Medallists

Home
Filter:
Games: London 1908
Sport: Athletics
Nation: All
Men: 100m

1 Reggie Walker RSA
2 James Rector USA
3 Robert Kerr CAN
Men: 200m
1 Robert Kerr CAN
2 Robert Cloughen USA
3 Nate Cartmell USA
Men: 400m
1 Wyndham Halswelle GBR
Men: 800m
1 Melvin Sheppard USA
2 Emilio Lunghi ITA
3 Hanns Braun GER
Men: 1500m
1 Melvin Sheppard USA
2 Harold Wilson GBR
3 Norman Hallows GBR
Men: 5 miles
1 Emil Voigt GBR
2 Edward Owen GBR
3 Johan Svanberg SWE
Men: Marathon
1 Johnny Hayes USA
2 Charles Hefferon RSA
3 Joseph Forshaw USA
Men: 110m Hurdles
1 Forrest Smithson USA
2 John Garrels USA
3 Arthur Shaw USA
Men: 400m Hurdles
1 Charles Bacon USA
2 Harry Hillman USA
3 Jimmy Tremeer GBR
Men: 3200m Steeplechase
1 Arthur Russell GBR
2 Arthur Robertson GBR
3 John Eisele USA
Men: 3500m walk
1 George Larner GBR
2 Ernest Webb GBR
3 Harry Kerr NZL
Men: 10 miles walk
1 George Larner GBR
2 Ernest Webb GBR
3 Edward Spencer GBR
Men: 1600m Relay (200,200,400,800)
1 William Hamilton; Nate Cartmell; John Taylor; Melvin Sheppard USA
2 Arthur Hoffmann; Hans Eicke; Otto Trieloff; Hanns Braun GER
3 Pál Simon; Frigyes Wiesner-Mezei; József Nagy; Ödön Bodor HUN
Men: 3 miles team race
1 Joseph Deakin; Arthur Robertson; William Coales; Harold Wilson; Norman Hallows GBR
2 George Bonhag; Herbert Trube; Gale Dull; Harvey Cohn; John Eisele USA
3 Louis Bonniot de Fleurac; Joseph Dreher; Paul Lizandier; Jean Bouin; Alexandre Fayollat FRA
Men: High Jump
1 Harry Porter USA
2 Géo André FRA
2 Con Leahy GBR
2 István Somodi HUN
Men: Pole Vault
1 Edward Cook USA
1 Alfred Gilbert USA
3 Edward Archibald CAN
3 Bruno Söderström SWE
3 Charles Jacobs USA
Men: Long Jump
1 Frank Irons USA
2 Daniel Kelly USA
3 Calvin Bricker CAN
Men: Triple Jump
1 Timothy Ahearne GBR
2 Garfield MacDonald CAN
3 Edvard Larsen NOR
Men: Standing High Jump
1 Ray Ewry USA
2 Konstantinos Tsiklitiras GRE
2 John Biller USA
Men: Standing Long Jump
1 Ray Ewry USA
2 Konstantinos Tsiklitiras GRE
3 Martin Sheridan USA
Men: Shot Put
1 Ralph Rose USA
2 Dennis Horgan GBR
3 John Garrels USA
Men: Discus Throw (freestyle)
1 Martin Sheridan USA
2 Merritt Giffin USA
3 Marquis Horr USA
Men: Discus Throw (Greek style)
1 Martin Sheridan USA
2 Marquis Horr USA
3 Verner Järvinen FIN
Men: Hammer Throw
1 John Flanagan USA
2 Matt McGrath USA
3 Con Walsh CAN
Men: Javelin Throw
1 Eric Lemming SWE
2 Arne Halse NOR
3 Otto Nilsson SWE
Men: Javelin Throw (freestyle)
1 Eric Lemming SWE
2 Mikhail Dorizas GRE
3 Arne Halse NOR