Helsinki 1952 - Artistic Gymnastics

Home / Back
Men: All-Around
Date: 20 July 1952-21 July 1952

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Viktor Chukarin URS 115.7
2 Hrant Shahinyan URS 114.95
3 Josef Stalder SUI 114.75
4 Valentin Muratov URS 113.65
5 Hans Eugster SUI 113.4
6 Yevgeny Korolkov URS 113.35
6 Vladimir Belyakov URS 113.35
8 Jean Tschabold SUI 113.3
Men: Team
Date: 20 July 1952-21 July 1952
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Viktor Chukarin; Hrant Shahinyan; Valentin Muratov; Yevgeny Korolkov; Vladimir Belyakov; Iosif Berdiyev; Mikhail Perlman; Dmitry Leonkin URS 574.4
2 Josef Stalder; Hans Eugster; Jean Tschabold; Jack Günthard; Melchior Thälmann; Ernst Gebendinger; Hans Schwarzentruber; Ernst Fivian SUI 567.5
3 Onni Lappalainen; Berndt Lindfors; Paavo Aaltonen; Kaino Lempinen; Heikki Savolainen; Kalevi Laitinen; Kalevi Viskari; Olavi Rove FIN 564.2
4 Helmut Bantz; Adalbert Dickhut; Theo Wied; Alfred Schwarzmann; Hans Pfann; Erich Wied; Friedel Overwien; Jakob Kiefer GER 561.2
5 Takashi Ono; Tadao Uesako; Masao Takemoto; Akitomo Kaneko; Tetsumi Nabeya JPN 556.9
6 Lajos Sántha; Ferenc Pataki; József Fekete; Károly Kocsis; Ferenc Kemény; Sándor Réthy; Lajos Tóth; János Mogyorósi-Klencs HUN 555.8
7 Ferdinand Daniš; Zdeněk Růžička; Josef Svoboda; Leo Sotorník; Josef Škvor; Jindřich Mikulec; Vladimír Kejř; Miloš Kolejka TCH 555.55
8 Edward Scrobe; Robert Stout; Bill Roetzheim; Donald Holder; Jack Beckner; Charles Simms; Walter Blattmann; Vincent D'Autorio USA 543.15
Men: Floor
Date: 20 July 1952-21 July 1952
Rank Name Nation Points
1 William Thoresson SWE 19.25
2 Tadao Uesako JPN 19.15
2 Jerzy Jokiel POL 19.15
4 Takashi Ono JPN 19.05
5 Onni Lappalainen FIN 19
6 Kalevi Laitinen FIN 18.95
6 Anders Lindh SWE 18.95
8 Hrant Shahinyan URS 18.9
8 Ferdinand Daniš TCH 18.9
8 Robert Stout USA 18.9
Men: Pommel Horse
Date: 20 July 1952-21 July 1952
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Viktor Chukarin URS 19.5
2 Hrant Shahinyan URS 19.4
2 Yevgeny Korolkov URS 19.4
4 Mikhail Perlman URS 19.3
5 Josef Stalder SUI 19.2
6 Hans Sauter AUT 19.15
7 Vladimir Belyakov URS 19.1
8 Jean Tschabold SUI 19.05
8 Heikki Savolainen FIN 19.05
Men: Rings
Date: 20 July 1952-21 July 1952
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Hrant Shahinyan URS 19.75
2 Viktor Chukarin URS 19.55
3 Dmitry Leonkin URS 19.4
3 Hans Eugster SUI 19.4
5 Valentin Muratov URS 19.35
6 Masao Takemoto JPN 19.2
7 Yevgeny Korolkov URS 19.15
7 Berndt Lindfors FIN 19.15
7 Ferenc Kemény HUN 19.15
7 Ali Zaky Attia EGY 19.15
Men: Vault
Date: 20 July 1952-21 July 1952
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Viktor Chukarin URS 19.2
2 Masao Takemoto JPN 19.15
3 Takashi Ono JPN 19.1
3 Tadao Uesako JPN 19.1
5 Hans Eugster SUI 18.95
5 Theo Wied GER 18.95
7 Iosif Berdiyev URS 18.9
7 Ernst Fivian SUI 18.9
Men: Parallel Bars
Date: 20 July 1952-21 July 1952
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Hans Eugster SUI 19.65
2 Viktor Chukarin URS 19.6
3 Josef Stalder SUI 19.5
4 Hrant Shahinyan URS 19.35
5 Yevgeny Korolkov URS 19.3
5 Jean Tschabold SUI 19.3
5 Ferdinand Daniš TCH 19.3
8 Valentin Muratov URS 19.25
8 Vladimir Belyakov URS 19.25
Men: Horizontal Bar
Date: 20 July 1952-21 July 1952
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Jack Günthard SUI 19.55
2 Josef Stalder SUI 19.5
2 Alfred Schwarzmann GER 19.5
4 Heikki Savolainen FIN 19.45
5 Viktor Chukarin URS 19.4
6 Jean Tschabold SUI 19.35
7 Melchior Thälmann SUI 19.25
7 Helmut Bantz GER 19.25
Women: All-Around
Date: 22 July 1952-23 July 1952
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Mariya Gorokhovskaya URS 76.78
2 Nina Bocharova URS 75.94
3 Margit Korondi HUN 75.82
4 Galina Minaicheva URS 75.67
5 Galina Urbanovich URS 75.64
6 Ágnes Keleti HUN 75.58
