London 1948 - Artistic Gymnastics

Home / Back
Men: All Around
Date: 12 August 1948-14 August 1948

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Veikko Huhtanen FIN 229.7
2 Walter Lehmann SUI 229
3 Paavo Aaltonen FIN 228.8
4 Josef Stalder SUI 228.7
5 Christian Kipfer SUI 227.1
6 Emil Studer SUI 226.6
7 Zdeněk Růžička TCH 226.2
8 Kalevi Laitinen FIN 225.65
Men: Team
Date: 12 August 1948-14 August 1948
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Veikko Huhtanen; Paavo Aaltonen; Kalevi Laitinen; Olavi Rove; Einari Teräsvirta; Heikki Savolainen; Aleksanteri Saarvala; Sulo Salmi FIN 1358.3
2 Walter Lehmann; Josef Stalder; Christian Kipfer; Emil Studer; Robert Lucy; Michael Reusch; Melchior Thälmann; Karl Frei SUI 1356.7
3 Lajos Tóth; Lajos Sántha; László Baranyai; Ferenc Pataki; János Mogyorósi-Klencs; Ferenc Várkői; József Fekete; Győző Mogyorossy HUN 1330.85
4 Raymond Dot; Michel Mathiot; Lucien Masset; André Weingand; Antoine Schildwein; Alhonse Anger; Marcel de Wolf; Auguste Sirot FRA 1313.85
5 Guido Figone; Luigi Zanetti; Savino Guglielmetti; Domenico Grosso; Quinto Vadi; Danilo Fioravanti; Ettore Perego; Egidio Armelloni ITA 1300.3
6 Zdeněk Růžička; Pavel Benetka; Miroslav Málek; Vladimír Karas; Leo Sotorník; František Wirth; Vratislav Petráček; Gustav Hrubý TCH 1292.1
7 Edward Scrobe; Vincent D'Autorio; Bill Roetzheim; Joseph Kotys; Frank Cumiskey; Raymond Sorensen; William Bonsall; Louis Bordo USA 1252.5
8 Poul Jessen; Elkana Grønne; Freddy Jensen; Arnold Thomsen; Vilhelm Møller; Volmer Thomsen; Gunner Olesen; Børge Minerth DEN 1245.4
Men: Floor
Date: 12 August 1948-14 August 1948
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Ferenc Pataki HUN 38.7
2 János Mogyorósi-Klencs HUN 38.4
3 Zdeněk Růžička TCH 38.1
4 Raymond Dot FRA 37.8
5 Elkana Grønne DEN 37.65
6 Pavel Benetka TCH 37.6
6 Leo Sotorník TCH 37.6
8 Vladimír Karas TCH 37.4
Men: Pommel Horse
Date: 12 August 1948-14 August 1948
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Veikko Huhtanen FIN 38.7
1 Paavo Aaltonen FIN 38.7
1 Heikki Savolainen FIN 38.7
4 Luigi Zanetti ITA 38.3
5 Guido Figone ITA 38.2
6 Frank Cumiskey USA 37.9
7 Michael Reusch SUI 37.8
8 Aleksanteri Saarvala FIN 37.7
8 Josef Stalder SUI 37.7
8 Emil Studer SUI 37.7
Men: Rings
Date: 12 August 1948-14 August 1948
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Karl Frei SUI 39.6
2 Michael Reusch SUI 39.1
3 Zdeněk Růžička TCH 38.5
4 Walter Lehmann SUI 38.4
5 Josef Stalder SUI 38.3
5 Emil Studer SUI 38.3
7 Vladimír Karas TCH 38.2
8 Heikki Savolainen FIN 38.1
Men: Vault
Date: 12 August 1948-14 August 1948
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Paavo Aaltonen FIN 39.1
2 Olavi Rove FIN 39
3 Ferenc Pataki HUN 38.5
3 János Mogyorósi-Klencs HUN 38.5
3 Leo Sotorník TCH 38.5
6 Veikko Huhtanen FIN 38.4
7 Einari Teräsvirta FIN 38.3
8 Sulo Salmi FIN 38.1
8 Walter Lehmann SUI 38.1
Men: Parallel Bars
Date: 12 August 1948-14 August 1948
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Michael Reusch SUI 39.5
2 Veikko Huhtanen FIN 39.3
3 Josef Stalder SUI 39.1
3 Christian Kipfer SUI 39.1
5 Walter Lehmann SUI 39
6 Heikki Savolainen FIN 38.9
7 Paavo Aaltonen FIN 38.8
7 Zdeněk Růžička TCH 38.8
Men: High Bar
Date: 12 August 1948-14 August 1948
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Josef Stalder SUI 39.7
2 Walter Lehmann SUI 39.4
3 Veikko Huhtanen FIN 39.2
4 Aleksanteri Saarvala FIN 38.8
4 Emil Studer SUI 38.8
4 Lajos Sántha HUN 38.8
4 Raymond Dot FRA 38.8
8 Einari Teräsvirta FIN 38.7
Women: Team
Date: 12 August 1948-14 August 1948
Rank Name Nation Points
1 Zdeňka Honsová; Miloslava Misáková; Věra Růžičková; Božena Srncová; Milena Müllerová; Zdena Veřmiřovská; Olga Šilhánová; Marie Kovářová TCH 445.45
2 Edit Perenyine Weckinger; Mária Kövi; Irén Karcsics; Erzsébet Gulyás; Erzsébet Balázs; Olga Tass; Anna Fehér; Margit Sándor HUN 440.55
3 Helen Schifano; Clara Schroth; Meta Elste; Marian Barone; Ladislava Bakanic; Connie Lenz; Anita Simonis; Dorothy Dalton USA 422.6
4 Karin Lindberg; Kerstin Bohman; Ingrid Sandahl; Göta Pettersson; Gunnel Johansson; Märta Andersson; Ingrid Andersson; Stina Haage SWE 417.95
5 Cootje Tonneman; Lenie Gerrietsen; Jacoba Wijnands; Annie Ros; Anna Maria van Geene; Klara Post; Truida Heil-Bonnet; Dientje Meijer-Haantjes NED 408.35
6 Gerti Fesl; Gretchen Hehenberger; Trude Kolar; Traudl Ruckser; Gertrude Gries; Gertrude Winnige; Edeltraud Schramm; Erika Enzenhofer AUT 405.45
7 Vida Gerbč; Dragana Đorđević; Ruža Vojsk; Draginja Đipalović; Tanja Žutić; Dragica Basletić; Zlatica Mijatović; Neža Černe YUG 397.9
8 Laura Micheli; Elena Santoni; Licia Macchini; Wanda Nuti; Lilia Torriani; Renata Bianchi; Norma Icardi; Luciana Pezzoni ITA 394.2