Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

México (Mexico City) 1968 - Artistic Gymnastics

Home / Back

Men: All-Around

Date: 21 October 1968-24 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Sawao Kato JPN 115.9
2 Mikhail Voronin URS 115.85
3 Akinori Nakayama JPN 115.65
4 Eizo Kenmotsu JPN 114.9
5 Takeshi Kato JPN 114.85
6 Sergey Diomidov URS 114.1
7 Viktor Klimenko URS 113.95
8 Yukio Endo JPN 113.55

Men: Team

Date: 21 October 1968-24 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Sawao Kato; Akinori Nakayama; Eizo Kenmotsu; Takeshi Kato; Yukio Endo; Mitsuo Tsukahara JPN 575.9
2 Mikhail Voronin; Sergey Diomidov; Viktor Klimenko; Valery Karasyov; Viktor Lisitsky; Valery Ilyinykh URS 571.1
3 Matthias Brehme; Klaus Köste; Siegfried Fülle; Peter Weber; Gerhard Dietrich; Günter Beier GDR 557.15
4 Václav Kubíčka; Jiří Fejtek; František Bočko; Bohumil Mudřík; Miloslav Netušil; Václav Skoumal TCH 557.1
5 Wilhelm Kubica; Mikołaj Kubica; Sylwester Kubica; Andrzej Gonera; Aleksander Rokosa; Jerzy Kruża POL 555.4
6 Miroslav Cerar; Janez Brodnik; Milenko Kersnić; Miloš Vratič; Damir Anić; Tine Šrot YUG 550.75
7 Dave Thor; Fred Roethlisberger; Steve Hug; Stephen Cohen; Sid Freudenstein; Kanati Allen USA 548.9
8 Heinz Häussler; Helmut Tepasse; Heiko Reinemer; Hermann Höpfner; Erich Hess; Willi Jaschek FRG 548.35

Men: Floor

Date: 26 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Sawao Kato JPN 19.475
2 Akinori Nakayama JPN 19.4
3 Takeshi Kato JPN 19.275
4 Mitsuo Tsukahara JPN 19.05
5 Valery Karasyov URS 18.95
6 Eizo Kenmotsu JPN 18.925

Men: Pommel Horse

Date: 26 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Miroslav Cerar YUG 19.325
2 Olli Laiho FIN 19.225
3 Mikhail Voronin URS 19.2
4 Wilhelm Kubica POL 19.15
5 Eizo Kenmotsu JPN 19.05
6 Viktor Klimenko URS 18.95

Men: Rings

Date: 26 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Akinori Nakayama JPN 19.45
2 Mikhail Voronin URS 19.325
3 Sawao Kato JPN 19.225
4 Mitsuo Tsukahara JPN 19.125
5 Takeshi Kato JPN 19.05
6 Sergey Diomidov URS 18.975

Men: Vault

Date: 26 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Mikhail Voronin URS 19
2 Yukio Endo JPN 18.95
3 Sergey Diomidov URS 18.925
4 Takeshi Kato JPN 18.775
5 Akinori Nakayama JPN 18.725
6 Eizo Kenmotsu JPN 18.65

Men: Parallel Bars

Date: 26 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Akinori Nakayama JPN 19.475
2 Mikhail Voronin URS 19.425
3 Viktor Klimenko URS 19.225
4 Takeshi Kato JPN 19.2
5 Eizo Kenmotsu JPN 19.175
6 Wilhelm Kubica POL 18.925

Men: High Bar

Date: 26 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Mikhail Voronin URS 19.55
1 Akinori Nakayama JPN 19.55
3 Eizo Kenmotsu JPN 19.375
4 Klaus Köste GDR 19.225
5 Sergey Diomidov URS 19.15
6 Yukio Endo JPN 19.025

Women: All-Around

Date: 21 October 1968-24 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Věra Čáslavská TCH 78.25
2 Zinaida Voronina URS 76.85
3 Nataliya Kuchinskaya URS 76.75
4 Larisa Petrik URS 76.7
4 Erika Zuchold GDR 76.7
6 Karin Janz GDR 76.55
7 Bohumila Řimnácová TCH 76
7 Olga Karasyova URS 76

Women: Team

Date: 21 October 1968-24 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Zinaida Voronina; Nataliya Kuchinskaya; Larisa Petrik; Olga Karasyova; Lyudmila Turishcheva; Lyubov Burda URS 382.85
2 Věra Čáslavská; Bohumila Řimnácová; Miroslava Skleničková; Marianna Krajčírová; Hana Lišková; Jána Kubičková TCH 382.2
3 Erika Zuchold; Karin Janz; Maritta Bauerschmidt; Ute Starke; Marianne Noack; Magdalena Schmidt GDR 379.1
4 Kazue Hanyu; Miyuki Matsuhisa; Taniko Mitsukuri; Chieko Oda; Mitsuko Kandori; Kayoko Hashiguchi JPN 375.45
5 Ágnes Bánfai; Anikó Jánosi; Katalin Schmitt; Márta Tolnai-Erdős; Katalin Száll; Ilona Békési HUN 369.8
6 Cathy Rigby; Linda Metheny; Joyce Tanac; Kathy Gleason; Colleen Mulvihill; Wendy Cluff USA 369.75
7 Evelyne Letourneur; Jacqueline Brisepierre; Mireille Cayre; Françoise Nourry; Dominique Lauvard; Nicole Bourdiau FRA 361.75
8 Mariya Karashka; Vanya Marinova; Vesela Pasheva; Neli Stoyanova; Rayna Atanasova BUL 355.1

Women: Vault

Date: 25 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Věra Čáslavská TCH 19.775
2 Erika Zuchold GDR 19.625
3 Zinaida Voronina URS 19.5
4 Marianna Krajčírová TCH 19.475
5 Nataliya Kuchinskaya URS 19.375
6 Miroslava Skleničková TCH 19.325

Women: Uneven Bars

Date: 25 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Věra Čáslavská TCH 19.65
2 Karin Janz GDR 19.5
3 Zinaida Voronina URS 19.425
4 Bohumila Řimnácová TCH 19.35
5 Erika Zuchold GDR 19.325
6 Miroslava Skleničková TCH 18.2

Women: Beam

Date: 25 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Nataliya Kuchinskaya URS 19.65
2 Věra Čáslavská TCH 19.575
3 Larisa Petrik URS 19.25
4 Linda Metheny USA 19.225
4 Karin Janz GDR 19.225
6 Erika Zuchold GDR 19.15

Women: Floor

Date: 25 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Points
1 Larisa Petrik URS 19.675
1 Věra Čáslavská TCH 19.675
3 Nataliya Kuchinskaya URS 19.65
4 Zinaida Voronina URS 19.55
5 Olga Karasyova URS 19.325
5 Bohumila Řimnácová TCH 19.325
© 2011 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 05:41 on 15/02/2011
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français