7 Pelageya Danilova URS 75.03
8 Galina Shamray URS 74.97
Women: Team
Date: 22 July 1952-24 July 1952
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Mariya Gorokhovskaya; Nina Bocharova; Galina Minaicheva; Galina Urbanovich; Pelageya Danilova; Galina Shamray; Medeya Jugeli; Yekaterina Kalinchuk URS 527.03
2 Margit Korondi; Ágnes Keleti; Edit Perenyine; Olga Tass; Erzsébet Gulyás; Mária Zalai; Andrea Bodó; Irén Daruháziné HUN 520.96
3 Eva Věchtová; Alena Chadimová; Jana Rabasová; Božena Srncová; Hana Bobková; Matylda Šínová; Věra Vančurová; Alena Reichová TCH 503.32
4 Karin Lindberg; Gun Röring; Evy Berggren; Göta Pettersson; Ann-Sofi Pettersson; Ingrid Sandahl; Hjördis Nordin; Vanja Blomberg SWE 501.83
5 Irma Walther; Hanna Grages; Elisabeth Ostermeyer; Wolfgard Voß; Inge Sedlmaier; Lydia Zeitlhofer; Brigitte Kiesler; Hilde Koop GER 495.2
6 Lidia Pitteri; Miranda Cicognani; Licia Macchini; Liliana Scaricabarozzi; Grazia Bozzo; Luciana Reali; Elisabetta Durelli; Renata Bianchi ITA 494.74
7 Tsvetanka Stancheva; Ivanka Dolzheva; Saltirka Spasova; Vasilka Stancheva; Rayna Grigorova; Yordanka Yovkova; Stoyanka Angelova; Penka Prisadashka BUL 493.77
8 Stefania Świerzy; Stefania Reindl; Helena Rakoczy; Zofia Kowalczyk; Honorata Marcińczak; Barbara Wilk; Dorota Horzonek; Urszula Łukomska POL 483.72
Women: Vault
Date: 22 July 1952-23 July 1952
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Yekaterina Kalinchuk URS 19.2
2 Mariya Gorokhovskaya URS 19.19
3 Galina Minaicheva URS 19.16
4 Medeya Jugeli URS 19.13
5 Galina Urbanovich URS 19.1
6 Nina Bocharova URS 19.03
7 Karin Lindberg SWE 18.79
7 Helena Rakoczy POL 18.79
Women: Uneven Bars
Date: 22 July 1952-23 July 1952
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Margit Korondi HUN 19.4
2 Mariya Gorokhovskaya URS 19.26
3 Ágnes Keleti HUN 19.16
4 Nina Bocharova URS 18.99
4 Pelageya Danilova URS 18.99
6 Edit Perenyine HUN 18.96
7 Galina Shamray URS 18.93
8 Galina Minaicheva URS 18.89
Women: Beam
Date: 22 July 1952-23 July 1952
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Nina Bocharova URS 19.22
2 Mariya Gorokhovskaya URS 19.13
3 Margit Korondi HUN 19.02
4 Ágnes Keleti HUN 18.96
5 Galina Urbanovich URS 18.93
6 Olga Tass HUN 18.86
6 Tsvetanka Stancheva BUL 18.86
8 Galina Shamray URS 18.79
Women: Floor
Date: 22 July 1952-23 July 1952
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Ágnes Keleti HUN 19.36
2 Mariya Gorokhovskaya URS 19.2
3 Margit Korondi HUN 19
4 Galina Urbanovich URS 18.99
4 Erzsébet Gulyás HUN 18.99
6 Galina Minaicheva URS 18.96
7 Olga Tass HUN 18.89
8 Galina Shamray URS 18.86
Women: Team portable apparatus
Date: 24 July 1952
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Karin Lindberg; Gun Röring; Evy Berggren; Göta Pettersson; Ann-Sofi Pettersson; Ingrid Sandahl; Hjördis Nordin; Vanja Blomberg SWE 74.2
2 Mariya Gorokhovskaya; Nina Bocharova; Galina Minaicheva; Galina Urbanovich; Pelageya Danilova; Galina Shamray; Medeya Jugeli; Yekaterina Kalinchuk URS 73
3 Margit Korondi; Ágnes Keleti; Edit Perenyine; Olga Tass; Erzsébet Gulyás; Mária Zalai; Andrea Bodó; Irén Daruháziné HUN 71.6
4 Irma Walther; Hanna Grages; Elisabeth Ostermeyer; Wolfgard Voß; Inge Sedlmaier; Lydia Zeitlhofer; Brigitte Kiesler; Hilde Koop GER 71.2
5 Raili Tuominen; Vappu Salonen; Arja Lehtinen; Raili Hoviniemi; Pirkko Vilppunen; Maila Nisula; Pirkko Pyykönen; Raija Simola FIN 70.6
6 Eva Věchtová; Alena Chadimová; Jana Rabasová; Božena Srncová; Hana Bobková; Matylda Šínová; Věra Vančurová; Alena Reichová TCH 70
6 Lenie Gerrietsen; Huiberdina Krul-van der Nolk van Gogh; Annie Ros; Toetie Selbach; Nanny Simon; Jo Cox-Ladru; Tootje Selbach; Cootje van Kampen NED 70
8 Sonja Rožman; Tanja Žutić; Anka Drinić; Nada Spasić; Milica Rožman; Ada Smolnikar; Marija Ivandekić; Tereza Kočiš YUG 69.2