Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Los Angeles 1932 - Rowing

Home / Back

Men: Single Sculls

Dates: 9 August 1932-13 August 1932

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Bobby Pearce AUS 7:44.4
2 Bill Miller USA 7:45.2
3 Guillermo Douglas URU 8:13.6
4 Dick Southwood GBR 8:33.6
Repechages
5 Joe Wright CAN 8:37.8

Men: Coxless Pair

Dates: 10 August 1932-13 August 1932

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Lewis Clive; Hugh Edwards GBR 8:00.0
2 Bob Stiles; Fred Thompson NZL 8:02.4
3 Henryk Budziński; Jan Mikołajczak POL 8:08.2
4 Godfried (Jonkheer) Roëll; Pieter Roelofsen NED 8:08.4
Repechages
5 Fernand Vandernotte; Marcel Vandernotte FRA 8:13.0
6 Thomas Clark; Eugene Clark USA 8:23.0

Men: Double Sculls

Dates: 9 August 1932-13 August 1932

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Ken Myers; Garrett Gilmore USA 7:17.4
2 Herbert Buhtz; Gerhard Boetzelen GER 7:22.8
3 Ned Pratt; Noël de Mille CAN 7:27.6
4 Orfeo Paroli; Mario Moretti ITA 7:49.2
Repechages
5 Henrique Tomassini; Adamor Gonçalves BRA 7:57.8

Men: Coxed Pair

Date: 13 August 1932

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Joe Schauers; Charlie Kieffer; Ed Jennings (Coxswain) USA 8:25.8
2 Jerzy Braun; Janusz Ślązak; Jerzy Skolimowski (Coxswain) POL 8:31.2
3 Ansèlme Brusa; André Giriat; Pierre Brunet (Coxswain) FRA 8:41.2
4 José Ramalho; Estevan Strata; Francisco de Bricio (Coxswain) BRA 8:53.2

Men: Coxless Four

Dates: 10 August 1932-11 August 1932

Men: Coxed Four

Dates: 10 August 1932-13 August 1932

Men: Eight

Dates: 10 August 1932-13 August 1932

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Ed Salisbury; Jim Blair; Duncan Gregg; Dave Dunlap; Burt Jastram; Charles Chandler; Harold Tower; Winslow Hall; Norey Graham (Coxswain) USA 6:37.6
2 Vittorio Cioni; Mario Balleri; Renato Bracci; Dino Barsotti; Roberto Vestrini; Guglielmo Del Bimbo; Enrico Garzelli; Renato Barbieri; Cesare Milani (Coxswain) ITA 6:37.8
3 Earl Eastwood; Joe Harris; Stanley Stanyar; Harry Fry; Cedric Liddell; William Thoburn; Don Boal; Albert Taylor; Les MacDonald (Coxswain) CAN 6:40.4
4 Lewis Luxton; Donald McCowen; Harold Rickett; Charles Sergel; Bill Sambell; Tom Askwith; Kenneth Payne; David Haig-Thomas; John Ranking (Coxswain) GBR 6:40.8
Repechages
5 Karl Aletter; Ernst Gaber; Theodor Hüllinghoff; Heinrich Bender; Hans-Wolfgang Heidland; Gerhard von Düsterloh; Walter Flinsch; Hans Maier; Fritz Bauer (Coxswain) GER 7:10.6
5 George Cooke; Bert Sandos; Bob Stiles; John MacDonald; Lawrence Jackson; Fred Thompson; Charley Saunders; John Solomon; Delmont Gullery (Coxswain) NZL 6:52.2
7 Kenzo Ikeda; Setsuji Tanaka; Taro Nishidono; Setsuo Matsura; Hidemitsu Tanaka; Shigeo Fujiwara; Yoshio Enomoto; Saburo Hara; Toshi Sano (Coxswain) JPN 7:22.6
8 Vasco de Carvalho; Joaquim Faria; Osório Pereira; Cláudionor Provenzano; Antônio Rebello Júnior; Fernando de Abreu; José de Campos; José ; Amaro da Cunha (Coxswain) BRA
© 2010 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 04:03 on 13/01/2010
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français