Sarajevo 1984 - Bobsleigh - Men: Four-Man

Home / Select a different event
1st and 2nd runs: 17 February 1984 / 3rd and 4th runs: 18 February 1984

Rank Name Nation 1st run 2nd run 3rd run 4th run Total
1 GDR-I
Wolfgang Hoppe; Roland Wetzig; Dietmar Schauerhammer; Andreas Kirchner
GDR 49.65 50.18 50.18 50.21 3:20.22
2 GDR-II
Bernhard Lehmann; Bogdan Musiol; Ingo Voge; Eberhard Weise
GDR 49.69 50.33 50.32 50.44 3:20.78
3 SUI-I
Silvio Giobellina; Heinz Stettler; Urs Salzmann; Rico Freiermuth
SUI 49.92 50.48 50.49 50.50 3:21.39
4 SUI-II
Ekkehard Fasser; Hans Märchy; Kurt Poletti; Rolf Strittmatter
SUI 50.46 50.60 50.81 51.03 3:22.90
5 USA-I
Jeff Jost; Joe Briski; Thomas Barnes; Hal Hoye
USA 50.83 50.97 50.89 50.64 3:23.33
6 URS-I
Jānis Kipurs; Māris Poikāns; Ivars Bērzups; Aivars Šnepsts
URS 50.19 50.96 51.19 51.17 3:23.51
7 ROU-I
Dorin Degan; Cornel Popescu; Gheorghe Lixandru; Costel Petrariu
ROU 50.58 50.88 51.06 51.24 3:23.76
8 ITA-II
Guerrino Ghedina; Stefano Ticci; Paolo Scaramuzza; Andrea Meneghin
ITA 50.66 50.93 51.00 51.18 3:23.77
9 FRG-I
Klaus Kopp; Gerhard Oechsle; Günter Neuburger; Hans-Joachim Schuhmacher
FRG 50.71 51.09 51.01 51.34 3:24.15
10 AUT-I
Walter Delle Karth; Günter Krispel; Ferdinand Grössing; Hans Lindner
AUT 50.60 51.14 51.19 51.28 3:24.21
11 AUT-II
Peter Kienast; Franz Siegl; Gerhard Redl; Christian Mark
AUT 50.83 51.27 51.29 51.24 3:24.63
12 URS-II
Zintis Ekmanis; Jānis Skrastiņš; Rihards Kotāns; Vladimir Aleksandrov
URS 51.08 51.36 51.28 51.48 3:25.20
13 FRA-I
Gérard Christaud-Pipola; Philippe Aurox; Philippe Stott; Patrick Lachaud
FRA 50.77 51.51 51.50 51.48 3:25.26
14 FRG-II
Anton Fischer; Franz Nießner; Uwe Eisenreich; Hans Metzler
FRG 51.08 51.39 51.48 51.36 3:25.31
15 GBR-II
Malcolm Lloyd; Howard Smith; Gus McKenzie; Peter Brugnani
GBR 51.15 51.11 51.44 51.64 3:25.34
16 USA-II
Brent Rushlaw; Edward Card; James Tyler; Francis Hansen
USA 51.04 51.35 51.58 51.53 3:25.50
17 ITA-I
Alex Wolf; Georg Beikircher; Pasquale Gesuito; Umberto Prato
ITA 51.12 51.19 51.57 51.63 3:25.51
18 CAN-I
Alan MacLachlan; Clarke Flynn; Robert Wilson; David Leuty
CAN 51.48 51.66 51.55 51.78 3:26.47
19 YUG-I
Zdravko Stojnić; Mario Franjić; Siniša Tubić; Nikola Korica
YUG 51.32 51.90 51.65 51.61 3:26.48
20 GBR-I
Michael Pugh; Tony Wallington; Corrie Brown; Mark Tout
GBR 51.52 51.84 51.68 51.89 3:26.93
21 SWE-I
Carl-Erik Eriksson; Tommy Johansson; Ulf Åkerblom; Nils Stefansson
SWE 51.57 51.82 51.94 51.74 3:27.07
22 TPE-I
Wu Dien-Cheng; Sun Kuang-Ming; Wu Chung-Chou; Chen Chin-San
TPE 51.45 52.15 52.03 51.95 3:27.58
23 YUG-II
Nenad Prodanović; Ognjen Sokolović; Zoran Sokolović; Borislav Vujadinović
YUG 51.62 51.96 52.35 52.38 3:28.31
24 JPN-I
Hiroshi Okachi; Yuji Yaku; Yuji Funayama; Satoshi Sugawara
JPN 51.97 52.01 52.40 52.37 3:28.75