Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Los Angeles 1984 - Rowing

Home / Back

Men: Single Sculls

Dates: 31 July 1984-5 August 1984

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Pertti Karppinen FIN 7:00.24
2 Peter-Michael Kolbe FRG 7:02.19
3 Robert Mills CAN 7:10.38
4 John Biglow USA 7:12.00
5 Ricardo Ibarra ARG 7:14.59
6 Kostas Kontomanolis GRE 7:17.03
Final B
7 Gary Reid NZL 7:22.63
8 Raimund Haberl AUT 7:25.38

Men: Coxless Pair

Dates: 31 July 1984-5 August 1984

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Petru Iosub; Valer Toma ROU 6:45.39
2 Luis Lasúrtegui; Fernando Climent ESP 6:48.47
3 Hans Magnus Grepperud; Sverre Løken NOR 6:51.81
4 Axel Wöstmann; Thomas Möllenkamp FRG 6:52.53
5 Marco Romano; Pasquale Aiese ITA 6:55.88
6 Dave De Ruff; John Strotbeck USA 6:58.46
Final B
7 Joost Adema; Sjoerd Hoekstra NED 7:02.62
8 Ronaldo de Carvalho; Ricardo de Carvalho BRA 7:03.97

Men: Double Sculls

Dates: 30 July 1984-5 August 1984

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Bradley Lewis; Paul Enquist USA 6:36.87
2 Dirk Crois; Pierre-Marie Deloof BEL 6:38.19
3 Zoran Pančić; Milorad Stanulov YUG 6:39.59
4 Andreas Schmelz; Georg Agrikola FRG 6:40.41
5 Francesco Esposito; Ruggero Verroca ITA 6:44.29
6 Tim Storm; Peter MacGowan CAN 6:46.68
Final B
7 Wilfried Auerbach; Thomas Linemayr AUT 6:38.95
8 Reima Karppinen; Aarne Lindroos FIN 6:39.04

Men: Coxed Pair

Dates: 31 July 1984-5 August 1984

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Carmine Abbagnale; Giuseppe Abbagnale; Giuseppe Di Capua (Coxswain) ITA 7:05.99
2 Dimitrie Popescu; Vasile Tomoiagă; Dumitru Răducanu (Coxswain) ROU 7:11.21
3 Kevin Still; Robert Espeseth; Doug Herland (Coxswain) USA 7:12.81
4 Walter Soares; Angelo Rosio Neto; Nilton Alonço (Coxswain) BRA 7:17.07
5 Harold Backer; Tony Zasada; Tan Barkley (Coxswain) CAN 7:18.98
6 Hermann Greß; Dieter Göpfert; Rudolf Ziegler (Coxswain) FRG 7:25.16
Final B
7 Zlatko Celent; Dario Vidošević; Mirko Ivančić (Coxswain) YUG 7:25.60
8 Adrian Genziani; Bill Lang; Alan Inns (Coxswain) GBR 7:27.56

Men: Coxless Four

Dates: 31 July 1984-5 August 1984

Men: Quadruple Sculls

Dates: 31 July 1984-5 August 1984

Men: Coxed Four

Dates: 30 July 1984-5 August 1984

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Martin Cross; Richard Budgett; Andy Holmes; Steven Redgrave; Adrian Ellison (Coxswain) GBR 6:18.64
2 Thomas Kiefer; Gregory Springer; Michael Bach; Edward Ives; John Stillings (Coxswain) USA 6:20.28
3 Kevin Lawton; Don Symon; Barrie Mabbott; Ross Tong; Brett Hollister (Coxswain) NZL 6:23.68
4 Giovanni Sergi Sergas; Giovanni Suarez; Gino Iseppi; Giuseppe Carando; Siro Meli (Coxswain) ITA 6:26.44
5 Dave Ross; Tim Christian; Richard Doey; Nick Toulmin; Paul Tessier (Coxswain) CAN 6:28.78
6 Heribert Karches; Georg Könermann; Wolfram Thieme; Wolfgang Maennig; Manfred Klein (Coxswain) FRG 6:34.23
Final B
7 André Berezin; Luiz Santos; Denis Marinho; Laildo Machado; Manuel Mandel (Coxswain) BRA 6:47.13
8 Satoru Miyoshi; Tadashi Abe; Shunsuke Kawamoto; Hideaki Maeguchi; Akihiro Koike (Coxswain) JPN 6:52.62

Men: Eight

Dates: 31 July 1984-5 August 1984

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Pat Turner; Kevin Neufeld; Mark Evans; Grant Main; Paul Steele; Mike Evans; Dean Crawford; Blair Horn; Brian McMahon (Coxswain) CAN 5:41.32
2 Chip Lubsen; Andrew Sudduth; John Terwilliger; Christopher Penny; Tom Darling; Fred Borchelt; Charles Clapp; Bruce Ibbetson; Bob Jaugstetter (Coxswain) USA 5:41.74
3 Craig Muller; Clyde Hefer; Sam Patten; Tim Willoughby; Ian Edmunds; Jim Battersby; Ion Popa; Stephen Evans; Gavin Thredgold (Coxswain) AUS 5:43.40
4 Nigel Atherfold; Dave Rodger; Roger White-Parsons; George Keys; Greg Johnston; Chris White; Andrew Stevenson; Mike Stanley; Andrew Hay (Coxswain) NZL 5:44.14
5 Duncan McDougall; Chris Mahoney; Salih Hassan; Clive Roberts; Adam Clift; John Pritchard; Malcolm McGowan; Allan Whitwell; Colin Moynihan (Coxswain) GBR 5:47.01
6 Alain Duprat; Dominique Lecointe; Thierry Louvet; Patrick Vibert-Vichet; Jacques Taborski; Jean-Jacques Martigne; Olivier Pons; Bernard Chevalier; Jean-Pierre Huguet-Balent (Coxswain) FRA 5:49.52
7 Rodrigo Abasolo; Mario Castro; Victor Contreras; Zibor Llanos; Rodolfo Pereira; Alejandro Rojas; Marcelo Rojas; Giorgio Vallebuona; Carlos Neyra (Coxswain) CHI 6:07.03

