Sydney 2000 - Wrestling

Home / Back
Men: Freestyle - Bantamweight
Weight limit: 54 kg [119 lbs]
Date: 28 September 2000 / 30 September 2000

Rank Name Nation
1 Namig Abdullayev AZE
2 Samuel Henson USA
3 Amiran Karntanov GRE
4 German Kontoev BLR
5 Oleksandr Zakharuk UKR
6 Maulen Mamyrov KAZ
7 Vitalie Railean MDA
8 Adkhamjon Achilov UZB
Men: Freestyle - Featherweight
Weight limit: 58 kg [128 lbs]
Date: 29 September 2000 / 1 October 2000
Rank Name Nation
1 Alireza Dabir IRI
2 Yevgen Buslovych UKR
3 Terry Brands USA
4 Damir Zakhartdinov UZB
5 Purevbaatar Oyunbileg MGL
6 David Pogosian GEO
7 Martin Berberyan ARM
8 Murad Ramazanov RUS
Men: Freestyle - Lightweight
Weight limit: 63 kg [139 lbs]
Date: 28 September 2000 / 30 September 2000
Rank Name Nation
1 Mourad Oumakhanov RUS
2 Serafim Barzakov BUL
3 Jang Jae-Sung KOR
4 Mohammad Talaei IRI
5 Arshak Hayrapetyan ARM
6 Carlos Ortiz CUB
7 Shamil Afandiyev AZE
8 Stefan Fernyak SVK
Men: Freestyle - Welterweight
Weight limit: 69 kg [152 lbs]
Date: 29 September 2000 / 1 October 2000
Rank Name Nation
1 Daniel Igali CAN
2 Arsen Gitinov RUS
3 Lincoln McIlravy USA
4 Sergei Demchenko BLR
5 Yosmany Sanchez CUB
6 Ivan Diaconu MDA
7 Arayik Gevorgyan ARM
8 Almaz Askarov KGZ
Men: Freestyle - Middleweight
Weight limit: 76 kg [168 lbs]
Date: 28 September 2000 / 30 September 2000
Rank Name Nation
1 Brandon Slay USA
2 Moon Eui Jae KOR
3 Adem Bereket TUR
4 Gennadiy Laliyev KAZ
5 Ruslan Hinchagov UZB
6 Alik Muzayev UKR
7 Nasir Gadzihanov MKD
8 Marcin Jurecki POL
Men: Freestyle - Light Heavyweight
Weight limit: 85 kg [187 lbs]
Date: 29 September 2000 / 1 October 2000
Rank Name Nation
1 Adam Saitiev RUS
2 Yoel Romero CUB
3 Mogamed Ibragimov MKD
4 Amir Reza Khadem Azgadhi IRI
5 Charles Burton USA
6 Yang Hyun-Mo KOR
7 Gabor Kapuvari HUN
8 Nicolae Ghita ROU
Men: Freestyle - Heavyweight
Weight limit: 97 kg [214 lbs]
Date: 28 September 2000 / 30 September 2000
Rank Name Nation
1 Saghid Mourtasaliyev RUS
2 Islam Bairamukov KAZ
3 Eldar Kurtanidze GEO
4 Marek Garmulewicz POL
5 Aftandil Xanthopoulos GRE
6 Alireza Heidari IRI
7 Aleksandr Shemarov BLR
8 George Torchinava NED
Men: Freestyle - Super Heavyweight
Weight limit: 130 kg [287 lbs]
Date: 29 September 2000 / 1 October 2000
Rank Name Nation
1 David Moussoulbes RUS
2 Artur Taymazov UZB
3 Alexis Rodriguez CUB
4 Abbas Jadidi IRI
5 Kerry McCoy USA
6 Aleksei Medvedev BLR
7 Sven Thiele GER
8 Alexander Kowalewski KGZ
Men: Greco-Roman - Bantamweight
Weight limit: 54 kg [119 lbs]
Date: 24 September 2000 / 26 September 2000
Rank Name Nation
1 Sim Kwon-Ho KOR
2 Lazaro Rivas CUB
3 Kang Yong Gyun PRK
4 Andriy Kalashnikov UKR
5 Alfred Ter-Mkrtchyan GER
6 Wang Hui CHN
7 Natig Eyvazov AZE
8 Uran Kalilov KGZ
Men: Greco-Roman - Featherweight
Weight limit: 58 kg [128 lbs]
Date: 25 September 2000 / 27 September 2000
Rank Name Nation
1 Armen Nazarian BUL
2 Kim In-Sub KOR
3 Sheng Zetian CHN
4 Rifat Yildiz GER
5 Ali Ashkani IRI
6 James Gruenwald USA
7 Valeri Nikonorov RUS
8 Makoto Sasamoto JPN
Men: Greco-Roman - Lightweight
Weight limit: 63 kg [139 lbs]
Date: 24 September 2000 / 26 September 2000
Rank Name Nation
1 Varteres Samourgachev RUS
2 Juan Luis Maren CUB
3 Akaki Chachua GEO
4 Beat Motzer SUI
5 Bakhodir Kurbanov UZB
6 Kevin Bracken USA
7 Mkkhitar Manukyan KAZ
8 Grygoriy Komyshenko UKR
Men: Greco-Roman - Welterweight
Weight limit: 69 kg [152 lbs]
Date: 25 September 2000 / 27 September 2000
Rank Name Nation
1 Filiberto Azcuy CUB
2 Katsuhiko Nagata JPN
3 Alexei Glouchkov RUS
4 Valeri Nikitin EST
5 Son Sang-Pil KOR
6 Islam Duguchiyev AZE
7 Ryszard Wolny POL
8 Adji Roustam UKR
Men: Greco-Roman - Middleweight
Weight limit: 76 kg [168 lbs]
Date: 24 September 2000 / 26 September 2000
Rank Name Nation
1 Mourat Kardanov RUS
2 Matt James Lindland USA
3 Marko Yli-Hannuksela FIN
4 David Manukyan UKR
5 Kim Jin-Soo KOR
6 Ara Abrahamian SWE
7 Vyacheslav Makarenko BLR
8 Tarieli Melelashvili GEO
Men: Greco-Roman -Light Heavyweight
Weight limit: 85 kg [187 lbs]
Date: 25 September 2000 / 27 September 2000
Rank Name Nation
1 Hamza Yerlikaya TUR
2 Sandor Istvan Bardosi HUN
3 Mukhran Vakhtangadze GEO
4 Valery Tsilent BLR
5 Luis Enrique Mendez CUB
6 Gotcha Tsitsiashvili ISR
7 Martin Lidberg SWE
8 Mohamed Mohamed EGY
Men: Greco-Roman - Heavyweight
Weight limit: 97 kg [214 lbs]
Date: 24 September 2000 / 26 September 2000
Rank Name Nation
1 Mikael Ljungberg SWE
2 Davyd Saldadze UKR
3 Garrett Lowney USA
4 Konstantinos Thanos GRE
5 Genadi Chkhaidze GEO
6 Sergey Matviyenko KAZ
7 Urs Buergler SUI
8 Mindaugas Ezerskis LTU
Men: Greco-Roman -Super Heavyweight
Weight limit: 130 kg [287 lbs]
Date: 25 September 2000 / 27 September 2000
Rank Name Nation
1 Rulon Gardner USA
2 Alexandre Kareline RUS
3 Dmitry Debelka BLR
4 Yuriy Yevseychyk ISR
5 Hector Milian CUB
6 Georgiy Saldadze UKR
7 Giuseppe Giunta ITA
8 Fatih Bakir TUR