Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Salt Lake City 2002 - Speed Skating

Home / Back

Men: 500m

Date: 11 February 2002 / 12 February 2002

Rank Name Nation 1st race 2nd race Total
1 Casey FitzRandolph USA 34.42 34.81 1:09.23
2 Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 34.61 34.65 1:09.26
3 Kip Carpenter USA 34.68 34.79 1:09.47
4 Gerard van Velde NED 34.72 34.77 1:09.49
5 Lee Gyu-Hyeok KOR 34.74 34.85 1:09.59
6 Joey Cheek USA 34.78 34.82 1:09.60
7 Mike Ireland CAN 34.77 34.83 1:09.60
8 Toyoki Takeda JPN 35.00 34.81 1:09.81

Men: 1000m

Date: 16 February 2002

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Gerard van Velde NED 1:07.18
2 Jan Bos NED 1:07.53
3 Joey Cheek USA 1:07.61
4 Kip Carpenter USA 1:07.89
5 Erben Wennemars NED 1:07.95
6 Nick Pearson USA 1:07.97
7 Casey FitzRandolph USA 1:08.15
8 Lee Gyu-Hyeok KOR 1:08.37

Men: 1500m

Date: 19 February 2002

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Derek Parra USA 1:43.95
2 Jochem Uytdehaage NED 1:44.57
3 Ådne Søndrål NOR 1:45.26
4 Joey Cheek USA 1:45.34
5 Ids Postma NED 1:45.41
6 Nick Pearson USA 1:45.51
7 Jan Bos NED 1:45.63
8 Lee Gyu-Hyeok KOR 1:45.82

Men: 5000m

Date: 9 February 2002

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Jochem Uytdehaage NED 6:14.66
2 Derek Parra USA 6:17.98
3 Jens Boden GER 6:21.73
4 Dmitry Shepel RUS 6:21.85
5 K.C. Boutiette USA 6:22.97
6 Carl Verheijen NED 6:24.71
7 Roberto Sighel ITA 6:25.11
8 Bart Veldkamp BEL 6:25.88

Men: 10000m

Date: 22 February 2002

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Jochem Uytdehaage NED 12:58.92
2 Gianni Romme NED 13:10.03
3 Lasse Sætre NOR 13:16.92
4 Keiji Shirahata JPN 13:20.40
5 Jens Boden GER 13:23.43
6 Dmitry Shepel RUS 13:23.83
7 Roberto Sighel ITA 13:26.19
8 Kjell Storelid NOR 13:27.24

Women: 500m

Date: 13 February 2002 / 14 February 2002

Rank Name Nation 1st race 2nd race Total
1 Catriona Lemay Doan CAN 37.30 37.45 1:14.75
2 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 37.34 37.60 1:14.94
3 Sabine Völker GER 37.62 37.57 1:15.19
4 Andrea Nuyt NED 37.54 37.83 1:15.37
5 Anzhelika Kotyuga BLR 37.73 37.66 1:15.39
6 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 37.77 37.87 1:15.64
7 Svetlana Zhurova RUS 37.55 38.09 1:15.64
8 Marianne Timmer NED 38.30 37.87 1:16.17

Women: 1000m

Date: 17 February 2002

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Chris Witty USA 1:13.83
2 Sabine Völker GER 1:13.96
3 Jennifer Rodriguez USA 1:14.24
4 Marianne Timmer NED 1:14.45
5 Anni Friesinger GER 1:14.47
6 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 1:14.60
7 Aki Tonoike JPN 1:14.64
8 Andrea Nuyt NED 1:14.65

Women: 1500m

Date: 20 February 2002

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Anni Friesinger GER 1:54.02
2 Sabine Völker GER 1:54.97
3 Jennifer Rodriguez USA 1:55.32
4 Cindy Klassen CAN 1:55.59
5 Chris Witty USA 1:55.71
6 Claudia Pechstein GER 1:55.93
7 Tonny de Jong NED 1:56.02
8 Amy Sannes USA 1:56.29

Women: 3000m

Date: 10 February 2002

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Claudia Pechstein GER 3:57.70
2 Renate Groenewold NED 3:58.94
3 Cindy Klassen CAN 3:58.97
4 Anni Friesinger GER 3:59.39
5 Tonny de Jong NED 4:00.49
6 Maki Tabata JPN 4:03.63
7 Jennifer Rodriguez USA 4:04.99
8 Kristina Groves CAN 4:06.44

Women: 5000m

Date: 23 February 2002

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Claudia Pechstein GER 6:46.91
2 Gretha Smit NED 6:49.22
3 Clara Hughes CAN 6:53.53
4 Cindy Klassen CAN 6:55.89
5 Varvara Barysheva RUS 6:56.97
6 Anni Friesinger GER 6:58.39
7 Tonny de Jong NED 7:01.17
8 Maki Tabata JPN 7:06.32
© 2010 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 02:04 on 04/03/2010
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français