Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Atlanta 1996 - Handball

Home / Back

Mens

Dates: 24 July 1996 - 4 August 1996

Rank Name Nation
1 Vladimir Jelcic (LW); Goran Perkovac (LW); Irfan Smajlagic (LW); Bozidar Jovic (P); Alvaro Nacinovic (P); Vladimir Sujster (RW); Bruno Gudelj (LW); Nenad Kljaic (P); Iztok Puc (CB); Zoran Mikulic (CB); Venio Losert (GK); Patrik Cavar (CB); Vainer Frankovic (P); Slavko Goluza (CB); Valter Matosevic (GK); Zlatko Saracevic (LB) CRO
2 Mats Olsson (GK); Robert Hedin (CB); Magnus Wislander (CB); Thomas Sivertsson (P); Ola Lindgren (CB); Per Carlen (P); Erik Hajas (LW); Johan Peterson (RW); Stefan Lovgren (CB); Robert Andersson (CB); Pierre Thorsson (RW); Staffan Olsson (CB); Magnus Andersson (CB); Andreas Larsson (CB); Thomas Svensson (GK); Martin Frandesjo (LW) SWE
3 Jaume Fort (GK); Demetrio Lozano (RB); Salvador Esquer (LW); Rafael Guijosa (LW); Fernando Hernandez (RW); Raul Gonzalez (RW); Inaki Urdangarin (LB); Jesus Olalla (RB); Mateo Garralda (LB); Talant Dujshebaev (CB); Jesus Fernandez (CB); Jordi Nunez (GK); Alberto Urdiales (RW); Juan Perez (P); Jose Javier Hombrados (GK); Aitor Etxaburu (P) ESP
4 Christian Gaudin (GK); Pascal Mahe (LB); Philippe Schaaf (LB); Frederic Volle (P); Denis Lathoud (CB); Gueric Kervadec (P); Stephane Cordinier (LW); Gael Monthurel (RB); Gregory Anquetil (RW); Eric Amalou (LW); Bruno Martini (GK); Stephane Joulin (RW); Raoul Prandi (LW); Yohan Delattre (GK); Jackson Richardson (CB); Stephane Stoecklin (CB) FRA
5 Andrey Lavrov (GK); Igor Lavrov (CB); Aleksey Frantsuzov (P); Oleg Koulechov (CB); Denis Krivishlykov (RW-DNP); Lev Voronin (RW); Valery Gopin (LW); Vassili Koudinov (LB); Dmitri Torgovanov (P); Pavel Sukossian (GK); Oleg Grebnev (P); Oleg Kisselev (RB); Viatcheslav Gorpichin (LB); Sergey Pogorelov (RB); Dmitri Filippov (LW) RUS
6 Ahmed El-Awady (GK); Ahmed El-Attar (LB); Ahmed Ali (CB); Hossam Abd Alla (RB); Mahmoud Soliman (RW); Gohar Gohar (P); Yaser Mahmoud (CB); Khaled Mahmoud (LW); Ayman el Alfy (RW); Mohamed Bakir (GK); Amero el Geioushy (P); Ashraf Mabrouk Awaad (CB); Ayman Abdel Hamid Soliman (GK); Ahmed Belal (CB); Saber Belal (RB); Sameh Abd Elwaress (LW) EGY
7 Henning Fritz (GK-DNP); Markus Baur (CB); Stefan Kretzschmar (LW); Jan Fegter (LB); Christian Schwarzer (P); Klaus-Dieter Petersen (P); Thomas Knorr (LB); Volker Zerbe (RB); Andreas Thiel (GK); Christian Scheffler (LW); Martin Schwalb (RB); Karsten Kohlhaas (LB); Jan Holpert (GK); Martin Schmidt (RW); Daniel Stephan (CB); Holger Lohr (RW) GER
8 Rolf Dobler (GK); Alexandros Vasilakis (LW-DNP); Daniel Spengler (LW); Nicolas Christen (CB); Urs Scharer (CB); Roman Brunner (CB); Matthias Zumstein (P); Stefan Scharer (LW); Michael Suter (LW-DNP); Michael Brandenberger (P-DNP); Urs Heimann (GK-DNP); Marc Baumgartner (CB); Robbie Kostadinovich (CB); Rene Barth (P); Christian Meisterhans (GK); Carlos Lima (RW) SUI

