Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Stockholm 1912 - Athletics

Home / Back

Men: 100m

Date: 6 July 1912 / 7 July 1912

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Ralph Craig USA 10.8
2 Alvah Meyer USA 10.9
3 Donald Lippincott USA 10.9
4 George Patching RSA 11.0
5 Frank Belote USA 11.0
6 Howard Drew USA
Semi-finals
7 Richard Rau GER 10.9
7 Knut Lindberg SWE 11.1
7 David Jacobs GBR
7 Ira Courtney USA
7 Reuben Povey RSA
7 William Applegarth GBR

Men: 200m

Date: 10 July 1912 / 11 July 1912

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Ralph Craig USA 21.7
2 Donald Lippincott USA 21.8
3 William Applegarth GBR 21.9
4 Richard Rau GER 22.2
5 Charles Reidpath USA 22.3
6 Donnell Young USA 22.3
Semi-finals
7 Clemmy Cooke USA
7 Peter Gerhardt USA
7 David Jacobs GBR
7 Clement Wilson USA
7 Alvah Meyer USA
7 Vic d'Arcy GBR

Men: 400m

Date: 12 July 1912 / 13 July 1912

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Charles Reidpath USA 48.2
2 Hanns Braun GER 48.3
3 Ed Lindberg USA 48.4
4 James "Ted" Meredith USA 49.2
5 Carroll Haff USA 49.5
Semi-finals
6 Emilio Lunghi ITA
6 Eric Lindholm SWE 50.2
6 Mel Sheppard USA 48.9
6 Clarence "Hec" Edmundson USA

Men: 800m

Date: 6 July 1912 / 7 July 1912 / 8 July 1912

Rank Name Nation Time
1 James "Ted" Meredith USA 1:51.9
2 Mel Sheppard USA 1:52.0
3 Ira Davenport USA 1:52.0
4 David Caldwell USA 1:52.8
5 Melville Brock CAN 1:53.0
6 Hanns Braun GER 1:53.0
7 Clarence "Hec" Edmundson USA
8 Herbert Putnam USA

Men: 1500m

Date: 9 July 1912 / 10 July 1912

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Arnold Jackson GBR 3:56.8
2 Abel Kiviat USA 3:56.9
3 Norm Taber USA 3:56.9
4 John Paul Jones USA 3:57.2
5 Ernst Wide SWE 3:57.6
6 Philip Baker GBR 4:01.0
7 John Zander SWE 4:02.0
8 Walter McClure USA

Men: 5000m

Date: 9 July 1912 / 10 July 1912

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Hannes Kolehmainen FIN 14:36.6
2 Jean Bouin FRA 14:36.7
3 George Hutson GBR 15:07.6
4 George Bonhag USA 15:09.8
5 Tell Berna USA 15:10.0
6 Alex Decouteau CAN
7 Mauritz "Sorle" Carlsson SWE
8 Louis Scott USA
8 Joe Keeper CAN
8 Frederick Hibbins GBR
8 Cyril Porter GBR

Men: 10000m

Date: 7 July 1912 / 8 July 1912

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Hannes Kolehmainen FIN 31:20.8
2 Lewis Tewanima USA 32:06.6
3 Albin Stenroos FIN 32:21.8
4 Joe Keeper CAN 32:36.2
5 Alfonso Orlando ITA 33:31.2
6 Taavetti "Tatu" Kolehmainen FIN
6 Len Richardson RSA
6 William Scott GBR
6 Mauritz "Sorle" Carlsson SWE
6 Louis Scott USA
6 Hugh Maguire USA

Men: 110m Hurdles

Date: 11 July 1912 / 12 July 1912

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Fred Kelly USA 15.1
2 James Wendell USA 15.2
3 Martin Hawkins USA 15.3
4 John Case USA 15.3
5 Kenneth Powell GBR 15.5
6 John Nicholson USA
Semi-finals
7 Valdemar Wickholm FIN 16.6
7 Hermann von Bönninghausen GER 15.9
7 George Chisholm USA 15.7
7 John Eller Jr. USA 15.7
7 Daciano Colbacchini ITA 16.0
7 Edwin Pritchard USA 15.6

Men: 10km Walk

Date: 8 July 1912 / 11 July 1912

Rank Name Nation Time
1 George Goulding CAN 46:28.4
2 Ernie Webb GBR 46:50.4
3 Fernando Altimani ITA 47:37.6
4 Aage Rasmussen DEN 48:00.0
5 Frederick Kaiser USA
5 Vilhelm Gylche DEN
5 Bill Palmer GBR
8 William Yates GBR
8 Arthur St. Norman RSA
8 Thomas Dumbill GBR

Men: 4x100m Relay

Date: 8 July 1912 / 9 July 1912

Men: 4x400m Relay

Date: 14 July 1912 / 15 July 1912

Men: 3000m Team Race

Date: 12 July 1912 / 13 July 1912

Men: Marathon

Date: 14 July 1912

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Kenneth McArthur RSA 2:36:54.8
2 Chris Gitsham RSA 2:37:52.0
3 Gaston Strobino USA 2:38:42.4
4 Andrew Sockalexis USA 2:42:07.9
5 Jimmy Duffy CAN 2:42:18.8
6 Sigfrid Jacobsson SWE 2:43:24.9
7 John Gallagher USA 2:44:19.4
8 Joseph Erxleben USA 2:45:47.2

