisa Latynina
2 Polina Astakhova

Athletics

Men: 110m Hurdles

3 Anatoly Mikhaylov

Men: 3000m Steeplechase

3 Ivan Belyaev

Men: 20km Walk

3 Vladimir Golubnichy

Men: High Jump

1 Valery Brumel

Men: Long Jump

3 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan

Men: Triple Jump

2 Oleg Fyodoseyev
3 Viktor Kravchenko

Men: Hammer Throw

1 Romuald Klim

Men: Javelin Throw

3 Janis Lusis

Men: Decathlon

2 Rein Aun

Women: High Jump

3 Taisia Chenchik

Women: Long Jump

3 Tatyana Schelkanova

Women: Shot Put

1 Tamara Press
3 Galina Zybina

Women: Discus Throw

1 Tamara Press

Women: Javelin Throw

3 Elena Gorchakova

Women: Pentathlon

1 Irina Press
3 Galina Bystrova

Basketball

Mens

2 Valdis Muiznieks; Nikolay Bagley; Armenak Alachachyan; Aleksandr Travin; Vyacheslav Khrynin; Janis Krumins; Levan Moseshvili; Yury Korneyev; Aleksandr Petrov; Gennady Volnov; Jaak Lipso; Juris Kalniņš

Fencing

Men: Foil, team

1 German Sveshnikov; Viktor Zhdanovich; Mark Midler; Yury Sisikin; Yury Sharov

Men: Epee, individual

1 Hryhoriy Kriss
3 Guram Kostava

Men: Sabre, individual

3 Umyar Mavlikhanov

Men: Sabre, team

1 Umyar Mavlikhanov; Nugzar Asatiani; Yakov Rylsky; Mark Rakita; Boris Melnikov

Women: Foil, team

2 Galina Gorokhova; Valentina Prudskova; Tatyana Samusenko; Lyudmila Shishova; Valentyna Rastvorova

Rowing

Men: Single Sculls

1 Vyacheslav Ivanov

Men: Double Sculls

1 Oleg Tyurin; Boris Dubrovsky

Swimming

Men: 200m breaststroke

2 Georgy Prokopenko

Women: 200m breaststroke

1 Galina Prozumenshikova
3 Svetlana Babanina

Women: 4x100m medley relay

3 Tatyana Savelyeva; Svetlana Babanina; Tatyana Devyatova; Natalya Ustinova; Natalya Bystrova

Weightlifting

Men: Bantamweight

1 Alexey Vakhonin

Men: Lightweight

2 Vladimir Kaplunov

Men: Middleweight

2 Victor Kurentsov

Men: Light Heavyweight

1 Rudolf Plyukfeider

Men: Middle Heavyweight

1 Vladimir Golovanov

Men: Heavyweight

1 Leonid Zhabotinsky
2 Yury Vlasov
© 2011 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 02:55 on 19/11/2011
Français