Lake Placid 1980 - Alpine Skiing - Men: Slalom

Home / Select a different event
Date: 22 February 1980

Rank Name Nation 1st run 2nd run Total
1 Ingemar Stenmark SWE 53.89 50.37 1:44.26
2 Phil Mahre USA 53.31 51.45 1:44.76
3 Jacques Lüthy SUI 53.70 51.36 1:45.06
4 Hans Enn AUT 53.70 51.42 1:45.12
5 Christian Neureuther FRG 54.37 50.77 1:45.14
6 Petar Popangelov BUL 54.84 50.56 1:45.40
7 Anton Steiner AUT 54.56 50.85 1:45.41
8 Gustavo Thoeni ITA 54.79 51.20 1:45.99
9 Vladimir Andreyev URS 54.97 51.68 1:46.65
10 Frank Wörndl FRG 55.30 51.89 1:47.19
11 Paul Arne Skajem NOR 55.11 52.10 1:47.21
12 Andreas Wenzel LIE 54.63 53.17 1:47.80
13 Jože Kuralt YUG 55.05 52.94 1:47.99
14 Bohumir Zeman TCH 56.56 52.31 1:48.87
15 Atsushi Sawada JPN 56.80 53.14 1:49.94
16 Jarle Halsnes NOR 56.44 53.69 1:50.13
17 Lyudmil Tonchev BUL 56.85 53.38 1:50.23
18 Leonhard Stock AUT 56.43 53.98 1:50.41
19 Khristo Angelov BUL 57.03 53.48 1:50.51
20 Odd Sørli NOR 56.93 54.43 1:51.36
21 Mitko Khadzhiev BUL 57.34 54.04 1:51.38
22 Francisco Fernández Ochoa ESP 57.31 54.30 1:51.61
23 Jean-Luc Fournier SUI 58.95 54.53 1:53.48
24 Henri Mollin BEL 1:01.49 57.40 1:58.89
25 Josef "Sepp" Ferstl FRG 1:01.77 57.53 1:59.30
26 Scott Kendall NZL 1:02.27 58.72 2:00.99
27 Norberto Quiroga ARG 1:05.09 57.82 2:02.97
28 Ross Blyth GBR 1:04.14 59.42 2:03.56
29 Ivan Bonacalza ARG 1:03.23 1:00.38 2:03.61
30 Carlos Font AND 1:02.40 1:01.30 2:03.70
31 Ricardo Klenk ARG 1:04.67 1:00.16 2:04.83
32 Antony Guss AUS 1:04.45 1:00.65 2:05.10
33 Giannis Stamatiou GRE 1:10.86 1:07.27 2:18.13
34 Piao Dongyi CHN 1:10.89 1:10.71 2:21.60
35 Naji Heneine LBN 1:07.87 1:18.52 2:26.39
36 Philippos Xenophontos CYP 1:25.19 1:18.97 2:44.16
37 Andreas Pilavakis CYP 1:30.64 1:23.78 2:54.42
Did not finish 2nd run
Sami Rebez LBN
Guillermo Giumelli ARG
Björn Olgeirsson ISL
Sigurður Jónsson ISL
Jorge García ESP
Toshihiro Kaiwa JPN
Stig Strand SWE
Boris Strel YUG
Mauro Bernardi ITA
Disqualified - 2nd run
Albert Burger FRG
Did not finish 1st run
Victor Hugo Ascarrunz BOL
Hong In-Gi KOR
Patrick Toussaint AND
Lazarakis Kekhagias GRE
Arturo Kinch CRC
Billy Farwig BOL
Konrad Bartelski GBR
Miguel Font AND
Stuart Blakely NZL
Mark Vryenhoek NZL
Roddy Langmuir GBR
Didier Lamont BEL
Alan Stewart GBR
Scott Alan Sánchez BOL
Rob McIntyre AUS
Jorge Pérez ESP
Pete Patterson USA
Bill Taylor USA
Janez Zibler YUG
Joël Gaspoz SUI
Knut Erik Johannessen NOR
Steve Mahre USA
Bruno Noeckler ITA
Osamu Kodama JPN
Paolo De Chiesa ITA
Aleksandr Shirov URS
Peter Lüscher SUI
Paul Frommelt LIE
Disqualified - 1st run
Lazaros Arkhontopoulos GRE
Torsten Jakobsson SWE
Christian Orlainsky AUT
Bojan Križaj YUG
Did not start 1st run
Joseph Keyrouz LBN
Habib Khoury LBN
Valery Tsyganov URS
Harri Roschier FIN