Men: Cross-Country

Date: 15 July 1912

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Hannes Kolehmainen FIN 45:11.6
2 Hjalmar Andersson SWE 45:44.8
3 John Eke SWE 46:37.6
4 Jalmari "Lauri" Eskola FIN 46:54.8
5 Josef Ternstrom SWE 47:07.7
6 Albin Stenroos FIN 47:23.4
7 Ville Kyronen FIN 47:32.0
8 Len Richardson RSA 47:33.5

Men: Cross-Country Team

Date: 15 July 1912

Men: High Jump

Date: 7 July 1912 / 8 July 1912

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Alma Richards USA 1.93m [6' 4"]
2 Hans Liesche GER 1.91m [6' 3 ¼"]
3 George Horine USA 1.89m [6' 2 ½"]
4 Jim Thorpe USA 1.87m [6' 1 ½"]
4 Egon Erickson USA 1.87m [6' 1 ½"]
6 John Johnstone USA 1.85m [6' ¾"]
6 Harry Grumpelt USA 1.85m [6' ¾"]
8 Karl-Axel Kullerstrand SWE 1.83m [6' 0"]

Men: Pole Vault

Date: 10 July 1912 / 11 July 1912

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Harry Babcock USA 3.95m [12' 11 ½"]
2 Frank Nelson USA 3.85m [12' 7 ½"]
2 Marc Wright USA 3.85m [12' 7 ½"]
3 Frank Murphy USA 3.80m [12' 5 ½"]
3 Bertil Uggla SWE 3.80m [12' 5 ½"]
3 William Happenny CAN 3.80m [12' 5 ½"]
7 Sam Bellah USA 3.75m [12' 3 ¾"]
8 Gordon Dukes USA 3.65m [11' 11 ¾"]
8 Frank Coyle USA 3.65m [11' 11 ¾"]
8 Bill Fritz USA 3.65m [11' 11 ¾"]

Men: Long Jump

Date: 12 July 1912

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Albert Gutterson USA 7.60m [24' 11 ¼"]
2 Cal Bricker CAN 7.21m [23' 7 ¾"]
3 Georg Aberg SWE 7.18m [23' 6 ¾"]
Qualifying
4 Harry Worthington USA 7.03m [23' ¾"]
5 LeRoy Mercer USA 6.97m [22' 10 ½"]
6 Fred Allen USA 6.94m [22' 9 ¼"]
7 Jim Thorpe USA 6.89m [22' 7 ¼"]
8 Robert Pasemann GER 6.82m [22' 4 ½"]

Men: Triple Jump

Date: 15 July 1912

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Gustaf "Topsy" Lindblom SWE 14.76m [48' 5"]
2 Georg Aberg SWE 14.51m [47' 7 ¼"]
3 Erik Almlof SWE 14.17m [46' 5 ¾"]
Qualifying
4 Erling Vinne NOR 14.14m [46' 4 ¾"]
5 Platt Adams USA 14.09m [46' 2 ¾"]
6 Edvard Larsen NOR 14.06m [46' 1 ½"]
7 Hjalmar Ohlsson SWE 14.01m [45' 11 ½"]
8 Nils Fixdal NOR 13.96m [45' 9 ½"]

Men: Standing High Jump

Date: 13 July 1912

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Platt Adams USA 1.63m [5' 4 ¼"]
2 Ben Adams USA 1.60m [5' 3"]
3 Kostas Tsikilitiras GRE 1.55m [5' 1"]
4 Dick Byrd USA 1.50m [4' 11"]
4 Leo Goehring USA 1.50m [4' 11"]
4 Edvin Moller SWE 1.50m [4' 11"]
Qualifying
7 Karl Bergh SWE 1.45m [4' 9"]
7 Forest Fletcher USA 1.45m [4' 9"]
7 Rolf Smedmark SWE 1.45m [4' 9"]
7 Frank Belote USA 1.45m [4' 9"]
7 Leif Ekman SWE 1.45m [4' 9"]
7 Géo André FRA 1.45m [4' 9"]

Men: Standing Long Jump

Date: 8 July 1912

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Kostas Tsikilitiras GRE 3.37m [11' ¾"]
2 Platt Adams USA 3.36m [11' ¼"]
3 Ben Adams USA 3.28m [10' 9 ¼"]
Qualifying
4 Gustaf Malmsten SWE 3.20m [10' 6"]
5 Leo Goehring USA 3.14m [10' 3 ½"]
5 Edvin Moller SWE 3.14m [10' 3 ½"]
7 András Baronyi HUN 3.13m [10' 3 ¼"]
8 Dick Byrd USA 3.12m [10' 2 ¾"]