Womens

Dates: 26 July 1996 - 3 August 1996

Rank Name Nation
1 Lene Rantala (GK); Anne Tanderup (LB); Camilla Andersen (RB); Tina Bottzau (RB); Anette Hoffman (LW); Anja Hansen (P); Marianne Florman (LW); Janne Kolling (RW); Conny Hamann (P); Anja Jul Andersen (LB); Gitte Sunesen (RW); Gitte Madsen (RW); Heidi Astrup (CB); Tonje Kjaergaard (P); Susanne Lauritsen (GK); Kristine Andersen (LB-DNP) DEN
2 Moon Hyang-Ja (GK); Huh Soon-Young (P-DNP); Kim Mi-Sim (LW); Han Sun-Hee (LW); Kwag Hye-Jeong (RW-DNP); Lim O-Kyeong (CB); Kim Rang (P); Kim Jeong-Mi (CB); Oh Seong-Ok (LB); Hong Jeong-Ho (RB); Oh Yong-Ran (GK); Park Jeong-Rim (RB); Kim Eun-Mi (RW); Lee Sang-Eun (CB); Cho Eun-Hee (GK); Kim Cheong-Shim (LB) KOR
3 Aniko Meksz (GK); Eszter Matfei (LB); Auguszta Matyas (LB-DNP); Beatrix Toth (RB); Ildiko Padar (P); Erzsebet Kocsis (P); Helga Nemeth (RB); Beata Siti (CB); Eva Erdos (LW); Beata Hoffmann (GK); Aniko Kantor (CB); Aniko Nagy (CB); Beatrix Kokeny (RB); Andrea Farkas (GK); Katalin Szilagyi (RW); Anna Szanto (RW) HUN
4 Heidi Tjugum (GK); Tonje Larsen (LB); Kjersti Grini (LB); Kristine Duvholt (RW); Susann Goksor (CB); Kari Solem (P); Mona Dahle (LW); Ann Eriksen (RW); Hege Kvitsand (P); Trine Haltvik (RB); Kristine Moldestad (RW); Annette Skotvoll (GK); Mette Davidsen (LW); Sahra Hausmann (LW); Silje Bolset (RB-DNP); Hilde Ostbo (GK) NOR
5 Wang Xiaojiong (GK-DNP); Yue Liane (RB-DNP); Zhang Li (LW); Che Zhihong (LW); Cong Yanxia (CB); Zhai Chao (P); Chen Bangping (RB); Jia Shujun (LB-DNP); Chen Haiyun (CB); Zhao Ying (LW); Wang Tao (GK); Zhang Limei (P); Li Jianfang (RW); Yu Geli (GK); Shi Wei (LB); Wu Li (CB-DNP) CHN
6 Michaela Schanze (GK); Miroslava Ritskiavitchius (CB); Emilia Luca (LW); Grit Jurack (CB); Heike Murrweiss (P); Cailla Elekes (P); Bianca Urbanke (RW); Andrea Bolk (RB); Michaela Erler (P); Christine Lindemann (GK); Kathrin Blacha (P-DNP); Franziska Heinz (LB); Eike Bram (GK); Marlies Waelzer (P); Eva Kiss-Gyori (CB); Melanie Schliecker (P) GER
7 Rosa Torres (GK-DNP); Anica Neto (P); Maria Goncalves (CB); Conceicao Francisco (CB-DNP); Filomena Trindade (CB); Domingas Cordeiro (CB); Maura Faial (CB); Ana Bela Joaquim (CB); Elisa Webba (P); Palmira de Almeida (CB); Luzia Maria Bezerrra (CB); Justina Praca (GK); Lisa Paulo (CB); Fabia Raposo (CB-DNP); Maria Joaquim (CB); Elisa Peres (GK) ANG
8 Laurie Fellner (GK); Toni Jameson (P); Dawn Marple (RW); Laura Coenen (P); Lisa Eagen (LW); Sharon Cain (CB); Kim Clarke (RB); Dannette Leininger (CB); Chryssandra Hires (LW); Dawn Allinger (CB); Jennifer Horton (GK); Kristen Danihy (P); Carol Peterka (LB); Pat Neder (RW); Tami Jameson (GK); Cheryl Abplanalp (RW-DNP) USA

Key:
CB = Centre Back
DNP = Did not play in any games
GK = Goalkeeper
LB = Left Back
LW = Left Wing
P = Pivot
RB = Right Back
RW = Right Wing
© 2012 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 03:28 on 21/07/2012
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français