Stockholm 1912 - Rowing - Men: Eight

Home / Select a different event
Dates: 17 July 1912-19 July 1912
Heats
Quarter-finals
Semi-finals
Final

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Leander Club
Edgar Burgess; Sidney Swann; Leslie Wormwald; Ewart Horsfall; Angus Gillan; Stanley Garton; Alister Kirby; Philip Fleming; Henry Wells (Coxswain)
GBR 6:15.7
2 New College, Oxford
William Fison; William Parker; Thomas Gillespie; Beaufort Burdekin; Frederick Pitman; Arthur Wiggins; Charles Littlejohn; Robert Bourne; John Walker (Coxswain)
GBR 6:19.2
Semi-finals
3 Berliner Ruderverein
Otto Liebing; Max Bröske; Max Vetter; Willi Bartholomae; Fritz Bartholomae; Werner Dehn; Rudolf Reichelt; Hans Matthiae; Kurt Runge (Coxswain)
GER 6:18.6
Quarter-finals
4 Sport Borrussia, Berlin
Carl Eichhorn; Ludwig Weihnacht; Richard Friesicke; Andreas Wegener; Fritz Eggebrecht; Heinrich Landrock; Egbert Reimsfeld; Gottfried Gelfort; Otto Charlet (Coxswain)
GER
4 Sydney Rowing Club
John Ryrie; Simon Fraser; Hugh Ward; Thomas Parker; Henry Hauenstein; Syd Middleton; Harry Ross-Boden; Roger Fitzhardinge; Robert Waley (Coxswain)
AUS
4 Roddklubben af 1912
Gustaf Brunkman; Per Mattson; Sebastian Tamm; Ted Wachtmeister; Konrad Brunkman; William Bruhn-Möller; Ture Rosvall; Herman Dahlbäck; Leo Wilkens (Coxswain)
SWE
Heats
7 Société Nautique de Bayonne
Jean Arné; Gabriel St. Laurent; Marius Lejeune; Louis Lafitte; Jean Elichagaray; Joseph Campot; Étienne Lesbats; Pierre Alvarez; François Elichagaray (Coxswain)
FRA
7 Toronto Argonauts
Charles Riddy; Phil Boyd; Albert Kent; William Murphy; Alex Sinclair; Becher Gale; Richard Gregory; Geoffrey Taylor; Winslow McCleary (Coxswain)
CAN
7 Hungaria Evezos Egylet
István Szebeny; Artúr Baján; Miltiades Manno; István Jeney; Lajos Gráf; Miklós Szebeny; Antal Szebeny; György Szebeny; Kálmán Vaskó (Coxswain)
HUN
7 Kristiania Roklub
Einar Sommerfeldt; Thomas Høie; Harald Herlofson; Olaf Solberg; Gustav Hæhre; Hannibal Fegth; Gunnar Grantz; Otto Krogh; John Bjørnstad (Coxswain)
NOR
7 Göteborgs Roddklubb
Birger Amundin; Ragnar Bergstedt; Gustaf Broberg; Simeon Ericsson; Ivar Rydberg; Anders Almqvist; Arvid Svendel; Leif Sörvik; Gillis Ahlberg (Coxswain)
SWE