Lake Placid 1980 - Alpine Skiing - Men: Giant Slalom

Home / Select a different event
Date: 18 February 1980 / 19 February 1980

Rank Name Nation 1st run 2nd run Total
1 Ingemar Stenmark SWE 1:20.49 1:20.25 2:40.74
2 Andreas Wenzel LIE 1:20.17 1:21.32 2:41.49
3 Hans Enn AUT 1:20.31 1:22.20 2:42.51
4 Bojan Križaj YUG 1:21.28 1:21.25 2:42.53
5 Jacques Lüthy SUI 1:21.55 1:21.20 2:42.75
6 Bruno Noeckler ITA 1:20.99 1:21.96 2:42.95
7 Joël Gaspoz SUI 1:21.10 1:21.95 2:43.05
8 Boris Strel YUG 1:21.45 1:21.79 2:43.24
9 Aleksandr Shirov URS 1:21.53 1:22.54 2:44.07
10 Phil Mahre USA 1:21.74 1:22.59 2:44.33
11 Jarle Halsnes NOR 1:21.64 1:22.85 2:44.49
12 Jure Franko YUG 1:21.50 1:23.13 2:44.63
13 Christian Orlainsky AUT 1:21.92 1:22.78 2:44.70
14 Jorge Pérez ESP 1:22.06 1:22.82 2:44.88
15 Vladimir Andreyev URS 1:22.19 1:22.75 2:44.94
15 Steve Mahre USA 1:21.86 1:23.08 2:44.94
17 Frank Wörndl FRG 1:21.70 1:23.88 2:45.58
18 Anton Steiner AUT 1:21.93 1:23.83 2:45.76
19 Bohumir Zeman TCH 1:22.25 1:23.71 2:45.96
20 Albert Burger FRG 1:22.59 1:23.53 2:46.12
21 Torsten Jakobsson SWE 1:23.24 1:23.18 2:46.42
22 Francisco Fernández Ochoa ESP 1:23.11 1:23.47 2:46.58
23 Jorge García ESP 1:23.03 1:24.05 2:47.08
24 Paul Arne Skajem NOR 1:23.12 1:23.99 2:47.11
25 Odd Sørli NOR 1:22.87 1:24.43 2:47.30
26 Leonhard Stock AUT 1:22.97 1:24.43 2:47.40
27 Petar Popangelov BUL 1:23.80 1:24.32 2:48.12
28 Stig Strand SWE 1:23.37 1:25.25 2:48.62
29 Toshihiro Kaiwa JPN 1:24.29 1:24.49 2:48.78
30 Lyudmil Tonchev BUL 1:23.73 1:25.09 2:48.82
31 Mitko Khadzhiev BUL 1:25.97 1:26.81 2:52.78
32 Khristo Angelov BUL 1:25.97 1:26.81 2:52.78
33 Alan Stewart GBR 1:25.53 1:27.42 2:52.95
34 Josef "Sepp" Ferstl FRG 1:25.86 1:27.17 2:53.03
35 Sigurður Jónsson ISL 1:27.33 1:26.46 2:53.79
36 Atsushi Sawada JPN 1:25.23 1:28.82 2:54.05
37 Norberto Quiroga ARG 1:27.16 1:28.49 2:55.65
38 Rob McIntyre AUS 1:28.09 1:29.30 2:57.39
39 Konrad Bartelski GBR 1:27.71 1:29.99 2:57.70
40 Janez Flere ARG 1:28.27 1:30.12 2:58.39
41 Antony Guss AUS 1:29.26 1:29.53 2:58.79
42 Carlos Font AND 1:29.47 1:29.79 2:59.26
43 Ross Blyth GBR 1:29.21 1:30.89 3:00.10
44 Guillermo Giumelli ARG 1:30.62 1:31.64 3:02.26
45 Patrick Toussaint AND 1:31.23 1:33.15 3:04.38
46 Marcelo Martínez ARG 1:31.17 1:34.41 3:05.58
47 Didier Lamont BEL 1:32.54 1:33.14 3:05.68
48 Lazaros Arkhontopoulos GRE 1:36.32 1:39.91 3:16.23
49 Hong In-Gi KOR 1:39.30 1:41.50 3:20.80
50 Piao Dongyi CHN 1:38.38 1:44.62 3:23.00
51 Lazarakis Kekhagias GRE 1:42.16 1:41.24 3:23.40
52 Giannis Stamatiou GRE 1:41.80 1:43.19 3:24.99
53 Naji Heneine LBN 1:35.59 2:01.88 3:37.47
54 Philippos Xenophontos CYP 1:49.52 1:48.57 3:38.09
Did not finish 2nd run
Henri Mollin BEL
Stuart Blakely NZL
Miguel Font AND
Jože Kuralt YUG
Cary Adgate USA
Piero Gros ITA
Alex Giorgi ITA
Valery Tsyganov URS
Disqualified - 2nd run
Andreas Pilavakis CYP
Did not finish 1st run
Victor Hugo Ascarrunz BOL
Billy Farwig BOL
Arturo Kinch CRC
Sami Rebez LBN
Roddy Langmuir GBR
Mark Vryenhoek NZL
Scott Kendall NZL
Scott Alan Sánchez BOL
Björn Olgeirsson ISL
Osamu Kodama JPN
Pete Patterson USA
Mauro Bernardi ITA
Peter Lüscher SUI
Jean-Luc Fournier SUI
Disqualified - 1st run
Paul Frommelt LIE
Did not start 1st run
Joseph Keyrouz LBN
Habib Khoury LBN
Harri Roschier FIN