Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Sydney 2000 - Football

Home / Back

Mens

Dates: 13 September 2000 - 30 September 2000

Rank Name Nation
1 Daniel Bekono (GK); Geremi Njitap Fotso (M); Lauren Etame Mayer (M); Pierre Wome (D); Daniel Ngom Kome (M); Patrick Mboma (F); Samuel Eto'o (F); Patrick Suffo (F); Albert Meyong Ze (F); Patrice Abanda (D); Nicolas Alnoudji (M); Serge Branco (D); Idriss Carlos Kameni (GK); Serge Mimpo (M); Joel Epalle (M); Modeste Mbami (M); Aaron Nguimbat (D); Clement Beaud (D) CMR
2 Albelda (M); Angulo (F); Aranzubia (GK); Capdevila (D); Gabri (M); Xavi (M); Lacruz (D); Luque (F); Marchena (D); Jose Mari (F); Ismael (M); Toni Velamazan (M); Puyol (D); Tamudo (F); Amaya (D); Ferron (M); Unai (D) ESP
3 David Pizarro (M); Cristian Alvarez (D); David Henriquez (D); Pedro Reyes (D); Francisco Arrue (M); Rodrigo Nunez (M); Reinaldo Navia (F); Rafael Olarra (D); Pablo Contreras (D); Nelson Tapia (GK); Claudio Maldonado (M); Rodrigo Tello (D); Manuel Ibarra (D); Patricio Ormazabal (M); Sebastian Gonzalez (F); Ivan Zamorano (F); Mauricio Rojas (M) CHI
4 Ramiro Corrales (D); Brian Dunseth (D); Chad McCarty (D); Evan Whitfield (D); John O'Brien (M); Ben Olsen (M); Pete Vagenas (M); Sasha Victorine (M); Josh Wolff (F); Chris Albright (F); Danny Califf (D); Landon Donovan (F); Conor Casey (F); Jeff Agoos (D); Frankie Hejduk (D); Brad Friedel (GK); Joey Digiamarino (M) USA
5 Christian Abbiati (GK); Massimo Ambrosini (M); Roberto Baronio (M); Bruno Cirillo (D); Gianni Comandini (F); Matteo Ferrari (D); Gennaro Ivan Gattuso (M); Massimo Margiotta (F); Luca Mezzano (D); Andrea Pirlo (F); Claudio Rivalta (D); Ighli Vannucchi (M); Nicola Ventola (F); Gianluca Zambrotta (M); Marco Zanchi (D); Cristiano Zanetti (M); Alessandro Grandoni (D) ITA
6 Seigo Narazaki (GK); Naoki Matsuda (D); Ryuzo Morioka (D); Masashi Motoyama (M); Tsuneyasu Miyamoto (D); Shunsuke Nakamura (M); Koji Nakata (D); Hidetoshi Nakata (M); Naohiro Takahara (F); Junichi Inamoto (M); Tomoyuki Sakai (M); Yuji Nakazawa (D); Tomoyuki Hirase (F); Tomokazu Myojin (M); Atsushi Yanagisawa (F); Atsuhiro Miura (M) JPN
7 Edu (M); Alex (M); Fabio Bilica (D); Alvaro (D); Lucas (F); Ronaldinho (F); Athirson (D); Baiano (D); Fabiano (M); Fabio Aurelio (D); Helton (GK); Marcos Paulo (M); Mozart (M); Roger (M); Lucio (D); Geovanni (F) BRA
8 Bright Igbinadolor (F); Johnson Sunday (F); Yakubu Ayegbeni (F); Henry Onwuzuruike (M); Julius Aghahowa (F); Furo Iyenemi (D); Gregg Etafia (GK); Gbenga Okunowo (D); Christopher Kanu (D); Garba Lawal (M); Victor Agali (D); Isaac Okoronkwo (D); Azubuike Oliseh (M); Blessing Kaku (M); Celestine Babayaro (D); Pius Ikedia (F); Godwin Okpara (D) NGR

Womens

Dates: 13 September 2000 - 28 September 2000

Rank Name Nation
1 Bente Nordby (GK); Brit Sandaune (D); Anne Toennessen (D); Ragnhild Gulbrandsen (F); Solveig Gulbrandsen (M); Silje Joergensen (D); Monica Knudsen (M); Unni Lehn (M); Dagny Mellgren (F); Marianne Pettersen (F); Anita Rapp (M); Hege Riise (M); Gro Espeseth (D); Margunn Haugenes (M); Kristin Bekkevold (D); Goeril Kringen (D); Christine Boe Jensen (M) NOR
2 Brandi Chastain (D); Lorrie Fair (M); Mia Hamm (F); Kristine Lilly (M); Shannon MacMillan (M); Joy Fawcett (D); Christie Pearce (D); Kate Sobrero (D); Cindy Parlow (F); Tiffeny Milbrett (F); Nikki Serlenga (M); Siri Mullinix (GK); Julie Foudy (M) USA
3 Silke Rottenberg (GK); Doris Fitschen (D); Ariane Hingst (M); Steffi Jones (D); Sandra Minnert (D); Kerstin Stegemann (D); Tina Wunderlich (D); Melanie Hoffmann (M); Renate Lingor (M); Maren Meinert (F); Bettina Wiegmann (M); Inka Grings (F); Claudia Mueller (F); Birgit Prinz (F); Stefanie Gottschlich (D); Jeannette Goette (D); Nicole Brandebusemeyer (M) GER
4 Andreia (GK); Nene (D); Juliana (D); Suzana (F); Cidinha (M); Sissi (M); Raquel (M); Maicon (F); Daniela (M); Roseli (F); Katia (F); Pretinha (F); Formiga (M); Tania (D); Rosana (D); Simone (D); Monica (D) BRA
5 Xie Huilin (D); Sun Wen (F); Wen Lirong (D); Pu Wei (M); Liu Ailing (M); Jin Yan (F); Liu Ying (M); Gao Hong (GK); Zhao Lihong (F); Wang Liping (D); Zhang Ouying (F); Fan Yunjie (D); Bai Jie (D) CHN
6 Sara Johansson (M); Hanna Marklund (D); Cecilia Sandell (D); Jane Toernqvist (D); Karolina Westberg (D); Linda Fagerstroem (M); Hanna Ljungberg (M); Malin Mostroem (M); Tina Nordlund (M); Victoria Svensson (M); Caroline Jonsson (GK); Malin Swedberg (M); Therese Sjoegran (M); Sara Larsson (D); Malin Andersson (M); Kristin Bengtsson (D) SWE
7 Alicia Ferguson (F); Heather Garriock (M); Amy Wilson (M); Sacha Wainwright (D); Dianne Alagich (D); Anissa Tann-Darby (D); Julie Murray (F); Tracey Wheeler (GK); Cheryl Salisbury (D); Sunni Hughes (F); Alison Forman (M); Sharon Black (M); Bridgette Starr (D); Kelly Golebiowski (F); Kate McShea (M); Bryony Duus (M) AUS
8 Perpetua Nkwocha (D); Judith Chime (GK); Rita Nwadike (F); Anna Chiejine (GK); Ifeanyichukwu Chiejene (F); Yinka Kudaisi (D); Kikelomo Ajayi (D); Eberechi Opara (D); Gloria Usieta (M); Stella Mbachu (F); Maureen Mmadu (M); Nkiru Okosieme (M); Mercy Akide (M); Florence Omagbemi (M); Patience Avre (F) NGR

Key:
D = Defender
F = Forward
GK = Goalkeeper
M = Midfielder
© 2011 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 23:50 on 20/03/2011
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français