Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1936 - Bobsleigh - Men: Four-Man

Home / Select a different event

1st and 2nd runs: 11 February 1936 / 3rd and 4th runs: 12 February 1936

Rank Name Nation 1st run 2nd run 3rd run 4th run Total
1 SUI-II
Pierre Musy; Arnold "Noldi" Gartmann; Charles Bouvier; Joseph Beerli
SUI 1:22.45 1:18.78 1:19.60 1:19.02 5:19.85
2 SUI-I
Reto Capadrutt; Hans Aichele; Fritz Feierabend; Hans Bütikofer
SUI 1:23.49 1:19.88 1:20.75 1:18.61 5:22.73
3 GBR-I
Freddie McEvoy; James Cardno; Guy Dugdale; Charles Green
GBR 1:23.38 1:20.18 1:20.74 1:19.11 5:23.41
4 USA-I
Hubert Stevens; Crawford Merkel; Robert Martin; John Shene
USA 1:25.61 1:19.17 1:20.51 1:18.84 5:24.13
5 BEL-II
Max Houben; Martial Van Schelle; Louis De Ridder; Paul Graeffe
BEL 1:22.22 1:23.52 1:22.50 1:20.68 5:28.92
6 USA-II
Frank Tyler; Jim Bickford; Dick Lawrence; Max Bly
USA 1:25.61 1:23.85 1:20.22 1:19.32 5:29.00
7 GER-I
Hanns Kilian; Sebastian Huber; Fritz Schwarz; Hermann von Valta
GER 1:20.73 1:23.05 1:24.09 1:21.20 5:29.07
8 BEL-I
René (Baron) de Lunden; Eric (Vicomte) De Spoelberch; Philippe (Comte) De Pret Roose; Gaston Braun
BEL 1:25.77 1:21.81 1:21.67 1:20.57 5:29.82
9 FRA-I
Jean (Marquis) de Suarez d'Aulan; Jacques Bridou; Jean Dauven; Louis Balsan
FRA 1:22.75 1:22.18 1:23.11 1:22.32 5:30.36
10 ITA-I
Tonino (Marquis) Brivio Sforza; Carlo Solveni; Emilio Dell'Oro; Raffaele Menardi
ITA 1:26.96 1:22.46 1:20.98 1:20.67 5:31.07
11 AUT-I
Franz Lorenz; Richard Lorenz; Franz Wohlgemuth; Rudolf Höll
AUT 1:27.38 1:26.84 1:26.17 1:24.74 5:45.13
12 TCH-II
Gustav Leubner; Walter Heinzl; Bedřich Poselt; Wilhelm Blechschmidt
TCH 1:26.68 1:25.60 1:28.13 1:25.11 5:45.52
13 AUT-II
Viktor Wigelbeyer; Franz Bednar; Robert Bednar; Johann Baptist (Graf) Gudenus
AUT 1:30.70 1:29.62 1:30.95 1:26.64 5:57.91
Did not finish 4th run
ROU-II
Alexandru Budişteanu; Tita Rădulescu; Alexandru Ionescu; Aurel Mărăşescu
ROU 1:31.81 1:28.37 1:25.21
Did not finish 2nd run
ITA-II
Francesco De Zanna; Ernesto Franceschi; Uberto Gillarduzzi; Amedeo Angeli
ITA 1:23.02
Did not finish 1st run
TCH-I
Josef Lanzendörfer; Karel Růžička; Ewald Menzl; Robert Zintel
TCH
GER-II
Walter Trott; Fritz Vonhof; Wolfgang Kummer; Rudolf Werlich
GER
FRA-II
René Charlet; Étienne Payot; Albert Mugnier; Amédée Ronzel
FRA
Did not start 1st run
ROU-I
Emil Anghelescu; Dumitru Gheorghiu; Theodor Popescu; Alexandru Tautu
ROU
© 2009 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 23:04 on 07/08/2009
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français