Melbourne 1956 - Artistic Gymnastics

Home / Back
Men: All-Around
Date: 3 December 1956-7 December 1956

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Viktor Chukarin URS 114.25
2 Takashi Ono JPN 114.2
3 Yury Titov URS 113.8
4 Masao Takemoto JPN 113.55
5 Valentin Muratov URS 113.3
6 Helmut Bantz GER 112.9
7 Albert Azaryan URS 112.55
8 Boris Shakhlin URS 112.5
8 Masami Kubota JPN 112.5
Men: Team
Date: 3 December 1956-7 December 1956
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Viktor Chukarin; Valentin Muratov; Boris Shakhlin; Albert Azaryan; Yury Titov; Pavel Stolbov URS 568.25
2 Takashi Ono; Masao Takemoto; Akira Kono; Nobuyuki Aihara; Shinsaku Tsukawaki; Masami Kubota JPN 566.4
3 Raimo Heinonen; Onni Lappalainen; Olavi Leimuvirta; Berndt Lindfors; Martti Mansikka; Kalevi Suoniemi FIN 555.95
4 Ferdinand Daniš; Zdeněk Růžička; Josef Škvor; Vladimír Kejř; Jaroslav Bím; Jaroslav Mikoška TCH 554.1
5 Helmut Bantz; Jakob Kiefer; Robert Klein; Hans Pfann; Erich Wied; Theo Wied GER 552.45
6 Jack Beckner; Dick Beckner; Abie Grossfeld; Charles Simms; Bill Tom; Armando Vega USA 547.5
7 Brian Blackburn; Graham Bond; David Gourlay; John Lees; Noel Punton; Bruce Sharp AUS 477.15
Men: Floor
Date: 3 December 1956-7 December 1956
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Valentin Muratov URS 19.2
2 Viktor Chukarin URS 19.1
2 Nobuyuki Aihara JPN 19.1
2 William Thoresson SWE 19.1
5 Yury Titov URS 18.95
6 Ferdinand Daniš TCH 18.8
6 Mincho Todorov BUL 18.8
8 Takashi Ono JPN 18.75
8 Helmut Bantz GER 18.75
Men: Pommel Horse
Date: 3 December 1956-7 December 1956
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Boris Shakhlin URS 19.25
2 Takashi Ono JPN 19.2
3 Viktor Chukarin URS 19.1
4 Josef Škvor TCH 19.05
5 Yury Titov URS 19
6 Jaroslav Bím TCH 18.95
7 Pavel Stolbov URS 18.9
7 Masao Takemoto JPN 18.9
Men: Rings
Date: 3 December 1956-7 December 1956
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Albert Azaryan URS 19.35
2 Valentin Muratov URS 19.15
3 Masao Takemoto JPN 19.1
3 Masami Kubota JPN 19.1
5 Takashi Ono JPN 19.05
5 Nobuyuki Aihara JPN 19.05
7 Viktor Chukarin URS 19
7 Shinsaku Tsukawaki JPN 19
Men: Vault
Date: 3 December 1956-7 December 1956
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Valentin Muratov URS 18.85
1 Helmut Bantz GER 18.85
3 Yury Titov URS 18.75
4 Boris Shakhlin URS 18.7
4 Theo Wied GER 18.7
6 Masao Takemoto JPN 18.65
7 Viktor Chukarin URS 18.6
7 Jakob Kiefer GER 18.6
7 Robert Klein GER 18.6
7 Jack Beckner USA 18.6
Men: Parallel Bars
Date: 3 December 1956-7 December 1956
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Viktor Chukarin URS 19.2
2 Masami Kubota JPN 19.15
3 Takashi Ono JPN 19.1
3 Masao Takemoto JPN 19.1
5 Albert Azaryan URS 19
6 Nobuyuki Aihara JPN 18.9
6 Berndt Lindfors FIN 18.9
8 Boris Shakhlin URS 18.85
8 Yury Titov URS 18.85
8 Shinsaku Tsukawaki JPN 18.85
8 Onni Lappalainen FIN 18.85
8 Olavi Leimuvirta FIN 18.85
Men: Horizontal Bar
Date: 3 December 1956-7 December 1956
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Takashi Ono JPN 19.6
2 Yury Titov URS 19.4
3 Masao Takemoto JPN 19.3
4 Viktor Chukarin URS 19.25
4 Pavel Stolbov URS 19.25
6 Helmut Bantz GER 19.15
7 Jack Beckner USA 19
8 Albert Azaryan URS 18.95
Women: All-Around
Date: 3 December 1956-7 December 1956
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Larisa Latynina URS 74.933
2 Ágnes Keleti HUN 74.633
