Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Innsbruck 1964 - Alpine Skiing - Men: Giant Slalom

Home / Select a different event

Date: 2 February 1964

Rank Name Nation Time
1 François Bonlieu FRA 1:46.71
2 Karl Schranz AUT 1:47.09
3 Josef "Pepi" Stiegler AUT 1:48.05
4 Willy Favre SUI 1:48.69
5 Jean-Claude Killy FRA 1:48.92
6 Gerhard Nenning AUT 1:49.68
7 Bill Kidd USA 1:49.97
8 Luggi Leitner GER 1:50.04
9 Jos Minsch SUI 1:50.61
10 Guy Périllat FRA 1:50.75
11 Léo Lacroix FRA 1:51.26
12 Bill Marolt USA 1:51.29
13 Paride Milianti ITA 1:52.87
14 Beat von Allmen SUI 1:54.05
15 Eberhard Riedel GER 1:54.17
16 Ivo Mahlknecht ITA 1:54.26
17 Raimo Manninen FIN 1:55.05
18 Italo Pedroncelli ITA 1:55.14
19 Edy Bruggmann SUI 1:55.30
20 Jon Terje Øverland NOR 1:55.51
21 Arild Holm NOR 1:55.72
22 Hajime Tomii JPN 1:56.65
23 Per Martin Sunde NOR 1:56.77
24 Rune Lindström SWE 1:57.06
25 Yoshiharu Fukuhara JPN 1:58.35
26 Peter Duncan CAN 1:58.44
27 Jean-Guy Brunet CAN 1:59.60
28 Felice De Nicolo ITA 1:59.62
29 Bronisław Trzebunia POL 1:59.82
30 Olle Rolén SWE 2:00.01
31 Viktor Talyanov URS 2:00.38
32 Luis Viu ESP 2:00.83
33 Peter Lakota YUG 2:00.98
34 Valery Shein URS 2:01.18
35 Tsuneo Noto JPN 2:01.26
36 Ulf Ekstam FIN 2:01.78
37 Taly Monastyrev URS 2:01.94
38 Juan Garriga ESP 2:03.85
39 Yoshinari Kida JPN 2:04.22
40 Hans-Walter Schädler LIE 2:05.08
41 Jerzy Woyna Orlewicz POL 2:06.44
42 John Rigby GBR 2:07.92
43 Jorge Abelardo Eiras ARG 2:08.38
44 Hernán Boher CHI 2:09.71
45 Andrej Klinar YUG 2:10.18
46 August Wolfinger LIE 2:10.64
47 Josef Gassner LIE 2:10.67
48 Anton Šoltýs TCH 2:10.79
49 Petar Angelov BUL 2:11.71
50 Frederik "Fric" Detiček YUG 2:11.76
51 Simon Brown AUS 2:12.61
52 Pedro Klempa ARG 2:12.88
53 Prince Karim Aga Khan IRI 2:13.57
54 Claudio Wernli CHI 2:14.48
55 Radim Koloušek TCH 2:14.70
56 Árni Sigurðsson ISL 2:14.90
57 Osvaldo Ancinas ARG 2:15.06
58 Francisco Prat ESP 2:15.79
59 Piers (Baron) de Westenholz GBR 2:17.10
60 Lotfollah Kia Shemshaki IRI 2:17.11
61 Kristinn Benediktsson ISL 2:17.86
62 Peter Brockhoff AUS 2:18.68
63 Carlos Perner ARG 2:19.25
64 Ovaness Meguerdonian IRI 2:19.28
65 Fayzollah Band Ali IRI 2:21.05
66 Francisco Cortes CHI 2:22.08
67 Oto Pustoslemšek YUG 2:22.46
68 Peter Wenzel AUS 2:27.72
69 Zeki Şamiloğlu TUR 2:28.76
70 Nazih Geagea LBN 2:30.24
71 Osman Yüce TUR 2:32.11
72 Dimitrios Pappos GRE 2:35.52
73 Konstantinos Karydas GRE 2:35.89
74 Muzaffer Demirhan TUR 2:41.42
75 Michel Rahme LBN 2:42.28
76 Jean Keyrouz LBN 2:44.51
77 Jo Yeong-Seok KOR 2:55.74
78 Vasilios Makridis GRE 2:57.79
79 Abdurrahman Küçük TUR 3:07.63
80 Sami Beyroun LBN 3:14.65
Did not finish
Wolfgang Bartels GER
Egon Zimmermann AUT
Rod Hebron CAN
Vasily Melnikov URS
Javier Masana ESP
Charles (Count) de Westenholz GBR
Jóhann Vilbergsson ISL
Juan Holz CHI
Disqualified
Jimmy Heuga USA
Wallace "Buddy" Werner USA
Bengt-Erik Grahn SWE
Willy Bogner GER
Garry Battistella CAN
Andrzej Dereziński POL
Charles Palmer-Tomkinson GBR
Kim Dong-Baek KOR
Did not start
Lars Olsson SWE
Jeremy Bujakowski IND
© 2016 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 18:54 on 28/03/2018
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français