Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Medallists

Home

Filter:

Games: London 1908
Sport: Athletics
Nation: All

Men: 100m

1 Reggie Walker RSA
2 James Rector USA
3 Robert Kerr CAN

Men: 200m

1 Robert Kerr CAN
2 Robert Cloughen USA
3 Nate Cartmell USA

Men: 400m

1 Wyndham Halswelle GBR

Men: 800m

1 Melvin Sheppard USA
2 Emilio Lunghi ITA
3 Hanns Braun GER

Men: 1500m

1 Melvin Sheppard USA
2 Harold Wilson GBR
3 Norman Hallows GBR

Men: 5 miles

1 Emil Voigt GBR
2 Edward Owen GBR
3 Johan Svanberg SWE

Men: Marathon

1 Johnny Hayes USA
2 Charles Hefferon RSA
3 Joseph Forshaw USA

Men: 110m Hurdles

1 Forrest Smithson USA
2 John Garrels USA
3 Arthur Shaw USA

Men: 400m Hurdles

1 Charles Bacon USA
2 Harry Hillman USA
3 Jimmy Tremeer GBR

Men: 3200m Steeplechase

1 Arthur Russell GBR
2 Arthur Robertson GBR
3 John Eisele USA

Men: 3500m walk

1 George Larner GBR
2 Ernest Webb GBR
3 Harry Kerr NZL

Men: 10 miles walk

1 George Larner GBR
2 Ernest Webb GBR
3 Edward Spencer GBR

Men: 1600m Relay (200,200,400,800)

1 William Hamilton; Nate Cartmell; John Taylor; Melvin Sheppard USA
2 Arthur Hoffmann; Hans Eicke; Otto Trieloff; Hanns Braun GER
3 Pál Simon; Frigyes Wiesner-Mezei; József Nagy; Ödön Bodor HUN

Men: 3 miles team race

1 Joseph Deakin; Arthur Robertson; William Coales; Harold Wilson; Norman Hallows GBR
2 George Bonhag; Herbert Trube; Gale Dull; Harvey Cohn; John Eisele USA
3 Louis Bonniot de Fleurac; Joseph Dreher; Paul Lizandier; Jean Bouin; Alexandre Fayollat FRA

Men: High Jump

1 Harry Porter USA
2 Géo André FRA
2 Con Leahy GBR
2 István Somodi HUN

Men: Pole Vault

1 Edward Cook USA
1 Alfred Gilbert USA
3 Edward Archibald CAN
3 Bruno Söderström SWE
3 Charles Jacobs USA

Men: Long Jump

1 Frank Irons USA
2 Daniel Kelly USA
3 Calvin Bricker CAN

Men: Triple Jump

1 Timothy Ahearne GBR
2 Garfield MacDonald CAN
3 Edvard Larsen NOR

Men: Standing High Jump

1 Ray Ewry USA
2 Konstantinos Tsiklitiras GRE
2 John Biller USA

Men: Standing Long Jump

1 Ray Ewry USA
2 Konstantinos Tsiklitiras GRE
3 Martin Sheridan USA

Men: Shot Put

1 Ralph Rose USA
2 Dennis Horgan GBR
3 John Garrels USA

Men: Discus Throw (freestyle)

1 Martin Sheridan USA
2 Merritt Giffin USA
3 Marquis Horr USA

Men: Discus Throw (Greek style)

1 Martin Sheridan USA
2 Marquis Horr USA
3 Verner Järvinen FIN

Men: Hammer Throw

1 John Flanagan USA
2 Matt McGrath USA
3 Con Walsh CAN

Men: Javelin Throw

1 Eric Lemming SWE
2 Arne Halse NOR
3 Otto Nilsson SWE

Men: Javelin Throw (freestyle)

1 Eric Lemming SWE
2 Mikhail Dorizas GRE
3 Arne Halse NOR
© 2010 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 15:42 on 01/01/2010
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français