Women: Single Sculls

Dates: 30 July 1984-4 August 1984

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Valeria Răcilă ROU 3:40.68
2 Carlie Geer USA 3:43.89
3 Ann Haesebrouck BEL 3:45.72
4 Andrea Schreiner CAN 3:45.97
5 Lise Justesen DEN 3:47.79
6 Beryl Mitchell GBR 3:51.20
Final B
7 Stephanie Foster NZL 3:52.20
8 Jos Compaan NED 3:52.80

Women: Coxless Pair

Date: 4 August 1984

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Rodica Arba; Elena Horvat ROU 3:32.60
2 Betty Craig; Tricia Smith CAN 3:36.06
3 Ellen Becker; Iris Völkner FRG 3:40.50
4 Harriet van Ettekoven; Lynda Cornet NED 3:44.01
5 Barbara Kirch; Chari Towne USA 3:44.35
6 Kate Panter; Ruth Howe GBR 3:48.53

Women: Double Sculls

Dates: 30 July 1984-4 August 1984

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Marioara Popescu; Elisabeta Oleniuc ROU 3:26.75
2 Greet Hellemans; Nicolette Hellemans NED 3:29.13
3 Danièle Laumann; Silken Laumann CAN 3:29.82
4 Carina Gustavsson; Marie Carlsson SWE 3:30.79
5 Haldis Lenes; Solfrid Johansen NOR 3:32.09
6 Cathy Thaxton; Judy Geer USA 3:32.33
Final B
7 Inge Niedermayer; Vera Sommerbauer AUT 3:36.20
8 Nonie Ray; Sally Bloomfield GBR 3:40.08

Women: Coxed Four

Dates: 30 July 1984-4 August 1984

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Florica Lavric; Maria Fricioiu; Chira Apostol; Olga Buldarda-Homeghi; Viorica Ioja-Vereş (Coxswain) ROU 3:19.30
2 Marilyn Brain; Angela Schneider; Jane Tregunno; Barbara Armbrust; Lesley Thompson (Coxswain) CAN 3:21.55
3 Robyn Grey-Gardner; Karen Brancourt; Susan Chapman; Margot Foster; Susan Lee (Coxswain) AUS 3:23.29
4 Abby Peck; Patricia Spratlen; Jan Harville; Lisa Miles; Valerie McClain-Ward (Coxswain) USA 3:23.58
5 Marieke van Drogenbroek; Catalien Neelissen; Anne-Marie Quist; Wiljon Vaandrager; Marty Laurijsen (Coxswain) NED 3:23.97
6 Heike Neu; Sabine Hinkelmann; Kerstin Rehders; Angelika Beblo; Heidrun Barth (Coxswain) FRG 3:29.03
Final B
7 Teresa Millar; Jean Genchi; Joanna Toch; Katie Ball; Kathy Talbot (Coxswain) GBR 3:33.72
8 Huang Meixia; Yang Xiao; Shi Meiping; Chen Changfeng; Zhang Liming (Coxswain) CHN 3:34.22

Women: Coxed Quadruple Sculls

Dates: 30 July 1984-4 August 1984

Women: Eight

Date: 4 August 1984

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Shyril O'Steen; Holly Metcalf; Carol Bower; Carie Graves; Jeanne Flanagan; Kristine Norelius; Kristen Thorsness; Kathy Keeler; Betsy Beard (Coxswain) USA 2:59.80
2 Doina Liliana Bălan; Marioara Trasca; Aurora Pleşca; Aneta Mihaly; Adriana Chelariu; Mihaela Armăşescu; Camelia Diaconescu; Lucia Sauca; Viorica Ioja-Vereş (Coxswain) ROU 3:00.87
3 Nicolette Hellemans; Lynda Cornet; Harriet van Ettekoven; Greet Hellemans; Marieke van Drogenbroek; Anne-Marie Quist; Catalien Neelissen; Wiljon Vaandrager; Marty Laurijsen (Coxswain) NED 3:02.92
4 Christine Clarke; Lisa Robertson; Kathey Lichty; Carol Colgan; Cathy Lund; Kay Worthington; Gail Cort; Joanie Gillingham; Lesley Anderson-Herweck (Coxswain) CAN 3:03.64
5 Alexa Forbes; Kate McNicol; Kate Holroyd; Belinda Holmes; Sarah Hunter-Jones; Astrid Ayling; Ann Callaway; Gill Hodges; Sue Bailey (Coxswain) GBR 3:04.51
6 Elke Riesenkönig; Claudia Hornung; Iris Völkner; Ellen Becker; Sabine Hinkelmann; Heike Neu; Kerstin Rehders; Angelika Beblo; Heidrun Barth (Coxswain) FRG 3:09.92
© 2011 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 07:14 on 04/08/2011
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français