Stockholm 1912 - Swimming

Home / Back
Men: 100m freestyle
Date: 6 July 1912 / 7 July 1912 / 10 July 1912

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Duke Kahanamoku USA 1:03.4
2 Cecil Healy AUS 1:04.6
3 Kenneth Huszagh USA 1:05.6
4 Kurt Bretting GER 1:05.8
5 Walter Ramme GER
6 William Longworth AUS
Semi-finals
7 Perry McGillivray USA 1:06.2
Round 2
Heats
8 Nicholas Nerich USA 1:07.6
Men: 400m freestyle
Date: 11 July 1912 / 13 July 1912 / 14 July 1912
Rank Name Nation Time
1 George Hodgson CAN 5:24.4
2 John Hatfield GBR 5:25.8
3 Harold Hardwick AUS 5:31.2
4 Cecil Healy AUS 5:37.8
5 Bela von Las-Torres HUN 5:42.0
Semi-finals
6 William Foster GBR 5:49.0
7 Malcolm Champion NZL 5:38.0
8 Nicholas Nerich USA 5:51.0
Men: 1500m freestyle
Date: 6 July 1912 / 9 July 1912 / 10 July 1912
Rank Name Nation Time
1 George Hodgson CAN 22:00.0
2 John Hatfield GBR 22:39.0
3 Harold Hardwick AUS 23:15.4
4 Bela von Las-Torres HUN
4 Malcolm Champion NZL
Semi-finals
6 William Foster GBR 23:32.2
7 Wilhelm Andersson SWE 23:14.4
7 Sydney Battersby GBR
Men: 100m backstroke
Date: 9 July 1912 / 10 July 1912 / 13 July 1912
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Harry Hebner USA 1:21.2
2 Otto Fahr GER 1:22.4
3 Paul Kellner GER 1:24.0
4 András Baronyi HUN 1:25.2
5 Otto Gross GER 1:25.8
Semi-finals
6 Herbert Haresnape GBR 1:26.8
7 Laszlo Szentgrothy HUN 1:26.4
8 Frank Sandon GBR 1:32.2
Men: 200m breaststroke
Date: 7 July 1912 / 9 July 1912 / 10 July 1912
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Walter Bathe GER 3:01.8
2 Wilhelm Lutzow GER 3:05.0
3 Paul Malisch GER 3:08.0
4 Percy Courtman GBR 3:08.8
5 Thor Henning SWE
Semi-finals
6 Harald Julin SWE 3:10.6
7 Oszkar Demjan HUN 3:11.2
8 Karl Lindroos FIN 3:11.6
Men: 400m breaststroke
Date: 8 July 1912 / 11 July 1912 / 12 July 1912
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Walter Bathe GER 6:29.6
2 Thor Henning SWE 6:35.4
3 Percy Courtman GBR 6:36.4
4 Paul Malisch GER
5 Wilhelm Lutzow GER
Semi-finals
6 Arvo Aaltonen FIN 6:56.8
7 Félicien Courbet BEL 6:59.8
8 Karl Lindroos FIN 7:00.4
Men: 4x200m freestyle relay
Date: 12 July 1912 / 15 July 1912
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Australasia (AUS / NZL)
Cecil Healy; Malcolm Champion; Leslie Boardman; Harold Hardwick
10:11.6
2 Kenneth Huszagh; Harry Hebner; Perry McGillivray; Duke Kahanamoku USA 10:20.2
3 William Foster; Sydney Battersby; John Hatfield; Henry Taylor GBR 10:28.2
4 Oscar Schiele; Georg Kunisch; Kurt Bretting; Max Ritter GER 10:37.0
Heats
5 Laszlo Beleznai; Imre Zachár; Alajos Ferenc Kenyery; Bela von Las-Torres HUN 10:34.6
Women: 100m freestyle
Date: 8 July 1912 / 11 July 1912 / 12 July 1912
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Fanny Durack AUS 1:22.2
2 Wilhelmina Wylie AUS 1:25.4
3 Jennie Fletcher GBR 1:27.0
4 Grete Rosenberg GER 1:27.2
5 Annie Speirs GBR 1:27.4
Semi-finals
6 Daisy Curwen GBR 1:26.8
7 Isabella Moore GBR 1:27.4
8 Wally Dressel GER 1:33.4
Women: 4x100m freestyle relay
Date: 15 July 1912
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Isabella Moore; Jennie Fletcher; Annie Speirs; Irene Steer GBR 5:52.8
2 Wally Dressel; Louise Otto; Hermine Stindt; Grete Rosenberg GER 6:04.6
3 Grete Adler; Klara Milch; Josefine Sticker; Berta Zahouch AUT 6:17.0
4 Greta Carlsson; Greta Johansson; Sonja Jonsson; Vera Thulin SWE