Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Barcelona 1992 - Rowing - Men: Eight

Home / Select a different event

Dates: 28 July 1992-2 August 1992

Heats

Repechages

Semi-finals

Final

Rank Name Nation Time
1 John Wallace; Bruce Robertson; Michael Forgeron; Darren Barber; Robert Marland; Michael Rascher; Andy Crosby; Derek Porter; Terry Paul (Coxswain) CAN 5:29.53
2 Ioan Vizitiu; Dănuţ Dobre; Gabriel Marin; Iulică Ruican; Viorel Talapan; Vasile Năstase; Valentin Robu; Vasile Măstăcan; Marin Gheorghe (Coxswain) ROU 5:29.67
3 Frank Richter; Thorsten Streppelhoff; Detlef Kirchhoff; Armin Eichholz; Bahne Rabe; Hans Sennewald; Ansgar Wessling; Roland Baar; Manfred Klein (Coxswain) GER 5:31.00
4 Michael Teti; Chris Sahs; James Munn; Jeff Klepacki; Robert Shepherd; Malcolm Baker; Richard Kennelly Jr.; John Parker; Michael Moore (Coxswain) USA 5:33.18
5 Simon Spriggs; Peter Murphy; Wayne Diplock; Jaime Fernandez; Ben Dodwell; Sam Patten; Bo Hanson; Robert Scott; David Colvin (Coxswain) AUS 5:33.72
6 Martin Cross; Tim Foster; Richard Phelps; Jim Walker; Ben Hunt-Davis; Stephen Turner; Rupert Obholzer; Jonathan Singfield; Adrian Ellison (Coxswain) GBR 5:39.92
Final B
7 Jens Pørneki; Jørgen Tramm; Thomas Larsen; Lars Christensen; Carsten Hassing; Jesper Thusgård Kristiansen; Martin Haldbo Hansen; Kent Skovsager; Stephen Masters (Coxswain) DEN 5:41.61
8 Martin Walsh; Rogan Clarke; Grant Hillary; Andrew Gordon-Brown; Erich Mauff; Timothy Lahner; Robin McCall; Ivan Pentz; Andrew Lonmon-Davis (Coxswain) RSA 5:42.58
9 Ciro Liguori; Antonio Maurogiovanni; Roberto Blanda; Raffaello Leonardo; Valter Molea; Riccardo Moretti; Giovanni Suarez; Walter Bottega; Dino Lucchetta (Coxswain) ITA 5:43.33
10 Vitaliy Raievskiy; Aleksandr Britov; Yevgeny Kislyakov; Aleksandr Anikeyev; Sergey Korotkikh; Oleg Sveshnikov; Vasily Tikhonov; Sergey Dmitriyevsky; Igor Shkaberin (Coxswain) EUN 5:43.52
11 Yao Jianzhong; Li Zhongping; Feng Feng; Sun Senlin; Huang Xiaoping; Xu Wuling; Zheng Xianwei; Jiang Haiyang; Li Jianxin (Coxswain) CHN 5:44.01
12 Pavel Menšík; Dušan Businský; Ondřej Holeček; Jiří Šefčík; Pavel Sokol; Petr Blecha; Jan Beneš; Radek Zavadil; Jiří Pták (Coxswain) TCH 5:47.77
Final C
13 Michinori Iwaguro; Hiroyoshi Matsui; Masahiro Sakata; Yasunori Tanabe; Hiroshi Mitome; Kazuhisa Yamani; Takatoshi Iwatsuki; Tadashi Abe; Hidekazu Hayashi (Coxswain) JPN 6:02.44
14 Josu Andueza; Andreu Canals; José María Claro; Horacio Allegue; Jordi Quer; Garikoitz Azkue; Josép Robert; Juan María Altuna; Carlos Front (Coxswain) ESP 6:10.45
© 2010 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 04:04 on 13/01/2010
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français