Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

México (Mexico City) 1968 - Canoe / Kayak - Flatwater

Home / Back

Men: C1 1000m

Date: 22 October 1968 / 25 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Tibor Tatai HUN 4:36.14
2 Detlef Lewe FRG 4:38.31
3 Vitaly Galkov URS 4:40.42
4 Jiri Ctvrtecka TCH 4:40.74
5 Boris Lubenov BUL 4:43.43
6 Sten Emanuelsson SWE 4:45.80
7 Ivan Patzaichin ROU 4:49.32
8 Andreas Weigand USA 4:50.42

Men: C2 1000m

Date: 22 October 1968 / 25 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Ivan Patzaichin; Serghei Covaliov ROU 4:07.18
2 Tamas Wichmann; Gyula Petrikovics HUN 4:08.77
3 Naum Prokupets; Mikhail Zamotin URS 4:11.30
4 Juan Martinez; Felix Altamirano MEX 4:15.24
5 Bernt Lindelof; Erik Zeidlitz SWE 4:16.60
6 Jurgen Harpke; Helmut Wagner GDR 4:22.53
7 Roland Kapf; Klaus Lewandowsky FRG 4:26.36
8 Ivan Valev; Alexandre Damianov BUL 4:26.74

Men: K1 1000m

Date: 22 October 1968 / 25 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Mihaly Hesz HUN 4:02.63
2 Alexander Shaparenko URS 4:03.58
3 Erik Hansen DEN 4:04.39
4 Wladyslaw Szuszkiewicz POL 4:06.36
5 Rolf Peterson SWE 4:07.86
6 Vaclav Mara TCH 4:09.35
7 Andrei Contolenco ROU 4:09.96
8 Wolfgang Lange GDR 4:10.03

Men: K2 1000m

Date: 22 October 1968 / 25 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Alexander Shaparenko; Vladimir Morozov URS 3:37.54
2 Csaba Giczi; Istvan Timar HUN 3:38.44
3 Gerhard Seibold; Gunther Pfaff AUT 3:40.71
4 Paul Hoekstra; Antonius Geurts NED 3:41.36
5 Lars Andersson; Nils Utterberg SWE 3:41.99
6 Atanase Sciotnic; Aurel Vernescu ROU 3:45.18
7 Jean-Pierre Burny; Nerman Naegels BEL 3:45.21
8 Cesare Beltrami; Cesare Zilioli ITA 3:46.08

Men: K4 1000m

Date: 22 October 1968 / 25 October 1968

Women: K1 500m

Date: 22 October 1968 / 25 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Ludmila Pinaeva URS 2:11.09
2 Renate Breuer FRG 2:12.71
3 Viorica Dumitru ROU 2:13.22
4 Marcia Smoke USA 2:14.68
5 Iva Vavrova TCH 2:14.78
6 Anita Nubner GDR 2:16.02
7 Ing-Marie Svensson SWE 2:16.04
8 Mieke Jaapies NED 2:18.38

Women: K2 500m

Date: 22 October 1968 / 25 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Anne Zimmermann; Roswitha Esser FRG 1:56.44
2 Anna Pfeffer; Katalin Sagi HUN 1:58.60
3 Ludmila Pinaeva; Antonina Seredina URS 1:58.61
4 Valentina Serghei; Viorica Dumitru ROU 1:59.17
5 Anita Kobuss; Karin Haftenberger GDR 2:00.18
6 Mieke Jaapies; Tjeertje Bergers-Duif NED 2:02.02
7 Sperry Rademaker; Marcia Smoke USA 2:02.97
8 Lesley Oliver; Barbara Mean GBR 2:03.70
© 2009 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 23:09 on 07/08/2009
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français