Innsbruck 1964 - Biathlon - Men: 20km

Home / Select a different event
Date: 4 February 1964

Rank Name Nation Time Penalties Total
1 Vladimir Melanin URS 1:20:26.8 0 1:20:26.8
2 Aleksandr Privalov URS 1:23:42.5 0 1:23:42.5
3 Olav Jordet NOR 1:22:38.8 1 1:24:38.8
4 Ragnar Tveiten NOR 1:19:52.5 3 1:25:52.5
5 Vilmoş Gheorghe ROU 1:22:18.0 2 1:26:18.0
6 Józef Rubiś POL 1:22:31.6 2 1:26:31.6
7 Valentin Pshenitsyn URS 1:22:59.0 2 1:26:59.0
8 Hannu Posti FIN 1:25:16.5 1 1:27:16.5
9 John Güttke SWE 1:24:02.4 2 1:28:02.4
10 Nikolay Puzanov URS 1:21:21.5 4 1:29:21.5
11 Jon Istad NOR 1:23:24.8 3 1:29:24.8
12 Sture Ohlin SWE 1:25:46.0 2 1:29:46.0
13 Antti Tyrväinen FIN 1:22:09.0 8 1:30:09.0
14 Constantin Carabela ROU 1:30:59.0 0 1:30:59.0
15 Veikko Hakulinen FIN 1:19:37.9 6 1:31:37.9
16 Charlie Akers USA 1:28:24.9 2 1:32:24.9
17 Sven-Olof Axelsson SWE 1:21:13.6 6 1:33:13.6
18 Stanisław Szczepaniak POL 1:27:43.5 3 1:33:43.5
19 Yuji Yamanaka JPN 1:29:51.8 2 1:33:51.8
20 Józef Gąsienica Sobczak POL 1:22:00.6 6 1:34:00.6
21 Hans-Dieter Riechel GER 1:28:30.9 3 1:34:30.9
22 Ola Wærhaug NOR 1:24:38.0 5 1:34:38.0
23 Esko Marttinen FIN 1:24:50.2 5 1:34:50.2
24 Egon Schnabel GER 1:30:53.0 2 1:34:53.0
25 Sten Eriksson SWE 1:23:27.8 6 1:35:27.8
26 Yoshio Ninomine JPN 1:29:38.6 0 1:35:38.6
27 Gheorghe Cimpoia ROU 1:29:44.6 3 1:35:44.6
28 Hansjörg Farbmacher AUT 1:28:11.3 4 1:36:11.3
29 John Dent GBR 1:30:27.2 3 1:36:27.2
30 Bill Spencer USA 1:28:49.8 4 1:36:49.8
31 Helmut Klöpsch GER 1:32:08.5 3 1:38:08.5
32 Paul Romand FRA 1:22:51.2 8 1:38:51.2
33 Dieter Ritter GER 1:22:51.4 8 1:38:51.4
34 Walter Müller AUT 1:25:12.3 7 1:39:12.3
35 Stanisław Styrczula POL 1:32:52.1 4 1:40:52.1
36 Peter Lahdenpera USA 1:27:04.7 8 1:43:04.7
37 Alan Notley GBR 1:36:10.3 5 1:46:10.3
38 Damdinjav Bayanjavyn MGL 1:32:19.7 7 1:46:19.7
39 Paul Renne USA 1:34:45.9 6 1:46:45.9
40 John Moore GBR 1:27:49.4 10 1:47:49.4
41 Adolf Scherwitzl AUT 1:36:12.7 6 1:48:12.7
42 Dashgai Bizyaagiin MGL 1:31:26.0 10 1:51:26.0
43 Roderick Tuck GBR 1:33:55.5 9 1:51:55.5
44 Tudeviin Lkhamsuren MGL 1:37:10.1 8 1:53:10.1
45 Marcel Vogel SUI 1:29:14.1 12 1:53:14.1
46 Erich Schönbächler SUI 1:29:59.5 12 1:53:59.5
47 Willy Junod SUI 1:28:00.7 13 1:54:00.7
48 Peter Gerig SUI 1:30:32.5 16 2:02:32.5
49 Tsambyn Danzan MGL 1:36:45.6 15 2:06:45.6
Did not finish
Paul Ernst AUT
Nicolae Bărbăşescu ROU