Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Athina (Athens) 2004 - Cycling - Track

Home / Back

Men: 1000m Time Trial

Date: 20 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Chris Hoy GBR 1:00.711
2 Arnaud Tournant FRA 1:00.896
3 Stefan Nimke GER 1:01.186
4 Shane Kelly AUS 1:01.224
5 Theo Bos NED 1:01.986
6 Francois Pervis FRA 1:02.328
7 Craig MacLean GBR 1:02.369
7 Carsten Bergemann GER 1:02.551

Men: Sprint

Date: 22 August 2004 / 23 August 2004 / 24 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Ryan Bayley AUS
2 Theo Bos NED
3 Rene Wolff GER
4 Laurent Gane FRA
5 Ross Edgar GBR
6 Barry Forde BAR
7 Damian Zielinski POL
8 Mickael Bourgain FRA

Men: Individual Pursuit

Date: 20 August 2004 / 21 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Bradley Wiggins GBR 4:16.304
2 Brad McGee AUS 4:20.436
3 Sergi Escobar ESP 4:17.947
4 Rob Hayles GBR 4:22.291
Quarter-finals
5 Luke Roberts AUS 4:20.340
6 Fabien Sanchez FRA 4:21.230
7 Volodymyr Dyudya UKR 4:22.720
8 Robert Bartko GER 4:26.180

Men: Keirin

Date: 25 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Ryan Bayley AUS
2 Jose Antonio Escuredo ESP
3 Shane Kelly AUS
4 Mickael Bourgain FRA
5 Josiah Ng MAS
5 Rene Wolff GER
7 Lukasz Kwiatkowski POL
8 Jens Fiedler GER

Men: Team Pursuit

Date: 22 August 2004 / 23 August 2004

Men: Team Sprint

Date: 21 August 2004

Men: Madison

Date: 25 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Laps Down Points
1 Graeme Brown; Stuart O'Grady AUS 0 22
2 Franco Marvulli; Bruno Risi SUI 0 15
3 Rob Hayles; Bradley Wiggins GBR 0 12
4 Robert Bartko; Guido Fulst GER 0 9
5 Volodymyr Rybin; Vasyl Yakovlev UKR 0 9
6 Miguel Alzamora; Joan Llaneras ESP 0 7
7 Greg Henderson; Hayden Roulston NZL 0 2
8 Roland Garber; Franz Stocher AUT 1 8

Men: Points Race

Date: 24 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Laps Down Points
1 Mikhail Ignatyev RUS 0 93
2 Joan Llaneras ESP 0 82
3 Guido Fulst GER 0 79
4 Greg Henderson NZL 0 68
5 Milan Kadlec CZE 0 65
6 Mark Renshaw AUS 0 60
7 Peter Schep NED 0 58
8 Angelo Ciccone ITA 0 49

Women: 500m Time Trial

Date: 20 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Anna Meares AUS 33.952
2 Jiang Yonghua CHN 34.112
3 Natallia Tsylinskaya BLR 34.167
4 Simona Krupeckaite LTU 34.317
5 Yvonne Hijgenaar NED 34.532
6 Victoria Pendleton GBR 34.626
7 Lori-Ann Muenzer CAN 34.628
8 Nancy Contreras MEX 34.783

Women: Sprint

Date: 22 August 2004 / 23 August 2004 / 24 August 2004

Women: Individual Pursuit

Date: 21 August 2004 / 22 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Sarah Ulmer NZL 3:24.537
2 Katie Mactier AUS 3:27.650
3 Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel NED 3:27.037
4 Kate Bates AUS 3:31.715
Quarter-finals
5 Karin Thurig SUI 3:34.830
6 Olga Slyusareva RUS 3:36.260
7 Elena Chalykh RUS 3:36.440
8 Emma Davies GBR

Women: Points Race

Date: 25 August 2004

Rank Name Nation Laps Down Points
1 Olga Slyusareva RUS 0 20
2 Belem Guerrero MEX 0 14
3 Maria Luisa Calle COL 0 0
4 Erin Mirabella USA 0 9
5 Vera Carrara ITA 0 8
6 Sarah Ulmer NZL 0 8
7 Gema Pascual ESP 0 7
8 Kate Bates AUS 0 7
© 2012 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 03:25 on 21/07/2012
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français