Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Atlanta 1996 - Football - Mens

Home / Select a different event

Dates: 20 July 1996 - 3 August 1996

Games

Standings

Rank Name Nation
1 Emmanuel Babayaro (G-DNP); Celestine Babayaro (D); Taribo West (D); Nwankwo Kanu (F); Okechukwu Uche (D); Emmanuel Amunike (M); Tijani Babangida (F); Wilson Oruma (M); Teslim Fatusi (M); Augustine Okocha (M); Victor Ikpeba (F); Abiodon Obafemi (D); Garba Lawal (M); Daniel Amokachi (M); Sunday Oliseh (M); Kingsley Obiekwu (D-DNP); Mobi Obaraku (D); Joseph Dosu (G) NGR
2 Carlos Gustavo Bossio (G); Roberto Ayala (D); Jose Antonio Chamot (D); Javier Adelmar Zanetti (D); Matias Jesus Almeyda (M); Roberto Nestor Sensini (D); Claudio Javier Lopez (F); Diego Pablo Simeone (M); Hernan Jorge Crespo (F); Arnaldo Ariel Ortega (F); Hugo Alberto Morales (M); Pablo Oscar Cavallero (G); Hector Mauricio Pineda (D); Pablo Ariel Paz (D); Christian Gustavo Bassedas (M); Gustavo Adrian Lopez (M); Marcelo Alejandro Delgado (F); Marcelo Daniel Gallardo (M) ARG
3 Nelson de Jesus Silva (G); Jose Marcelo Ferreira (D); Aldair Nascimento Santos (D); Ronaldo Guiaro (D); Flavio da Conceicao (M); Roberto Carlos Silva (D); Jose Roberto Gama Oliveira (F); Alexandre da Silva Mariano (M); Oswaldo Giroldo Junior (M); Rivaldo Victor Borba Ferreira (F); Savio Bortolini Pimentel (F); Danrlei de Deus Hinterhloz (G-DNP); Narciso dos Santos (D); Andre Luiz Moreira (D); Jose Elias Moedim Junior (M); Marcelo Jose de Souza (M); Luiz Carlos Goulart (F); Ronaldo Luis Nazario Lima (F) BRA
4 Paulo Costinha (G); Daniel Santos (F); Rui Bento (D); Emilio Peixe (D); Roberto Severo (F); Luis Oliveira (D); Jose Dominguez (F); Nuno Rocha (D); Paulo Alves (F); Afonso Agra (M); Rui Oliveira (D); Nuno Santo (G); Jose Vidigal (M); Jose Silva (M); Nuno Ribeiro (F); Hugo Porfirio (F); Carlos Magalhaes (D); Daniel Carvalho (F); Nuno Afonso (D) POR
5 Lionel Letizi (G); Martin Djetou (D); Jerome Bonnisel (D); Florent Laville (D); Patrick Moreau (D); Claude Makelele (M); Vikash Dhorasoo (M); Florian Maurice (F); Antoine Sibierski (F); Robert Pires (F); Geoffrey Toyes (D); Vincent Candela (D); Olivier Dacourt (M); Tony Vairelles (F); Vincent Fernandez (G-DNP); Sylvain Wiltord (F); Sylvain Legwinsky (F); Oumar Dieng (F) FRA
6 Juan L. Mora (G); Gaizka Mendieta (D); Augustin Aranzabal (D); Francisco Vicente (D); Santiago Denia (D); Oscar Garcia (M); Raul Gonzalez (F); Roberto Fresnedoso (M); Sergio Corino (D); Jose Saenz (M); Inigo Indiakez (M); Aitor Karanka (D); Jorge Aizkorreta (G-DNP); Fernando Morientes (F); Ivan de la Pena (M); Jordi Lardin (F); Jose Suarez (D); Daniel Garcia (F) ESP
7 Oswaldo Sanchez (G-DNP); Claudio Suarez (D); David Oteo (D-DNP); German Villa (M); Duilio Davino (D); Rodrigo Lara (M); Jose Garcia (M); Manuel Sol (M); Jorge Campos (F); Luis Garcia Postigo (F); Cuauhtemoc Blanco (M); Javier Sanchez (D-DNP); Pavel Pardo (D); Edson Alvarado (F-DNP); Jesus Arellano (M); Enrique Alfaro (F); Francisco Palencia (F); Jose Abundis (F) MEX
8 Richard Kingston (G-DNP); Jacob Nettey (D-DNP); Nii Aryee Welbeck (F); Stephen Baidoo (M); Joseph Addo (D); Afo Doudu (M); Osea S. Kuffour (D); Mallam Yahaya (M); Augustine Arhinful (F); Charles Akunnor (F); Emmanuel Duah (F); Felix Aboagye (F); Kennedy Ohene (F); Ebenezer Hagan (M); Christian Sabah (D); Simon Addo (G); Osei E. Kuffour (D); Prince Koranteng (F) GHA
