Medallists

Home
Filter:
Games: Melbourne 1956
Sport: Artistic Gymnastics
Nation: All
Men: All-Around

1 Viktor Chukarin URS
2 Takashi Ono JPN
3 Yury Titov URS
Men: Team
1 Viktor Chukarin; Valentin Muratov; Boris Shakhlin; Albert Azaryan; Yury Titov; Pavel Stolbov URS
2 Takashi Ono; Masao Takemoto; Akira Kono; Nobuyuki Aihara; Shinsaku Tsukawaki; Masami Kubota JPN
3 Raimo Heinonen; Onni Lappalainen; Olavi Leimuvirta; Berndt Lindfors; Martti Mansikka; Kalevi Suoniemi FIN
Men: Floor
1 Valentin Muratov URS
2 Nobuyuki Aihara JPN
2 William Thoresson SWE
2 Viktor Chukarin URS
Men: Pommel Horse
1 Boris Shakhlin URS
2 Takashi Ono JPN
3 Viktor Chukarin URS
Men: Rings
1 Albert Azaryan URS
2 Valentin Muratov URS
3 Masao Takemoto JPN
3 Masami Kubota JPN
Men: Vault
1 Helmut Bantz GER
1 Valentin Muratov URS
3 Yury Titov URS
Men: Parallel Bars
1 Viktor Chukarin URS
2 Masami Kubota JPN
3 Takashi Ono JPN
3 Masao Takemoto JPN
Men: Horizontal Bar
1 Takashi Ono JPN
2 Yury Titov URS
3 Masao Takemoto JPN
Women: All-Around
1 Larisa Latynina URS
2 Ágnes Keleti HUN
3 Sofiya Muratova URS
Women: Team
1 Tamara Manina; Larisa Latynina; Sofiya Muratova; Lidiya Kalinina; Polina Astakhova; Lyudmila Yegorova URS
2 Ágnes Keleti; Margit Korondi; Olga Tass; Aliz Kertész; Andrea Bodó; Erzsébet Gulyás HUN
3 Gheorgheta Hurmuzachi; Sonia Inovan; Elena Leuştean; Elena Mărgărit; Elena Săcălici; Emilia Vătăşoiu ROU
Women: Vault
1 Larisa Latynina URS
2 Tamara Manina URS
3 Olga Tass HUN
3 Ann-Sofi Colling SWE
Women: Uneven Bars
1 Ágnes Keleti HUN
2 Larisa Latynina URS
3 Sofiya Muratova URS
Women: Beam
1 Ágnes Keleti HUN
2 Eva Bosáková TCH
2 Tamara Manina URS
Women: Floor
1 Ágnes Keleti HUN
1 Larisa Latynina URS
3 Elena Leuştean ROU
Women: Team Portable Apparatus
1 Ágnes Keleti; Margit Korondi; Olga Tass; Aliz Kertész; Andrea Bodó; Erzsébet Gulyás HUN
2 Ann-Sofi Colling; Karin Lindberg; Eva Rönström; Evy Berggren; Doris Hedberg; Maude Karlén SWE
3 Helena Rakoczy; Natalia Kot; Dorota Jokiel; Danuta Nowak-Stachow; Barbara Ślizowska; Lidia Szczerbińska POL
3 Tamara Manina; Larisa Latynina; Sofiya Muratova; Lidiya Kalinina; Polina Astakhova; Lyudmila Yegorova URS