Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Grenoble 1968 - Alpine Skiing - Men: Downhill

Home / Select a different event

Date: 9 February 1968

Rank Name Nation Time
1 Jean-Claude Killy FRA 1:59.85
2 Guy Périllat FRA 1:59.93
3 Jean-Daniel Dätwyler SUI 2:00.32
4 Heini Meßner AUT 2:01.03
5 Karl Schranz AUT 2:01.89
6 Ivo Mahlknecht ITA 2:02.00
7 Gerhard Prinzing FRG 2:02.10
8 Bernard Orcel FRA 2:02.22
9 Gerhard Nenning AUT 2:02.31
10 Edy Bruggmann SUI 2:02.36
11 Gerardo Mussner ITA 2:02.50
12 Luggi Leitner FRG 2:02.54
13 Egon Zimmermann AUT 2:02.55
14 Jos Minsch SUI 2:02.76
15 Franz Vogler FRG 2:02.94
16 Dumeng Giovanoli SUI 2:02.98
17 Bjarne Strand NOR 2:03.20
18 Bill Kidd USA 2:03.40
19 Dieter Fersch FRG 2:03.41
20 Léo Lacroix FRA 2:03.86
21 Dennis McCoy USA 2:04.82
22 Teresio Vachet ITA 2:04.90
23 Jon Terje Øverland NOR 2:05.34
24 Malcolm Milne AUS 2:05.36
25 Jeremy Palmer-Tomkinson GBR 2:05.43
26 Andrzej Bachleda Curuś POL 2:05.48
27 Wayne Henderson CAN 2:05.56
28 Renato Valentini ITA 2:05.61
29 Rune Lindström SWE 2:05.69
30 Ulf Ekstam FIN 2:06.14
31 Gerry Rinaldi CAN 2:06.30
32 Aurelio García ESP 2:06.84
33 Josef Gassner LIE 2:06.91
34 Lasse Hamre NOR 2:06.93
35 Milan Pažout TCH 2:07.45
36 Jaroslav Janda TCH 2:07.71
37 Wolfgang Ender LIE 2:08.08
38 Francisco Fernández Ochoa ESP 2:08.67
39 Luciano del Cacho ESP 2:08.85
40 Viktor Belyakov URS 2:09.32
41 Andrej Klinar YUG 2:09.61
42 Robert Palmer NZL 2:09.79
43 Per-Olov Richardsson SWE 2:09.83
44 Ian Todd GBR 2:10.00
45 Tsuneo Noto JPN 2:10.32
46 Mario Vera CHI 2:10.44
47 Jože Gazvoda YUG 2:10.51
48 Ryszard Ćwikła POL 2:10.63
49 Andrey Belokrinkin URS 2:10.98
50 Luke O'Reilly GBR 2:10.99
51 Blaž Jakopič YUG 2:11.00
52 Antonio Campaña ESP 2:11.11
53 Jeremy Bujakowski IND 2:11.82
54 Yoshiharu Fukuhara JPN 2:14.09
55 Gustavo Ezquerra ARG 2:17.11
56 David Borradaile GBR 2:17.31
57 Roberto Thostrup ARG 2:17.35
58 Richard Leatherbee CHI 2:17.86
59 Hitonari Maruyama JPN 2:18.04
60 Félipe Briones CHI 2:18.07
61 Thomas Huppert NZL 2:18.29
62 Dan Cristea ROU 2:18.52
63 Petar Angelov BUL 2:18.71
64 Juichi Maruyama JPN 2:19.33
65 Dorin Munteanu ROU 2:22.53
66 Lotfollah Kia Shemshaki IRI 2:23.60
67 Özer Ateşçi TUR 2:25.18
68 Fayzollah Band Ali IRI 2:27.07
69 Ovaness Meguerdonian IRI 2:30.25
70 Athanasios Tsimikalis GRE 2:36.93
71 Mehmet Yildirim TUR 2:40.79
72 Dimitrios Pappos GRE 2:44.10
73 Ali Saveh Shemshaki IRI 2:47.88
Did not finish
Jere Elliott USA
Rod Hebron CAN
James Barrows USA
Eberhard Riedel GDR
Otto Tschudi NOR
Hans-Walter Schädler LIE
Arnold Beck LIE
Bahattin Topal TUR
Mehmet Gökcan TUR
Disqualified
Peter Duncan CAN
Raimo Manninen FIN
Vasily Melnikov URS
Murray Gardner NZL
Did not start
Hernan Briones CHI
Michael Dennis NZL
© 2009 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 23:04 on 07/08/2009
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français