9 Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi (G); Hiroyuki Shirai (D); Hideto Suzuki (D); Yuji Hironaga (M); Makoto Tanaka (D); Toshihiro Hattori (M); Masakiyo Maezono (M); Teruyoshi Ito (M); Shoji Jo (F); Akihiro Endo (M); Shigeru Morioka (F); Kenichi Uemura (D); Naoki Matsuda (D); Hidetoshi Nakata (M); Tadahiro Akiba (M); Yoshika Matsubara (F); Ryuji Michiki (M); Takashi Shimoda (G-DNP) JPN
10 Kasey Keller (G); Matthew McKeon (D); Billy Walsh (M-DNP); Eddie Pope (D); Clint Peay (D); Alexi Lalas (D); Imad Baba (M); Jovan Kirovski (F); A.J. Wood (F); Claudio Reyna (M); Miles Joseph (F); Brandon Pollard (D); Frankie Hejduk (D); Brian Maisonneuve (M); Nelson Vargas (M); Rob Smith (M-DNP); Damian Silvera (M); Chris Snitko (G-DNP) USA
11 Seo Dong-Myung (G); Park Choong-Kyoon (D-DNP); Choi Sung-Yong (D); Lee Sang-Hun (D); Lee Kyung-Soo (M); Lee Hi-Kyung (M); Lee Woo-Young (F-DNP); Yoon Jong-Hwan (M); Chung Sang-Nam (F); Choi Yong-Su (F); Lee Won-Shik (F); Lee Dae-Hee (G-DNP); Kim Hyun-Su (D); Kim Sang-Hoon (D); Lee Lim-Saeng (D); Choi Yoon-Yeol (M); Ha Seok-Ju (F); Hwang Sun-Hong (F) KOR
12 Gianluca Pagliuca (G); Alessandro Nesta (D); Fabio Cannavaro (D); Fabio Galante (D); Salvatore Fresi (D); Raffaele Ametrano (M); Massimo Crippa (M); Marco Branca (F); Massimo Brambilla (M); Marco del Vecchio (F); Gianluigi Buffon (G-DNP); Alessandro Pistone (D); Damiano Tommasi (M); Fabio Pecchia (M); Domenico Morfeo (F); Cristiano Lucarelli (F); Antonino Bernardini (M); Luigi Sartor (D) ITA
13 Frank Juric (G); Goran Lozanovski (M); Ante Moric (M); Mark Babic (D); Kevin Muscat (D); Steven Horvat (D); Peter Tsekenis (M); Steve Corica (M); Mark Viduka (F); Aurelio Vidmar (F); Daniel Tiatto (F); Joseph Spiteri (F); Hayden Foxe (D-DNP); Paul Agostino (F); Luke Casserly (D); Roberto Enes (M); Ross Aloisi (M); Michael Petkovic (G-DNP) AUS
14 Chokri el Ouaer (G); Imed Ben Younes (F); Lotfi Baccouche (D); Khaled Badra (M); Mohamed Mkacher (F); Ferid Chouchane (D); Maher Kanzari (M); Zoubeir Beya (F); Hassan Gabsi (F); Kaies Ghodhbane (M); Adel Sellim (F); Marouane Bokri (D); Riadh Bouazizi (F); Sabri Jaballah (D); Radhi Jaidi (D); Hamdi Baba (F-DNP); Tarek Ben Chrouda (D); Mehdi Ben Slimane (F) TUN
15 Hussain al-Sadig (G); Mohammed al-Jahani (D); Adbullah al-Shahrani (D); Mohammaed al-Khilaiwi (D); Abdullah S. Zubromawi (D); Fuad Anwar Amin (M); Khamees al-Zahrani (M-DNP); Hussain Sulimani (D); Hamzah Falatah (F); Ibrahim al-Harbi (M); Obied al-Dossary (F); Hussain al-Masaari (M-DNP); Khalid al-Rashaid (M); Abdulla al-Garni (M); Abdulaziz al-Marzoug (D); Khamis al-Dossari (M); Rahman Abdul Sifeen (F); Rashid al-Megrin (G-DNP) KSA
16 Lajos Szucs (G-DNP); Vilmos Sebok (D); Zoltan Peto (D); Miklos Lendvai (D); Tibor Dombi (F); Tamas Sandor (F); Karoly Szanyo (M); Krisztian Lisztes (M); Gabor Egressy (F); Zoltan Molnar (D); Csaba Madar (M); Gabor Zavadszky (F); Sandor Preisinger (F); Csaba Szatmari (M); Attila Dragoner (D); Szabolcs Safar (G); Miklos Herczeg (D); Zoltan Bukszegi (D) HUN

Key:
D = Defender
DNP = Did not play in any games
F = Forward
G = Goalkeeper
M = Midfielder
© 2011 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 03:55 on 02/07/2011
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français