Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Atlanta 1996 - Cycling - Track

Home / Back

Men: 1000m Time Trial

Date: 24 July 1996

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Florian Rousseau FRA 1:02.712
2 Erin Hartwell USA 1:02.940
3 Takanobu Jumonji JPN 1:03.261
4 Soren Lausberg GER 1:03.514
5 Jean-Pierre van Zyl RSA 1:04.214
6 Grzegorz Krejner POL 1:04.697
7 Dimitrios Georgalis GRE 1:04.995
8 Ainars Kiksis LAT 1:05.457

Men: Sprint

Date: 24 July 1996 / 28 July 1996

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Jens Fiedler GER
2 Marty Nothstein USA
3 Curt Harnett CAN
4 Gary Neiwand AUS
5 Darryn Hill AUS
6 Frederic Magne FRA
7 Eyk Pokorny GER
8 Florian Rousseau FRA

Men: Individual Pursuit

Date: 24 July 1996 / 26 July 1996

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Andrea Collinelli ITA 4:20.89
2 Philippe Ermenault FRA 4:22.71
Semi-finals
3 Brad McGee AUS 4:26.12
4 Aleksey Markov RUS 4:26.82
Quarter-finals
5 Juan Martinez ESP 4:28.31
6 Heiko Szonn GER 4:31.58
7 Andriy Yatsenko UKR
8 Walter Perez ARG

Men: Team Pursuit

Date: 26 July 1996 / 27 July 1996

Men: Points Race

Date: 28 July 1996

Rank Name Nation Laps Down Points
1 Silvio Martinello ITA 0 37
2 Brian Walton CAN 0 29
3 Stuart O'Grady AUS 0 25
4 Vasyl Yakovlev UKR 0 24
5 Francis Moreau FRA 0 21
6 Juan Llaneras ESP 0 17
7 Milton Wynants URU 0 6
8 Cho Ho-Sung KOR 1 14

Women: Sprint

Date: 24 July 1996 / 27 July 1996

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Felicia Ballanger FRA
2 Michelle Ferris AUS
3 Ingrid Haringa NED
4 Annett Neumann GER
5 Oksana Grishina RUS
6 Erika Salumae EST
7 Wang Yan CHN
8 Tanya Dubnicoff CAN

Women: Individual Pursuit

Date: 25 July 1996 / 28 July 1996

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Antonella Bellutti ITA 3:33.59
2 Marion Clignet FRA 3:38.57
Semi-finals
3 Judith Arndt GER 3:38.74
4 Yvonne McGregor GBR 3:40.88
Quarter-finals
5 Rebecca Twigg USA 3:41.61
6 Rasa Mazeikyte LTU 3:42.13
7 Sarah Ulmer NZL 3:45.76
8 Kathryn Watt AUS

Women: Points Race

Date: 28 July 1996

Rank Name Nation Laps Down Points
1 Nathalie Lancien FRA 0 24
2 Ingrid Haringa NED 0 23
3 Lucy Tyler-Sharman AUS 0 17
4 Svetlana Samokhvalova RUS 0 14
5 Maureen Kaila Vergara ESA 0 11
6 Lyudmila Gorozhanskaya BLR 0 11
7 Tea Vikstedt-Nyman FIN 0 9
8 Jacqueline Nelson NZL 0 8
© 2011 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 05:32 on 27/03/2011
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français