Olympic Data Project

odp.mjchost.com

Helsinki 1952 - Fencing

Home / Back

Men: Foil, individual

Date: 23 July 1952-24 July 1952

Men: Foil, team

Date: 21 July 1952-22 July 1952

Rank Name Nation
1 Adrien Rommel; Christian d'Oriola; Jacques Noel; Jacques Lataste; Claude Netter; Jehan Buhan FRA
2 Giancarlo Bergamini; Renzo Nostini; Edoardo Mangiarotti; Giorgio Pellini; Antonio Spallino; Manlio Di Rosa ITA
3 Lajos Maszlay; Endre Palocz; Aladar Gerevich; Endre Tilli; Jozsef Sakovics; Tibor Berczelly HUN
4 Salah Dessouki; Mohamed Ali Riad; Osman Abdel Hafeez; Mahmoud Younes; Mohamed Zulficar; Hassan Hosni Tawfik EGY
5 Jose Rodriguez; Eduardo Sastre; Fulvio Galimi; Felix Galimi; Santiago Massini ARG
5 Gustave Ballister; Pierre Van Houdt; Paul Valcke; Edouard Yves; Andre Verhalle; Alex Bourgeois BEL
7 Nils Rydstrom; Rolf Magnusson; Sven Fahlman; Bo Eriksson SWE
7 Rene Paul; Luke Wendon; Harry Cooke; Emrys Lloyd; Allan Jay; Raymond Paul GBR
7 Nate Lubell; Byron Krieger; Albie Axelrod; Daniel Bukantz; Silvio Giolito; Hal Goldsmith USA

Men: Epee, individual

Date: 27 July 1952-28 July 1952

Men: Epee, team

Date: 25 July 1952-26 July 1952

Rank Name Nation
1 Dario Mangiarotti; Franco Bertinetti; Carlo Pavesi; Edoardo Mangiarotti; Giuseppe Delfino; Roberto Battaglia ITA
2 Sven Fahlman; Carl Forssell; Per Carleson; Bengt Ljungquist; Berndt-Otto Rehbinder; Lennart Magnusson SWE
3 Otto Rufenacht; Paul Meister; Oswald Zappelli; Paul Barth; Willy Fitting; Mario Valota SUI
4 Leon Buck; Jean-Fernand Leischen; Paul Anen; Emile Gretsch LUX
5 Raimondo Carnera; Erik Swane Lund; Rene Dybker; Mogens Luchow; Jakob Lyng; Ib Nielsen DEN
5 Lajos Balthazar; Barnabas Berzsenyi; Bela Rerrich; Jozsef Sakovics; Imre Hennyei HUN
7 Daniel Dagallier; Claude Nigon; Jean-Pierre Muller; Rene Bougnol; Gerard Rousset; Armand Mouyal FRA
7 Ghislain Delaunois; Robert Henrion; Albert Bernard; Paul Valcke; Jean-Baptiste Maquet BEL
7 Christopher Grose-Hodge; Charles de Beaumont; Ronald Parfitt; Rene Paul; Allan Jay; Raymond Harrison GBR

Men: Sabre, individual

Date: 31 July 1952-1 August 1952

Rank Name Nation
1 Pal Kovacs HUN
2 Aladar Gerevich HUN
3 Tibor Berczelly HUN
4 Gastone Dare ITA
5 Werner Plattner AUT
6 Jacques Lefevre FRA
7 Vincenzo Pinton ITA
8 Heinz Lechner AUT

Men: Sabre, team

Date: 29 July 1952-30 July 1952

Women: Foil, individual

Date: 26 July 1952-27 July 1952

Rank Name Nation
1 Irene Camber ITA
2 Ilona Elek HUN
3 Karen Lachmann DEN
4 Jan York USA
5 Maxine Mitchell USA
6 Renee Garilhe FRA
7 Lylian Lecomte-Guyonneau FRA
8 Magda Nyari HUN
© 2012 Olympic Data Project
Page generated at 03:26 on 21/07/2012
Original data entry by Michael Churchill (GBR)
Français