Roma (Rome) 1960 - Artistic Gymnastics

Home / Back
Men: All-Around
Date: 5 September 1960-7 September 1960

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Boris Shakhlin URS 115.95
2 Takashi Ono JPN 115.9
3 Yury Titov URS 115.6
4 Shuji Tsurumi JPN 114.55
5 Yukio Endo JPN 114.45
5 Masao Takemoto JPN 114.45
7 Nobuyuki Aihara JPN 114.4
8 Miroslav Cerar YUG 114.25
Men: Team
Date: 5 September 1960-7 September 1960
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Takashi Ono; Shuji Tsurumi; Yukio Endo; Masao Takemoto; Nobuyuki Aihara; Takashi Mitsukuri JPN 575.2
2 Boris Shakhlin; Yury Titov; Albert Azaryan; Vladimir Portnoy; Nikolay Miligulo; Valery Kerdemelidi URS 572.7
3 Franco Menichelli; Giovanni Carminucci; Angelo Vicardi; Pasquale Carminucci; Orlando Polmonari; Gianfranco Marzolla ITA 559.05
4 Ferdinand Daniš; Jaroslav Šťastný; Jaroslav Bím; Pavel Gajdoš; Josef Trmal; Ladislav Pazdera TCH 557.15
5 Larry Banner; Jack Beckner; Don Tonry; Abie Grossfeld; Fred Orlofsky; Gar O'Quinn Jr. USA 555.2
6 Otto Kestola; Eugen Ekman; Olavi Leimuvirta; Kauko Heikkinen; Raimo Heinonen; Sakari Olkkonen FIN 554.45
7 Günter Lyhs; Siegfried Fülle; Erwin Koppe; Günter Nachtigall; Karlheinz Friedrich; Philipp Fürst GER 553.35
8 Ernst Fivian; Max Benker; Fritz Feuz; Hans Schwarzentruber; André Brüllmann; Edy Thomi SUI 551.45
Men: Floor
Date: 10 September 1960
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Nobuyuki Aihara JPN 19.45
2 Yury Titov URS 19.325
3 Franco Menichelli ITA 19.275
4 Takashi Mitsukuri JPN 19.2
4 Takashi Ono JPN 19.2
6 Jaroslav Šťastný TCH 19.05
Men: Pommel Horse
Date: 10 September 1960
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Eugen Ekman FIN 19.375
2 Boris Shakhlin URS 19.375
3 Shuji Tsurumi JPN 19.15
4 Takashi Mitsukuri JPN 19.125
5 Yury Titov URS 18.95
6 Takashi Ono JPN 18.525
Men: Rings
Date: 10 September 1960
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Albert Azaryan URS 19.725
2 Boris Shakhlin URS 19.5
3 Takashi Ono JPN 19.425
3 Velik Kapsazov BUL 19.425
5 Nobuyuki Aihara JPN 19.4
6 Yury Titov URS 19.275
Men: Vault
Date: 10 September 1960
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Boris Shakhlin URS 19.35
1 Takashi Ono JPN 19.35
3 Vladimir Portnoy URS 19.225
4 Yury Titov URS 19.2
5 Yukio Endo JPN 19.175
6 Shuji Tsurumi JPN 19.15
Men: Parallel Bars
Date: 10 September 1960
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Boris Shakhlin URS 19.4
2 Giovanni Carminucci ITA 19.375
3 Takashi Ono JPN 19.35
4 Nobuyuki Aihara JPN 19.275
5 Yury Titov URS 19.2
6 Masao Takemoto JPN 19.125
Men: Horizontal Bar
Date: 10 September 1960
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Takashi Ono JPN 19.6
2 Masao Takemoto JPN 19.525
3 Boris Shakhlin URS 19.475
4 Yukio Endo JPN 19.425
5 Yury Titov URS 19.4
5 Miroslav Cerar YUG 19.4
Women: All-Around
Date: 6 September 1960-8 September 1960
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Larisa Latynina URS 77.031
2 Sofiya Muratova URS 76.696
3 Polina Astakhova URS 76.164
4 Margarita Nikolayeva URS 75.831
5 Sonia Iovan ROU 75.797
6 Keiko Ikeda JPN 75.696
7 Lidiya Ivanova URS 75.431
8 Věra Čáslavská TCH 75.298
Women: Team
Date: 6 September 1960-8 September 1960
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Larisa Latynina; Sofiya Muratova; Polina Astakhova; Margarita Nikolayeva; Lidiya Ivanova; Tamara Lyukhina URS 382.32
2 Věra Čáslavská; Eva Bosáková; Ludmila Švédová; Adolfína Tačová; Matylda Matoušková; Hana Růžičková TCH 373.323
3 Sonia Iovan; Elena Leuştean; Emilia Liţă; Atanasia Ionescu; Uta Poreceanu; Elena Niculeşcu ROU 372.053
4 Keiko Ikeda; Kiyoko Ono; Kimiko Tsukada; Toshiko Shirasu; Ginko Abukawa; Kazuko Sogabe JPN 371.422
5 Natalia Kot; Danuta Stachow; Barbara Eustachiewicz; Eryka Mądray; Gizela Niedurny; Brygida Dziuba POL 368.62
6 Ingrid Föst; Roselore Sonntag; Ute Starke; Gretel Schiener; Renate Schneider; Karin Boldemann GER 367.754
7 Judit Füle; Anikó Ducza; Klára Förstner; Katalin Müller; Olga Tass; Mária Bencsik HUN 367.054
8 Rayna Grigorova; Ivanka Dolzheva; Saltirka Tarpova; Tsvetanka Rangelova; Elisaveta Mileva; Stanka Pavlova BUL 364.92
Women: Vault
Date: 9 September 1960
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Margarita Nikolayeva URS 19.316
2 Sofiya Muratova URS 19.049
3 Larisa Latynina URS 19.016
4 Adolfína Tačová TCH 18.783
5 Sonia Iovan ROU 18.766
6 Polina Astakhova URS 18.716
Women: Uneven Bars
Date: 9 September 1960
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Polina Astakhova URS 19.616
2 Larisa Latynina URS 19.416
3 Tamara Lyukhina URS 19.399
4 Sofiya Muratova URS 19.382
5 Keiko Ikeda JPN 19.333
6 Sonia Iovan ROU 19.099
Women: Beam
Date: 9 September 1960
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Eva Bosáková TCH 19.283
2 Larisa Latynina URS 19.233
3 Sofiya Muratova URS 19.232
4 Margarita Nikolayeva URS 19.183
5 Keiko Ikeda JPN 19.132
6 Věra Čáslavská TCH 19.083
Women: Floor
Date: 9 September 1960
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Larisa Latynina URS 19.583
2 Polina Astakhova URS 19.532
3 Tamara Lyukhina URS 19.449
4 Eva Bosáková TCH 19.383
5 Sofiya Muratova URS 19.349
6 Sonia Iovan ROU 19.232