3 Sofiya Muratova URS 74.466
4 Olga Tass HUN 74.366
4 Elena Leuştean ROU 74.366
6 Tamara Manina URS 74.233
7 Eva Bosáková TCH 74.1
8 Helena Rakoczy POL 73.7
Women: Team
Date: 3 December 1956-7 December 1956
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Tamara Manina; Larisa Latynina; Sofiya Muratova; Lidiya Kalinina; Polina Astakhova; Lyudmila Yegorova URS 444.8
2 Ágnes Keleti; Margit Korondi; Olga Tass; Aliz Kertész; Andrea Bodó; Erzsébet Gulyás HUN 443.5
3 Gheorgheta Hurmuzachi; Sonia Inovan; Elena Leuştean; Elena Mărgărit; Elena Săcălici; Emilia Vătăşoiu ROU 438.2
4 Helena Rakoczy; Natalia Kot; Dorota Jokiel; Danuta Nowak-Stachow; Barbara Ślizowska; Lidia Szczerbińska POL 436.5
5 Eva Bosáková; Anna Marejková; Miroslava Brdičková; Alena Reichová; Matylda Šínová; Věra Drazdíková TCH 435.366
6 Mitsuka Ikeda; Keiko Tanaka; Kazuko Sogabe; Kyoko Kubota; Suzuko Seki; Shizuko Sakashita JPN 433.666
7 Elisa Calsi; Miranda Cicognani; Rosella Cicognani; Luciana Lagorara; Elena Lagorara; Luciana Reali ITA 428.666
8 Ann-Sofi Colling; Karin Lindberg; Eva Rönström; Evy Berggren; Doris Hedberg; Maude Karlén SWE 428.6
Women: Vault
Date: 3 December 1956-7 December 1956
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Larisa Latynina URS 18.833
2 Tamara Manina URS 18.8
3 Olga Tass HUN 18.733
3 Ann-Sofi Colling SWE 18.733
5 Sofiya Muratova URS 18.666
6 Elena Leuştean ROU 18.633
7 Helena Rakoczy POL 18.5
7 Natalia Kot POL 18.5
Women: Uneven Bars
Date: 3 December 1956-7 December 1956
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Ágnes Keleti HUN 18.966
2 Larisa Latynina URS 18.833
3 Sofiya Muratova URS 18.8
4 Eva Bosáková TCH 18.733
5 Helena Rakoczy POL 18.7
6 Olga Tass HUN 18.633
6 Aliz Kertész HUN 18.633
8 Natalia Kot POL 18.6
Women: Beam
Date: 3 December 1956-7 December 1956
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Ágnes Keleti HUN 18.8
2 Tamara Manina URS 18.633
2 Eva Bosáková TCH 18.633
4 Anna Marejková TCH 18.533
4 Larisa Latynina URS 18.533
6 Elena Leuştean ROU 18.5
7 Lyudmila Yegorova URS 18.466
7 Margit Korondi HUN 18.466
7 Olga Tass HUN 18.466
Women: Floor
Date: 3 December 1956-7 December 1956
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Larisa Latynina URS 18.733
1 Ágnes Keleti HUN 18.733
3 Elena Leuştean ROU 18.7
4 Sofiya Muratova URS 18.566
4 Eva Bosáková TCH 18.566
4 Keiko Tanaka JPN 18.566
7 Olga Tass HUN 18.533
8 Doris Hedberg SWE 18.5
Women: Team Portable Apparatus
Date: 3 December 1956-7 December 1956
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Ágnes Keleti; Margit Korondi; Olga Tass; Aliz Kertész; Andrea Bodó; Erzsébet Gulyás HUN 75.2
2 Ann-Sofi Colling; Karin Lindberg; Eva Rönström; Evy Berggren; Doris Hedberg; Maude Karlén SWE 74.2
3 Tamara Manina; Larisa Latynina; Sofiya Muratova; Lidiya Kalinina; Polina Astakhova; Lyudmila Yegorova URS 74
3 Helena Rakoczy; Natalia Kot; Dorota Jokiel; Danuta Nowak-Stachow; Barbara Ślizowska; Lidia Szczerbińska POL 74
5 Gheorgheta Hurmuzachi; Sonia Inovan; Elena Leuştean; Elena Mărgărit; Elena Săcălici; Emilia Vătăşoiu ROU 73.4
6 Mitsuka Ikeda; Keiko Tanaka; Kazuko Sogabe; Kyoko Kubota; Suzuko Seki; Shizuko Sakashita JPN 73.2
7 Eva Bosáková; Anna Marejková; Miroslava Brdičková; Alena Reichová; Matylda Šínová; Věra Drazdíková TCH 73
8 Elisa Calsi; Miranda Cicognani; Rosella Cicognani; Luciana Lagorara; Elena Lagorara; Luciana Reali ITA 72.8