Sarajevo 1984 - Bobsleigh - Men: Two-Man

Home / Select a different event
1st and 2nd runs: 10 February 1984 / 3rd and 4th runs: 11 February 1984

Rank Name Nation 1st run 2nd run 3rd run 4th run Total
1 GDR-II
Wolfgang Hoppe; Dietmar Schauerhammer
GDR 51.51 51.93 51.06 51.06 3:25.56
2 GDR-I
Bernhard Lehmann; Bogdan Musiol
GDR 51.59 51.94 51.15 51.36 3:26.04
3 URS-II
Zintis Ekmanis; Vladimir Aleksandrov
URS 51.56 52.10 51.24 51.26 3:26.16
4 URS-I
Jānis Kipurs; Aivars Šnepsts
URS 52.06 51.92 51.30 51.14 3:26.42
5 SUI-I
Hans Hiltebrand; Meinrad Müller
SUI 51.73 52.20 51.35 51.47 3:26.76
6 SUI-II
Ralph Pichler; Rico Freiermuth
SUI 52.21 52.21 51.84 51.97 3:28.23
7 ITA-I
Guerrino Ghedina; Andrea Meneghin
ITA 52.40 52.46 51.82 52.41 3:29.09
8 FRG-I
Anton Fischer; Hans Metzler
FRG 52.29 52.25 52.18 52.46 3:29.18
9 ITA-II
Marco Bellodis; Stefano Ticci
ITA 52.69 52.73 52.28 52.32 3:30.02
10 GBR-II
Malcolm Lloyd; Peter Brugnani
GBR 52.80 52.73 52.26 52.57 3:30.36
11 FRG-II
Andreas Weikenstorfer; Hans-Jürgen Hartmann
FRG 52.31 53.05 52.60 52.45 3:30.41
12 AUT-I
Walter Delle Karth; Hans Lindner
AUT 52.61 53.01 52.33 52.64 3:30.59
13 AUT-II
Peter Kienast; Christian Mark
AUT 52.79 52.97 52.42 52.47 3:30.65
14 CAN-I
Alan MacLachlan; Robert Wilson
CAN 52.77 53.04 52.14 52.79 3:30.74
15 USA-I
Brent Rushlaw; James Tyler
USA 53.01 52.99 52.35 52.40 3:30.75
16 NED-I
Job van Oostrum; John Drost
NED 52.86 53.58 52.79 52.76 3:31.99
17 USA-II
Frederick Fritsch; John DeAtley
USA 53.47 53.32 52.63 52.78 3:32.20
18 ROU-II
Ion Duminicel; Costel Petrariu
ROU 53.18 53.26 52.63 53.29 3:32.36
19 SWE-I
Carl-Erik Eriksson; Nils Stefansson
SWE 53.13 53.56 53.04 52.88 3:32.61
20 JPN-I
Hiroshi Okachi; Yuji Yaku
JPN 53.29 53.37 53.15 53.15 3:32.96
21 GBR-I
Tom De La Hunty; Peter Lund
GBR 53.17 53.34 53.53 53.09 3:33.13
22 YUG-II
Zdravko Stojnić; Siniša Tubić
YUG 53.76 54.09 52.82 53.35 3:34.02
23 ROU-I
Dorin Degan; Cornel Popescu
ROU 53.90 53.57 53.18 53.41 3:34.06
24 YUG-I
Boris Rađenović; Nikola Korica
YUG 53.85 54.01 53.05 53.22 3:34.13
25 TPE-I
Wu Dien-Cheng; Chen Chin-San
TPE 53.93 53.64 53.08 53.71 3:34.35
26 TPE-II
Wu Chung-Chou; Hwang Chi-Fang
TPE 54.53 54.12 53.35 53.44 3:35.44
27 JPN-II
Yuji Funayama; Satoshi Sugawara
JPN 54.52 54.23 53.50 53.88 3:36.13
Did not start 4th run
FRA-I
Gérard Christaud-Pipola; Patrick Lachaud
FRA