Medallists

Home
Filter:
Games: Amsterdam 1928
Sport: Athletics
Nation: All
Men: 100m

1 Percy Williams CAN
2 Jack London GBR
3 Georg Lammers GER
Men: 200m
1 Percy Williams CAN
2 Walter Rangeley GBR
3 Helmut Kornig GER
Men: 400m
1 Raymond Barbuti USA
2 James Ball CAN
3 Joachim Buchner GER
Men: 800m
1 Douglas Lowe GBR
2 Erik Bylehn SWE
3 Hermann Engelhard GER
Men: 1500m
1 Harri Larva FIN
2 Jules Ladoumegue FRA
3 Eino Purje FIN
Men: 5000m
1 Ville Ritola FIN
2 Paavo Nurmi FIN
3 Edvin Wide SWE
Men: 10000m
1 Paavo Nurmi FIN
2 Ville Ritola FIN
3 Edvin Wide SWE
Men: Marathon
1 Boughera El Ouafi FRA
2 Manuel Plaza CHI
3 Martti Marttelin FIN
Men: 110m Hurdles
1 Sydney Atkinson RSA
2 Steve Anderson USA
3 John Collier USA
Men: 400m Hurdles
1 David (Lord) Burghley GBR
2 Frank Cuhel USA
3 Morgan Taylor USA
Men: 3000m Steeplechase
1 Toivo Loukola FIN
2 Paavo Nurmi FIN
3 Ove Andersen FIN
Men: 4x100m Relay
1 Frank Wykoff; James Quinn; Charles Borah; Henry Russell USA
2 Georg Lammers; Richard Corts; Hubert Houben; Helmut Kornig GER
3 Cyril Gill; Edward Smouha; Walter Rangeley; Jack London GBR
Men: 4x400m Relay
1 George Baird; Fred Alderman; Emerson Spencer; Raymond Barbuti USA
2 Otto Neumann; Werner "Harry" Storz; Richard Krebs; Hermann Engelhard GER
3 James Ball; Stanley Glover; Philip Edwards; Alexander Wilson CAN
Men: High Jump
1 Robert King USA
2 Benjamin Hedges USA
3 Claude Menard FRA
Men: Pole Vault
1 Sabin Carr USA
2 William Droegemuller USA
3 Charles McGinnis USA
Men: Long Jump
1 Edward Hamm USA
2 Sylvio Cator HAI
3 Alfred Bates USA
Men: Triple Jump
1 Mikio Oda JPN
2 Levi Casey USA
3 Vilho "Ville" Tuulos FIN
Men: Shot Put
1 John Kuck USA
2 Herman Brix USA
3 Emil Hirschfeld GER
Men: Discus Throw
1 Bud Houser USA
2 Antero Kivi FIN
3 James Corson USA
Men: Hammer Throw
1 Patrick O'Callaghan IRL
2 Ossian Skiold SWE
3 Edmund Black USA
Men: Javelin Throw
1 Erik Lundqvist SWE
2 Béla Szepes HUN
3 Olav Sunde NOR
Men: Decathlon
1 Paavo Yrjola FIN
2 Akilles Jarvinen FIN
3 Kenneth Doherty USA
Women: 100m
1 Betty Robinson USA
2 Fanny Rosenfeld CAN
3 Ethel Smith CAN
Women: 800m
1 Lina Radke GER
2 Kinue Hitomi JPN
3 Inga Gentzel SWE
Women: 4x100m Relay
1 Fanny Rosenfeld; Ethel Smith; Florence Bell; Myrtle Cook CAN
2 Mary Washburn; Jessie Cross; Loretta McNeil; Betty Robinson USA
3 Rosa Kellner; Helene Schmidt; Anni Holdmann; Helene Junker GER
Women: High Jump
1 Ethel Catherwood CAN
2 Lien Gisolf NED
3 Mildred Wiley USA
Women: Discus Throw
1 Halina Konopacka POL
2 Lillian Copeland USA
3 Ruth Svedberg SWE