Men: Shot Put

Date: 10 July 1912

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Pat McDonald USA 15.34m [50' 4"]
2 Ralph Rose USA 15.25m [50' ½"]
3 Larry Whitney USA 13.93m [45' 8 ½"]
Qualifying
4 Elmer Niklander FIN 13.65m [44' 9 ½"]
5 George Philbrook USA 13.13m [43' 1"]
6 Imre Mudin HUN 12.81m [42' ¼"]
7 Einar Nilsson SWE 12.62m [41' 4 ¾"]
8 Paddy Quinn GBR 12.53m [41' 1 ¼"]

Men: Shot Put, both hands

Date: 11 July 1912

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Ralph Rose USA 27.70m [90' 10 ½"]
2 Pat McDonald USA 27.53m [90' 3 ¾"]
3 Elmer Niklander FIN 27.14m [89' ½"]
Qualifying
4 Larry Whitney USA 24.09m [79' ½"]
5 Einar Nilsson SWE 23.37m [76' 8"]
6 Paavo Aho FIN 23.30m [76' 5 ¼"]
7 Migir Migiryan TUR 19.78m [64' 10 ¾"]

Men: Discus Throw

Date: 12 July 1912

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Armas Taipale FIN 45.21m [148' 4"]
2 Dick Byrd USA 42.32m [138' 10 ¼"]
3 Jim Duncan USA 42.28m [138' 8 ½"]
Qualifying
4 Elmer Niklander FIN 42.09m [138' 1"]
5 Hans Tronner AUT 41.24m [135' 3 ½"]
6 Arlie Mucks USA 40.93m [134' 3 ½"]
7 George Philbrook USA 40.92m [134' 3"]
8 Emil Magnusson SWE 39.91m [130' 11 ¼"]

Men: Discus Throw, both hands

Date: 13 July 1912

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Armas Taipale FIN 82.86m [271' 10 ¼"]
2 Elmer Niklander FIN 77.96m [255' 9 ¼"]
3 Emil Magnusson SWE 77.37m [253' 10"]
Qualifying
4 Einar Nilsson SWE 71.40m [234' 3"]
5 Jim Duncan USA 71.13m [233' 4 ½"]
6 Emil Muller USA 69.56m [228' 2 ½"]
7 Folke Fleetwood SWE 68.22m [223' 9 ¾"]
8 Carl Johan Lind SWE 68.02m [223' 2"]

Men: Hammer Throw

Date: 14 July 1912

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Matt McGrath USA 54.74m [179' 7"]
2 Duncan Gillis CAN 48.39m [158' 9"]
3 Clarence Childs USA 48.17m [158' ½"]
Qualifying
4 Robert Olsson SWE 46.50m [152' 6 ¾"]
5 Carl Johan Lind SWE 45.61m [149' 7 ¾"]
6 Denis Carey GBR 43.78m [143' 7 ½"]
7 Nils Linde SWE 43.32m [142' 1 ½"]
8 Carl Jahnzon SWE 42.58m [139' 8 ½"]
8 Ralph Rose USA 42.58m [139' 8 ½"]

Men: Javelin Throw

Date: 6 July 1912

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Eric Lemming SWE 60.64m [198' 11 ½"]
2 Julius Saaristo FIN 58.66m [192' 5 ½"]
3 Miklos Kovacs HUN 55.50m [182' 1"]
Qualifying
4 Juho Halme FIN 54.65m [179' 3 ½"]
5 Vaino Siikaniemi FIN 52.43m [172' ¼"]
6 Richard Abrink SWE 52.20m [171' 3"]
7 Arne Halse NOR 51.98m [170' 6 ½"]
8 Jonni Myyra FIN 51.33m [168' 4 ¾"]

Men: Javelin Throw, both hands

Date: 9 July 1912

Rank Name Nation Distance
1 Julius Saaristo FIN 109.42m [358' 11 ¾"]
2 Vaino Siikaniemi FIN 101.13m [331' 9 ½"]
3 Urho Peltonen FIN 100.24m [328' 10 ½"]
4 Eric Lemming SWE 98.59m [323' 5 ½"]
5 Arne Halse NOR 96.92m [317' 11 ¾"]
6 Richard Abrink SWE 93.12m [305' 6 ¼"]
7 Daniel Johansen NOR 92.82m [304' 6 ¼"]
8 Otto Nilsson SWE 88.90m [291' 8"]

Men: Decathlon

Date: 13 July 1912 / 14 July 1912 / 15 July 1912

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Hugo Wieslander SWE 7724.495
1 Jim Thorpe USA 8412.955
2 Charles Lomberg SWE 7413.510
3 Gosta Holmer SWE 7347.855
4 Jim Donahue USA 7083.450
5 LeRoy Mercer USA 7074.995
6 Valdemar Wickholm FIN 7058.795
7 Erik Kugelberg SWE 6758.780
8 Karl von Halt GER 6682.445

Men: Pentathlon

Date: 7 July 1912

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Jim Thorpe USA 7
1 Ferdinand Bie NOR 21
2 Jim Donahue USA 29
3 Frank Lukeman CAN 29
4 Austin Menaul USA 30
5 Avery Brundage USA 31
6 Hugo Wieslander SWE 32
7 Gosta Holmer SWE 30
8 Inge Lindholm SWE 30
© 2009 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 23:06 on 07/08/2009
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français