Albertville 1992 - Cross Country Skiing

Home / Back
Men: 10km Classical
Date: 13 February 1992

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Vegard Ulvang NOR 27:36.0
2 Marco Albarello ITA 27:55.2
3 Christer Majbäck SWE 27:56.4
4 Bjørn Dæhlie NOR 28:01.6
5 Niklas Jonsson SWE 28:03.1
6 Harri Kirvesniemi FIN 28:23.3
7 Giorgio Vanzetta ITA 28:26.9
8 Alois Stadlober AUT 28:27.5
Men: 30km Classical
Date: 10 February 1992
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Vegard Ulvang NOR 1:22:27.8
2 Bjørn Dæhlie NOR 1:23:14.0
3 Terje Langli NOR 1:23:42.5
4 Marco Albarello ITA 1:23:55.7
5 Erling Jevne NOR 1:24:07.7
6 Christer Majbäck SWE 1:24:12.1
7 Niklas Jonsson SWE 1:25:17.6
8 Jyrki Ponsiluoma SWE 1:25:24.4
Men: 50km Free
Date: 22 February 1992
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Bjørn Dæhlie NOR 2:03:41.5
2 Maurilio De Zolt ITA 2:04:39.1
3 Giorgio Vanzetta ITA 2:06:42.1
4 Aleksey Prokurorov EUN 2:07:06.1
5 Hervé Balland FRA 2:07:17.7
6 Radim Nyč TCH 2:07:41.5
7 Johann Mühlegg GER 2:07:45.2
8 Pavel Benc TCH 2:08:13.6
Men: 4x10km Relay
Date: 18 February 1992
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Terje Langli; Vegard Ulvang; Kristen Skjeldal; Bjørn Dæhlie NOR 1:39:26.0
2 Giuseppe Puliè; Marco Albarello; Giorgio Vanzetta; Silvio Fauner ITA 1:40:52.7
3 Mika Kuusisto; Harri Kirvesniemi; Jari Räsänen; Jari Isometsä FIN 1:41:22.9
4 Jan Ottosson; Christer Majbäck; Henrik Forsberg; Torgny Mogren SWE 1:41:23.1
5 Andrey Kirylov; Vladimir Smirnov; Mikhail Botvinov; Aleksey Prokurorov EUN 1:43:03.6
6 Holger Bauroth; Jochen Behle; Torald Rein; Johann Mühlegg GER 1:43:41.7
7 Radim Nyč; Lubomír Buchta; Pavel Benc; Václav Korunka TCH 1:44:20.0
8 Patrick Remy; Philippe Sanchez; Stéphane Azambre; Hervé Balland FRA 1:44:51.1
Men: 15km Free Pursuit
Date: 15 February 1992
Rank Name Nation 1st race 2nd race Total
1 Bjørn Dæhlie NOR 28:01.0 38:01.9 1:06:02.9
2 Vegard Ulvang NOR 27:36.0 39:20.3 1:06:56.3
3 Giorgio Vanzetta ITA 28:26.0 38:31.2 1:06:57.2
4 Marco Albarello ITA 27:55.0 39:03.3 1:06:58.3
5 Torgny Mogren SWE 28:37.0 38:25.4 1:07:02.4
6 Christer Majbäck SWE 27:56.0 39:46.0 1:07:42.0
7 Silvio Fauner ITA 28:53.0 39:06.9 1:07:59.9
8 Vladimir Smirnov EUN 29:13.0 38:47.8 1:08:00.8
Women: 5km Classical
Date: 13 February 1992
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Marjut Lukkarinen FIN 14:13.8
2 Lyubov Yegorova EUN 14:14.7
3 Yelena Välbe EUN 14:22.7
4 Stefania Belmondo ITA 14:26.2
5 Inger Helene Nybråten NOR 14:33.3
6 Olga Danilova EUN 14:37.2
7 Larisa Lazutina EUN 14:41.7
8 Solveig Pedersen NOR 14:42.1
Women: 15km Classical
Date: 9 February 1992
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Lyubov Yegorova EUN 42:20.8
2 Marjut Lukkarinen FIN 43:29.9
3 Yelena Välbe EUN 43:42.3
4 Raisa Smetanina EUN 44:01.5
5 Stefania Belmondo ITA 44:02.4
6 Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi FIN 44:02.7
7 Inger Helene Nybråten NOR 44:18.6
8 Trude Dybendahl NOR 44:31.5
Women: 30km Free
Date: 21 February 1992
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Stefania Belmondo ITA 1:22:30.1
2 Lyubov Yegorova EUN 1:22:52.0
3 Yelena Välbe EUN 1:24:13.9
4 Elin Nilsen NOR 1:26:25.1
5 Larisa Lazutina EUN 1:26:31.8
6 Manuela Di Centa ITA 1:27:04.4
7 Marie-Helene Westin SWE 1:27:16.2
8 Simone Opitz GER 1:27:17.4
Women: 4x5km Relay
Date: 17 February 1992
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Yelena Välbe; Raisa Smetanina; Larisa Lazutina; Lyubov Yegorova EUN 59:34.8
2 Solveig Pedersen; Inger Helene Nybråten; Trude Dybendahl; Elin Nilsen NOR 59:56.4
3 Bice Vanzetta; Manuela Di Centa; Gabriella Paruzzi; Stefania Belmondo ITA 1:00:25.9
4 Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi; Pirkko Määttä; Jaana Savolainen; Marjut Lukkarinen FIN 1:00:52.9
5 Carole Stanisière; Sylvie Giry-Rousset; Sophie Villeneuve; Isabelle Mancini FRA 1:01:30.7
6 Lubomíra Balážová; Kateřina Neumannová; Alžbeta Havrančíková; Iveta Zelingerová TCH 1:01:37.4
7 Carina Görlin; Magdalena Wallin; Karin Saterkvist; Marie-Helene Westin SWE 1:01:54.5
8 Heike Wezel; Gabriele Heß; Simone Opitz; Ina Kümmel GER 1:02:22.6
Women: 10km Free Pursuit
Date: 15 February 1992
Rank Name Nation 1st race 2nd race Total
1 Lyubov Yegorova EUN 14:14.0 25:53.7 40:07.7
2 Stefania Belmondo ITA 14:26.0 26:05.8 40:31.0
3 Yelena Välbe EUN 14:22.0 26:29.7 40:51.7
4 Marjut Lukkarinen FIN 14:13.0 26:52.1 41:05.1
5 Elin Nilsen NOR 14:50.0 26:36.9 41:26.9
6 Marie-Helene Westin SWE 14:42.0 27:14.2 41:56.2
7 Inger Helene Nybråten NOR 14:33.0 27:21.1 41:54.1
8 Larisa Lazutina EUN 14:41.0 27:34.8 42:15.8