Athina (Athens) 1906 - Rowing

Home / Back
Men: Single Sculls
Date: 27 April 1906

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Gaston Delaplane FRA 5:53.4
2 Joseph Larran FRA 6:07.2
Men: Coxed Pair (1 km)
Date: 27 April 1906
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Bucintoro Venezia
Enrico Bruna; Emilio Fontanella; Giorgio Cesana (Coxswain)
ITA 4:23.0
2 Barion/Bari
Luigi Diana; Francesco Civera; Emilio Cesarana (Coxswain)
ITA 4:30.0
3 Société Nautique de la Basse Seine
Gaston Delaplane; Charles Delaporte; Marcel Frébourg (Coxswain)
FRA
4 Société Nautique de Bayonne
Adolphe Bernard; Joseph Halcet; Jean-Baptiste Mathieu (Coxswain)
FRA
5 Royal Club Nautique de Gand
Max Orban [BEL]; Rémy Orban [BEL]; Theofilakos Psiliakos (Coxswain) [GRE]
Men: Coxed Pair (1 mile)
Date: 27 April 1906
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Bucintoro Venezia
Enrico Bruna; Emilio Fontanella; Giorgio Cesana (Coxswain)
ITA 7:32.4
2 Royal Club Nautique de Gand
Max Orban [BEL]; Rémy Orban [BEL]; Theofilakos Psiliakos (Coxswain) [GRE]
8:00.0
3 Société Nautique de Bayonne
Adolphe Bernard; Joseph Halcet; Jean-Baptiste Mathieu (Coxswain)
FRA 8:08.6
4 Dansk Idraets Forbund
Hannibal Østergaard; Henning Rasmussen; Harald Steinthal (Coxswain)
DEN
Men: Coxed Four
Date: 24 April 1906
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Bucintoro Venezia
Enrico Bruna; Emilio Fontanella; Riccardo Zardinoni; Giuseppe Poli; Giorgio Cesana (Coxswain)
ITA 8:13.0
2 Société Nautique de la Basse Seine
Gaston Delaplane; Charles Delaporte; Léon Delignières; Paul Échard; Marcel Frébourg (Coxswain)
FRA
3 Société Nautique de Bayonne
Adolphe Bernard; Joseph Halcet; Jean-Baptist Laporte; Pierre Sourbé; Jean-Baptiste Mathieu (Coxswain)
FRA
4 Dansk Idraets Forbund
Frederik Bielefeldt; Emanuel Saugman; Knud Bay; Henning Rasmussen; Hannibal Østergaard (Coxswain)
DEN
5 Panhellenios Gymnastikos Syllogos
Nikolaos Vianginis; Parmenios Nomikos; Dimitrios Kountouris; Georgios Tsakonas; Khristos Brisimitzakis (Coxswain)
GRE
6 Peiraikos Syndesmos
Nikolaos Zamanos; Georgios Georgitseas; N.? Petros; Panagiotis Saousopoulos; Demetrios Pediadis (Coxswain)
GRE
7 Omilos Ereton Smyrnis
Donald Whittall [GBR]; Nikolaos Petropoulos [GRE]; Petros Pavlidis [GRE]; Ioannis Gounaris [GRE]; Nikolaos Mardelis (Coxswain) [GRE]
Men: 6-Man Naval Rowing Boats
Date: 24 April 1906
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Marinai della nave de guerra "Varese"
Giuseppe Russo; P.? Toio; R.? Taormina; G.? Tarantino; E.? Bellotti; Angelo Fornaciari; Giovanni Battista Tanio (Coxswain)
ITA 10:45.0
2 Life boat naval ship "Spetsai"
Demetrios Balourdos; Spyros Vessalas; Nikolaos Dekavalas; Demetrios Dais; Nikolaos Karsouvas; Pavlos Kypraios; Konstantinos Misonginis (Coxswain)
GRE
3 Phalainis ton Thorichtou "Hydra"
Demetrios Grous; P.? Lomvardos; Georgios Maroulis; Demetrios Souranis; Nikolaos Fotinakis; Dionysios Khristeas; Petros Mexis (Coxswain)
GRE
4 Phalainis ton Thorichtou "Psara"
Dimitrios Mavronas; Emmilios Vafeas; Aristidis Spalieris; Nikolaos Valsamakis; Emilios Paravolos; A.? Kordonis; Spyros Lomvardos (Coxswain)
GRE
Men: 16-Man Naval Rowing Boats
Date: 24 April 1906
Rank Name Nation Time
1 Central Naval Prep School "Poros"
Ioannis Georgas; Khristos Tsirigotakis; Ioannis Agrimis; Konstantinos Kefalas; Demetrios Kakousis; Ioannis Pilouris; Pavlos Karangonidis; Demetrios Piaditis; Ioannis Lafiotis; Isidoros Mikhas; Mikhail Mouratis; Mikhail Sokos; Andreas Drivas; Argos Milonas; Ioannis Kaisarefs; Ioannis Loukas; Petros Velliotis (Coxswain)
GRE 16:35.0
2 Phalainis ton Thorichtou "Hydra"
Petros Pterneas; Ioannis Dolas; Ioannis Grypaios; Ioannis Tsirakis; Evangelos Khaldeos; Konstantinos Niotis; Konstantinos Papagiannoulis; Nikolaos Stergiou; S.? Lemonis; Ioannis Papapanagiotou; Evangelos Kanakaris; Georgios Nikoloutsos; Xenofon Stellas; Stamatios Diomataras; Mikhail Katsoulis; Ioannis Fasilis; Ioannis Milakas (Coxswain)
GRE 17:09.6
3 Marinai della nave da guerra "Varese"
G.? Cingottu; F.? Pieraccini; G.? Pizzo; Augusto Graffigna; L.? Frediani; Alberto Ruggia; F.? Mennella; S.? Messina; Antonio Mautrere; Ezio Germignani; Angelo Sartini; Sebastiano Randazzo; Angelo Buoni; Alphonso Nordio; P.? Oddone; G.? Zannino; E.? Rossi (Coxswain)
ITA
4 Lemzos Thorichton "Psara"
Athanasios Kalyvas; Athanasios Lafis; Argos Khalykiopoulos; Vasilios Falangas; Pavlos Tzetzos; Konstantinos Perimenis; Nikolaos Khalas; Elios Tzannidis; Anastasios Maniatis; Khristos Koutoulangas; Pavlos Tzannos; Georgios Barous; Georgios Vogiatzakos; Konstantinos Karakatsanis; Nikolaos Karagiannis; Nikolaos Blioziotis; Petros Freskalakis (Coxswain)
GRE
5 Lemzos Thorichton "Spetsai"
Georgios Papazis; Pavlos Alsanis; Aristidis Drakakis; Anastasios Stavrianos; Nikolaos Filippidis; Georgios Khasapis; Vasilios Katekhis; Antonios Pitsilos; Konstantinos Pagoulatos; N.? Vasiliadis; Ioannis Melakhroinos; Evangelos Oikonomou; Georgios Fouskas; D.? Ringas; I.? Kottas; Nikolaos Mavrakis; Ilias Marinos (Coxswain)
GRE