Grenoble 1968 - Cross Country Skiing

Home / Back
Men: 15km
Date: 10 February 1968

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Harald Grønningen NOR 47:54.2
2 Eero Mäntyranta FIN 47:56.1
3 Gunnar Larsson SWE 48:33.7
4 Kalevi Laurila FIN 48:37.6
5 Jan Halvarsson SWE 48:39.1
6 Bjarne Andersson SWE 48:41.1
7 Pål Tyldum NOR 48:42.0
8 Odd Martinsen NOR 48:59.3
Men: 30km
Date: 7 February 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Franco Nones ITA 1:35:39.2
2 Odd Martinsen NOR 1:36:28.9
3 Eero Mäntyranta FIN 1:36:55.3
4 Vladimir Voronkov URS 1:37:10.8
5 Giulio De Florian ITA 1:37:12.9
6 Kalevi Laurila FIN 1:37:29.8
7 Kalevi Oikarainen FIN 1:37:34.4
8 Gunnar Larsson SWE 1:37:48.1
Men: 50km
Date: 17 February 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Ole Ellefsæter NOR 2:28:45.8
2 Vyacheslav Vedenin URS 2:29:02.5
3 Josef Haas SUI 2:29:14.8
4 Pål Tyldum NOR 2:29:26.7
5 Melcher Risberg SWE 2:29:37.0
6 Gunnar Larsson SWE 2:29:37.2
7 Jan Halvarsson SWE 2:30:05.9
8 Reidar Hjermstad NOR 2:31:01.8
Men: 4x10km Relay
Date: 14 February 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Odd Martinsen; Pål Tyldum; Harald Grønningen; Ole Ellefsæter NOR 2:08:33.5
2 Jan Halvarsson; Bjarne Andersson; Gunnar Larsson; Assar Rönnlund SWE 2:10:13.2
3 Kalevi Oikarainen; Hannu Taipale; Kalevi Laurila; Eero Mäntyranta FIN 2:10:56.7
4 Vladimir Voronkov; Anatoly Akentyev; Valery Tarakanov; Vyacheslav Vedenin URS 2:10:57.2
5 Konrad Hischier; Josef Haas; Florian Koch; Alois Kälin SUI 2:15:32.4
6 Giulio De Florian; Franco Nones; Palmiro Serafini; Aldo Stella ITA 2:16:32.2
7 Gerhard Grimmer; Axel Lesser; Peter Thiel; Gert-Dietmar Klause GDR 2:19:22.8
8 Helmut Gerlach; Walter Demel; Herbert Steinbeißer; Karl Buhl FRG 2:19:37.6
Women: 5km
Date: 13 February 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Toini Gustafsson SWE 16:45.2
2 Galina Kulakova URS 16:48.4
3 Alevtina Kolchina URS 16:51.6
4 Barbro Martinsson SWE 16:52.9
5 Marjatta Kajosmaa FIN 16:54.6
6 Rita Achkina URS 16:55.1
7 Inger Aufles NOR 16:58.1
8 Senja Pusula FIN 17:00.3
Women: 10km
Date: 9 February 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Toini Gustafsson SWE 36:46.5
2 Berit Mørdre NOR 37:54.6
3 Inger Aufles NOR 37:59.9
4 Barbro Martinsson SWE 38:07.1
5 Marjatta Kajosmaa FIN 38:09.0
6 Galina Kulakova URS 38:26.7
7 Alevtina Kolchina URS 38:52.9
8 Babben Enger-Damon NOR 38:54.4
Women: 3x5km Relay
Date: 16 February 1968
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Inger Aufles; Babben Enger-Damon; Berit Mørdre NOR 57:30.0
2 Britt Strandberg; Toini Gustafsson; Barbro Martinsson SWE 57:51.0
3 Alevtina Kolchina; Rita Achkina; Galina Kulakova URS 58:13.6
4 Senja Pusula; Marjatta Olkkonen; Marjatta Kajosmaa FIN 58:45.1
5 Weronika Budny; Józefa Czerniawska; Stefania Biegun POL 59:04.7
6 Renate Kohler; Gudrun Schmidt; Christine Nestler GDR 59:33.9
7 Michaela Endler; Barbara Barthel; Monika Mrklas FRG 1:01:49.3
8 Velichka Pandeva; Nadezhda Vasileva; Tsvetana Sotirova BUL 1:05:35.7