Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

México (Mexico City) 1968 - Athletics - Men: Marathon

Home / Select a different event

Date: 20 October 1968

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Mamo Wolde ETH 2:20:26.4
2 Kenji Kimihara JPN 2:23:31.0
3 Michael Ryan NZL 2:23:45.0
4 Ismail Akcay TUR 2:25:18.8
5 William Adcocks GBR 2:25:33.0
6 Merawi Gebru ETH 2:27:16.8
7 Derek Clayton AUS 2:27:23.8
8 Timothy Johnston GBR 2:28:04.4
9 Akio Usami JPN 2:28:06.2
10 Andrew Boychuk CAN 2:28:40.2
11 Gaston Roelants BEL 2:29:04.8
12 Patrick McMahon IRL 2:29:21.0
13 Alfredo Penaloza MEX 2:29:48.8
14 Kenneth Moore USA 2:29:49.4
15 Jurgen Busch GDR 2:30:42.6
16 George Young USA 2:31:15.0
17 Manfred Steffny FRG 2:31:23.8
18 Thin Sumbwegam MYA 2:32:22.0
19 Naftali Temu KEN 2:32:36.0
20 Maurice Peiren BEL 2:32:49.0
21 Antonio Ambu ITA 2:33:19.6
22 Ron Daws USA 2:33:53.0
23 Karlheinz Sievers FRG 2:34:11.8
24 Gyula Toth HUN 2:34:49.0
25 Huseyin Aktas TUR 2:35:09.5
26 Pablo Garrido MEX 2:35:47.8
27 Adrianus Steylen NED 2:37:42.0
28 Anatoly Sukharkov URS 2:38:07.4
29 Lee Myung-Jung KOR 2:38:52.2
30 Ivailo Charankov BUL 2:39:49.6
31 Gioacchino De Palma ITA 2:39:58.2
32 Josef Gwerder SUI 2:40:16.0
33 Hubert Riesner FRG 2:41:29.0
34 Georg Olsen DEN 2:42:24.6
35 Douglas Sinkala ZAM 2:42:51.0
36 Exequil Baeza CHI 2:43:15.6
37 David McKenzie NZL 2:43:36.6
38 Kim Bongle KOR 2:43:56.0
39 Carlos Cuque GUA 2:45:20.4
40 Goswin Kalimbwe ZAM 2:45:26.8
41 Michael Molloy IRL 2:48:13.6
42 Nicolas Simeonov BUL 2:48:30.4
43 John Farrington AUS 2:50:16.8
44 Helmut Kunisch SUI 2:50:58.2
45 Alifu Massaquoi SLE 2:52:28.0
46 Lee Sang-Hoon KOR 2:52:46.2
47 Hla Thein MYA 2:54:03.6
48 Paul Moses KEN 2:55:17.0
49 Benjamin Silva-Netto PHI 2:56:19.4
50 Harry Prowell GUY 2:57:01.4
51 Wimalasena Perera SRI 2:59:05.8
52 Fulgencio Hernandez GUA 3:00:40.2
53 Gustavo Gutierrez ECU 3:03:07.0
54 Martin Ande NGR 3:03:47.6
55 Musa Mustapha UGA 3:04:53.8
56 Enoch Nwemba ZAM 3:06:16.0
57 John Akhwari TAN 3:25:17.0
Did not finish
Edgar Friedli SUI
Mraljeb A'yed Mansoor KUW
Mukhamed Shakirov URS
S'aoud O'baid Daifallah KUW
Carlos Perez ESP
James Alder GBR
Seiichiro Sasaki JPN
Peter Buniak CAN
Guy Texereau FRA
Nedo Farcic YUG
Christian Combes FRA
Armando Gonzalez URU
Abebe Bikila ETH
Juan Perez CRC
Lajos Mecser HUN
Jozsef Suto HUN
Antonius Eykenboom NED
Jose Garcia MEX
Pentti Rummakko FIN
Did not start
Edward Stawiarz POL
Jurgen Haase GDR
Hernan Barreneche COL
Jouko Kuha FIN
Ettore Milone ITA
Mohamed Gammoudi TUN
Yury Volkov URS
© 2009 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 23:06 on 07/08/2009
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français